Trimmed masterwork equipment

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
For the normal armour, see Masterwork equipment.
A player wearing trimmed masterwork armour.

Trimmed masterwork armour is a full set of degradable power armour that requires level 99 Smithing and completion of the It Should Have Been Called Aetherium achievement to create, and level 92 Defence to be worn. It is the strongest smithable melee armour outside of Daemonheim.

Components[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Trimmed masterwork helm.pngTrimmed masterwork helm457.40224--45,063,627
Trimmed masterwork platebody.pngTrimmed masterwork platebody5260336--93,613,402
Trimmed masterwork platelegs.pngTrimmed masterwork platelegs503.10231--66,367,280
Trimmed masterwork gloves.pngTrimmed masterwork gloves114.30215--22,233,611
Trimmed masterwork boots.pngTrimmed masterwork boots114.30215--21,829,843
Totals1715.1011121--249,107,763

Item effect[edit | edit source]

When 3, 4, and 5 pieces of the set are worn, incoming damage dealt to the player is reduced by 30, 40, and 50%, respectively, and the remaining damage is dealt as a bleed that hits 5 times, dealing 20% of the stored damage per hit every two ticks until the stored damage depletes. For example, if a player wears the entire set and receives what would be a hit of 4000, the set would reduce the initial hit to 2000 damage and then a bleed would apply for 400 damage 5 times for the next 10 ticks, assuming that they do not take any heavy damage for the remainder of the bleed. In this case, the damage increases accordingly along with the duration of the bleed.

The set effect allows players to easily Soul Split and prayer flick at the same time, as the reduced damage allows players to survive a potentially fatal hit and quicker reaction time to recover health while taking the bleed damage.

Defensive abilities like Anticipation and Reflect do not reduce the "reserve" damage, since it is already calculated from the original hit. However, there are some exceptions as listed below.

Bleed works with:

Bleed does not work with:

Degradation and repair[edit | edit source]

Each piece of trimmed masterwork armour has 100,000 charges of combat. When a piece runs out of charges, it degrades to a broken state and cannot be used. Each piece is repaired by using the trimmed item on an anvil while carrying the normal masterwork equivalent (unused and untrimmed; which is consumed to repair it).

Trimmed masterwork equipment will not degrade in Elite Dungeons. This effect is carried over to custom-fitted equipment.

Custom-fitting[edit | edit source]

Custom-fit trimmed spiked masterwork equipment equipped.png

The armour can be custom-fitted to its owner. Custom-fitting is independent of augmentation, so each item can be augmented, custom-fitted, neither, or both. Custom-fitting does not require level 99 Smithing nor does it require the achievement It Should Have Been Called Aetherium.

To do this, speak to Elof in the Artisans' Workshop. This process makes the armour untradeable (permanently - the effect can never be removed) but in exchange, it becomes significantly cheaper to maintain. This is achieved by doubling the amount of charges, resulting in it degrading 50% slower.

Custom-fitted trimmed masterwork armour:

  • Never degrades or loses charge when hit by the current target of a:
    • Slayer task
    • Reaper task
    • Elite dungeon monster/miniboss/boss

Previously, custom-fit armour would sometimes degrade upon the first hit of a Slayer/Reaper target, but no longer does so. However, the armor still degrades as normal in fights with multiple monsters if they are separate NPCs from the boss (e.g. Blightbound lasher). [1]

Spiked

Custom-fit armour can be cosmetically altered into a spiked version. This can be done by bringing the parts to Elof with a glorious bar (per part). Custom-fit trimmed spiked masterwork armour retains all degradation mechanics, set effects, and equipment bonuses - the change is strictly cosmetic. Any amount of degradation can be used - making a spiked armour piece keeps the degradation charge of the piece. Spiked armour can be augmented in the same way as non-spiked; alternatively augmented non-spiked armour can be spiked, either order is fine.

At any time the armour can be freely reverted back to non-spiked by Elof. It will, however, cost a glorious bar every time the spikes are re-added.

Only custom-fit trimmed masterwork can be spiked; non-custom-fit trimmed masterwork cannot be spiked.

Augmented[edit | edit source]

The trimmed masterwork platebody and platelegs (and custom-fit variants) can be augmented by taking them to an invention workbench. This requires an unworn item, 36 divine charges, and an augmentor.

Just like malevolent equipment, augmented trimmed masterwork only uses the equipment degradation system, and not the invention charge pack system.

It continues to have 100,000 or 200,000 charges of combat, and when these are depleted it becomes unusable (loses bonuses and perks stop working). It can be repaired at any point by taking the trimmed item, a normal masterwork version of that item, and up to 36 more divine charges to an anvil.

Creation[edit | edit source]

Trimmed masterwork armour is created by smithing masterwork trim with (non-augmented) normal masterwork equipment on any anvil, and requires level 99 Smithing as well as completion of the It Should Have Been Called Aetherium achievement.

Input Progress Output
Masterwork helm.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork helmMasterwork helm
2 Masterwork trim.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trims
2,000 Trimmed masterwork helm.png: RS3 Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork helmTrimmed masterwork helm
Masterwork platebody.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork platebodyMasterwork platebody
5 Masterwork trim.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trims
5,000 Trimmed masterwork platebody.png: RS3 Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork platebodyTrimmed masterwork platebody
Masterwork platelegs.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork platelegsMasterwork platelegs
3 Masterwork trim.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trims
3,000 Trimmed masterwork platelegs.png: RS3 Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork platelegsTrimmed masterwork platelegs
Masterwork gloves.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork glovesMasterwork gloves
1 Masterwork trim.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim
1,000 Trimmed masterwork gloves.png: RS3 Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork glovesTrimmed masterwork gloves
Masterwork boots.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork bootsMasterwork boots
1 Masterwork trim.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim
1,000 Trimmed masterwork boots.png: RS3 Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork bootsTrimmed masterwork boots
Total 12,000

Masterwork trim[edit | edit source]

Masterwork trim is made by combining an elder rune bar, one malevolent essence, and one praesulic essence at any anvil.

Essences are created by breaking down the armour at the dragonkin forge. For the 12 essence required for a full set of trimmed masterwork, the equivalent of a full set of each armour is broken down.

Malevolent essence
ItemTicksEssencePrice per essence
Malevolent helm.png Malevolent helm2022,490,035
Malevolent cuirass.png Malevolent cuirass6062,504,610
Malevolent greaves.png Malevolent greaves4042,506,436
Total1201229,880,420
Praesulic essence
ItemTicksEssencePrice per essence
Torva full helm.png Torva full helm20213,960,598
Torva platebody.png Torva platebody50513,964,501
Torva platelegs.png Torva platelegs30313,893,828
Torva gloves.png Torva gloves10113,688,328
Torva boots.png Torva boots10113,697,731
Total12012164,259,936

Essences and masterwork trim can also be bought on the Grand Exchange (though these prices may not be accurate).

Prices
Item Price each Price for 12
Essences
Malevolent essence.png: RS3 Inventory image of Malevolent essenceMalevolent essence (GE) 4,006,777 48,081,324
Malevolent essence.png: RS3 Inventory image of Malevolent essenceMalevolent essence (buying the cheapest armour) 2,490,035 29,880,420
Praesulic essence.png: RS3 Inventory image of Praesulic essencePraesulic essence (GE) 13,169,150 158,029,800
Praesulic essence.png: RS3 Inventory image of Praesulic essencePraesulic essence (buying the cheapest armour) 13,688,328 164,259,936
Trim
Masterwork trim.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim (GE) 420,964 5,051,568
Masterwork trim.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim (buying essences) 17,185,353 206,224,236
Masterwork trim.png: RS3 Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim (buying the cheapest armour) 16,187,789 194,253,468

Gallery[edit | edit source]

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress – not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!
  • ninja 10 June 2019 (Update):.
    • You can now get spiked trimmed masterwork armour by talking to Elof.
  • patch 20 May 2019 (Update):.
    • Trimmed Masterwork Armour will now appropriately upgrade alongside its current degrade percentage when being custom-fit by Elof.
  • ninja 1 April 2019 (Update):
    • Players may now custom-fit normal pieces of Trimmed Masterwork armour without requiring an entirely new set. Previously a player was required to wear an entirely new set of Trimmed Masterwork armour to Custom Fit one piece they may have previously lost or destroyed.
  • patch 11 March 2019 (Update):
    • The Trimmed Masterwork armour will now no longer get stuck ticking 0s under certain circumstances.
  • patch 11 February 2019 (Update):
    • Custom fit masterwork armour checks for being on reaper or slayer task have been tightened and should no longer degrade whilst on these tasks.
  • patch 28 January 2019 (Update):
    • Players may now augment their trimmed and custom-fit masterwork armour at any charge percentage. This can be done at any invention workbench.
  • patch 14 January 2019 (Update):
    • Breaking down Torva Platebodies and Platelegs to use for Trimmed Masterwork armour will now give 5 and 3 Praesulic essences respectively.
    • Players who Custom Fitted their Trimmed Masterwork sets before augmenting them can now repair them at an anvil if they are at 100% charge, and can then augment them again using an invention table.
  • patch 7 January 2019 (Update):
    • At level 99 smithing, smiths can upgrade masterwork armour into trimmed masterwork armour. This is level 92 power armour and requires some components that can only be obtained through PVM.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. ^ Mod Shauny. Patch Notes - 11/02. 2019-02-11. (Archived from the original on 2019-02-11.) "Custom fit masterwork armour checks for being on reaper or slayer task have been tightened and should no longer degrade whilst on these tasks."
  2. ^ Neil Richards (Mod Neil). Masterworks Set. ArtStation. 8 August 2018. "A very hard to smith set - looking more like late medieval armour, but in a world with giants and dragons around. Copyright Jagex."*
  3. ^ a b Jagex. Mod Breezy's Twitter account. 7 November 2018. (Archived from the original on 8 November 2018.) Mod Breezy: "T90 & T92 Masterwork Armour: Regular & Upgraded. Degrades to broken. - T92 Masterwork requires Malevolent Essence & Praesulic Essence to be upgraded from T90 Coming in the Mining & Smithing rework. Beta 13th November!"