Tetracompass (unpowered)

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
Tetracompass (unpowered) detail.png

A tetracompass (unpowered) is a broken artefact that can be restored with level 50 Archaeology. It can be turned into a Tetracompass (powered) by powering it near the mysterious monolith at the Archaeology Guild, granting 969.9 Archaeology experience.

Tetracompass pieces are always dropped in order: left, right, dial, needle.

Tetracompass (unpowered)
Chronotes[art 1] None
Alignment None
Collections This artefact is not part of a collection.
Description The origins of this artefact are unclear, but it appears to incorporate elements from the four main factions that fought in the God Wars. There also appears to be trace elements of a fifth faction, which brings into question the 'tetra' naming.
  1. ^ This is amount for trading in the artefact at the listed collectors. A part of the collections give an additional amount of chronotes upon completion. The amount in the parentheses is the amount obtained when donating to the museum donation bin, which will give only 40% of the amount one would get from a collector.

Creation[edit | edit source]

Tetracompass (unpowered).png Tetracompass (unpowered)
Archaeology-Hourglass.pngMake-X GE icon.png
2,065 XP-10 (6s) / 8 (4.8s) [recipe 1]-
Requirements
Archaeology Archaeology level50
Archaeologist's workbench Must be performed at an archaeologist's workbench
P2P icon.png Members only
Materials
ItemQuantityPriceTotal
Tetracompass piece (left).pngTetracompass piece (left)1N/A-
Tetracompass piece (right).pngTetracompass piece (right)1N/A-
Tetracompass piece (dial).pngTetracompass piece (dial)1N/A-
Tetracompass piece (needle).pngTetracompass piece (needle)1N/A-
Malachite green.pngMalachite green309,157274,710
Cadmium red.pngCadmium red306,447193,410
Cobalt blue.pngCobalt blue309,345280,350
Armadylean yellow.pngArmadylean yellow309,492284,760
Tyrian purple.pngTyrian purple308,218246,540
Total price1,279,770
  1. ^ When wearing the Master archaeologist's outfit.