Trimmed masterwork equipment

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
For the normal armour, see Masterwork equipment.
A player wearing trimmed masterwork armour.

Trimmed masterwork armour is a full set of degradable power armour that requires level 99 Smithing and completion of the It Should Have Been Called Aetherium achievement to create and level 92 Defence to be worn. It is the strongest smithable armour outside of Daemonheim.

Components[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Trimmed masterwork helm.pngTrimmed masterwork helm457.40224--35,622,993
Trimmed masterwork platebody.pngTrimmed masterwork platebody5260336--82,907,745
Trimmed masterwork platelegs.pngTrimmed masterwork platelegs503.10231--53,162,007
Trimmed masterwork gloves.pngTrimmed masterwork gloves114.30215--17,213,005
Trimmed masterwork boots.pngTrimmed masterwork boots114.30215--18,557,464
Totals1715.1011121--207,463,214

Item effect[edit | edit source]

When 3, 4, and 5 pieces of the set are worn, incoming damage dealt to the player is reduced by 30, 40, and 50%, respectively. The remaining damage is applied as a bleed that hits 5 times, dealing 20% of the stored damage per hit every 2 ticks until the stored damage depletes. For example, if a player wears the entire set and receives what would be a hit of 4000, the set would reduce the initial hit to 2000 damage and then a bleed would apply for 400 damage 5 times for the next six ticks, assuming that they do not take any damage for the remainder of the bleed. In this case, the damage increases accordingly along with the duration of the bleed.

The set effect allows players to easily Soul Split and prayer flick at the same time, as the reduced damage allows players to survive a potentially fatal hit and quicker reaction time to recover health while taking the bleed damage.

Defensive abilities like Anticipation and Reflect do not reduce the "reserve" damage, since it is already calculated from the original hit. However, there are some exceptions as listed below.

Bleed works with:

Bleed does not work with:

Degradation and repair[edit | edit source]

Each piece of trimmed masterwork armour has 100,000 charges of combat. When a piece runs out of charges, it degrades to a broken state and cannot be used. Each piece is repaired by using the normal masterwork equivalent on the trimmed version.

Trimmed masterwork equipment will not degrade in Elite Dungeons. This effect is carried over to custom-fitted equipment.

Custom-fitting[edit | edit source]

The armour can be custom-fitted to its owner. Custom-fitting is independent of augmentation, so each item can be augmented, custom-fitted, neither, or both. Custom-fitting does not require level 99 Smithing nor does it require the achievement It Should Have Been Called Aetherium.

To do this, speak to Elof in the Artisan's workshop while wearing a complete set of trimmed masterwork armour (augmented armour can be used). Because the complete set must be worn, it is impossible to custom-fit individual pieces. This process makes the armour untradeable (permanently - the effect can never be removed) but in exchange, it becomes significantly cheaper to maintain.

Custom-fitted trimmed masterwork armour:

  • Never degrades or loses charge when hit by the current target of a
    • Slayer task
    • Reaper task
    • Elite dungeon monster
  • Off-task, degrades at 50% of the regular speed (this is achieved by doubling the charges to 200,000)

Previously, custom-fit armour would sometimes degrade upon the first hit of a Slayer/Reaper target, but no longer does so. However, in fights with minions that are designated as different targets (such as Araxxor/Araxxi minions or God Wars Dungeon boss minions), the armour will degrade as if the user was off-task.[1]

Augmented[edit | edit source]

The trimmed masterwork platebody and platelegs can be augmented by taking them to an invention workbench. This requires an unworn item, 36 divine charges, and an augmentor.

Just like malevolent equipment, augmented trimmed masterwork only uses the equipment degradation system, and not the invention charge pack system.

It continues to have 100,000 or 200,000 charges of combat, and when these are depleted it becomes unusable (loses bonuses and perks stop working) and must be repaired using a normal masterwork item in order to be used.

Creation[edit | edit source]

Trimmed masterwork armour is created by smithing masterwork trim with normal masterwork equipment on any anvil and requires level 99 Smithing as well as completion of the It Should Have Been Called Aetherium achievement.

Input Progress Output
Masterwork helm.png: Inventory image of Masterwork helmMasterwork helm
2 Masterwork trim.png: Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trims
2,000 Trimmed masterwork helm.png: Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork helmTrimmed masterwork helm
Masterwork platebody.png: Inventory image of Masterwork platebodyMasterwork platebody
5 Masterwork trim.png: Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trims
5,000 Trimmed masterwork platebody.png: Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork platebodyTrimmed masterwork platebody
Masterwork platelegs.png: Inventory image of Masterwork platelegsMasterwork platelegs
3 Masterwork trim.png: Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trims
3,000 Trimmed masterwork platelegs.png: Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork platelegsTrimmed masterwork platelegs
Masterwork gloves.png: Inventory image of Masterwork glovesMasterwork gloves
1 Masterwork trim.png: Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim
1,000 Trimmed masterwork gloves.png: Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork glovesTrimmed masterwork gloves
Masterwork boots.png: Inventory image of Masterwork bootsMasterwork boots
1 Masterwork trim.png: Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim
1,000 Trimmed masterwork boots.png: Inventory image of Trimmed masterwork bootsTrimmed masterwork boots
Total 12,000

Masterwork trim[edit | edit source]

Masterwork trim is made by combining an elder rune bar, one malevolent essence, and one praesulic essence at any anvil.

Essences are created by breaking down the armour at the dragonkin forge. For the 12 essence required for a full set of trimmed masterwork, the equivalent of a full set of each armour is broken down.

Malevolent essence
ItemTicksEssencePrice per essence
Malevolent helm.png Malevolent helm2022,565,789
Malevolent cuirass.png Malevolent cuirass6062,504,449
Malevolent greaves.png Malevolent greaves4042,599,752
Total1201230,053,382
Praesulic essence
ItemTicksEssencePrice per essence
Torva full helm.png Torva full helm20210,327,650
Torva platebody.png Torva platebody50510,286,919
Torva platelegs.png Torva platelegs30310,236,291
Torva gloves.png Torva gloves10110,399,370
Torva boots.png Torva boots10110,222,363
Total12012122,668,356

Essences and masterwork trim can also be bought on the Grand Exchange (though these prices may not be accurate).

Prices
Item Price each Price for 12
Essences
Malevolent essence.png: Inventory image of Malevolent essenceMalevolent essence (GE) 7,478,048 89,736,576
Malevolent essence.png: Inventory image of Malevolent essenceMalevolent essence (buying the cheapest armour) 2,504,448.5 30,053,382
Praesulic essence.png: Inventory image of Praesulic essencePraesulic essence (GE) 14,228,180 170,738,160
Praesulic essence.png: Inventory image of Praesulic essencePraesulic essence (buying the cheapest armour) 10,222,363 122,668,356
Trim
Masterwork trim.png: Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim (GE) 46,640 559,680
Masterwork trim.png: Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim (buying essences) 21,716,154 260,593,848
Masterwork trim.png: Inventory image of Masterwork trimMasterwork trim (buying the cheapest armour) 12,736,737.5 152,840,850

Gallery[edit | edit source]

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress - not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!
  • patch 11 March 2019 (Update):
    • The Trimmed Masterwork armour will now no longer get stuck ticking 0s under certain circumstances
  • patch 11 February 2019 (Update):
    • Custom fit masterwork armour checks for being on reaper or slayer task have been tightened and should no longer degrade whilst on these tasks.
  • patch 28 January 2019 (Update):
    • Players may now augment their trimmed and custom-fit masterwork armour at any charge percentage. This can be done at any invention workbench.
  • patch 7 January 2019 (Update):
    • At level 99 smithing, smiths can upgrade masterwork armour into trimmed masterwork armour. This is level 92 power armour and requires some components that can only be obtained through PVM.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. ^ Mod Shauny. Patch Notes - 11/02. 2019-02-11. (Archived from the original on 2019-02-11.) "Custom fit masterwork armour checks for being on reaper or slayer task have been tightened and should no longer degrade whilst on these tasks."
  2. ^ Neil Richards (Mod Neil). Masterworks Set. ArtStation. 8 August 2018. "A very hard to smith set - looking more like late medieval armour, but in a world with giants and dragons around. Copyright Jagex."
  3. ^ a b Jagex. Mod Breezy's Twitter account. 7 November 2018. (Archived from the original on 8 November 2018.) Mod Breezy: "T90 & T92 Masterwork Armour: Regular & Upgraded. Degrades to broken. - T92 Masterwork requires Malevolent Essence & Praesulic Essence to be upgraded from T90 Coming in the Mining & Smithing rework. Beta 13th November!"