Tetracompass (unpowered)

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
Tetracompass (unpowered) detail.png

A tetracompass (unpowered) is a broken artefact that can be restored with level 50 Archaeology. It can be turned into a tetracompass (powered) by powering it near the mysterious monolith at the Archaeology Campus, granting 969.9 Archaeology experience, up to ten at a time.

Tetracompass pieces are always dropped in order: left, right, dial, needle.

Ironmen players cannot restore tetracompasses until level 76 Archaeology (although it can be boosted), as this is the requirement to excavate malachite green and armadylean yellow, both of which are the highest level materials required for its restoration.

The Tetracompass (unpowered) in the journal.
A player powering up a tetracompass.
Tetracompass (unpowered)
Chronotes[art 1] None
Alignment None
Collections This artefact is not part of a collection.
Description The origins of this artefact are unclear, but it appears to incorporate elements from the four main factions that fought in the God Wars. There also appears to be trace elements of a fifth faction, which brings into question the 'tetra' naming.
  1. ^ This is amount for trading in the artefact at the listed collectors. A part of the collections give an additional amount of chronotes upon completion. The amount in the parentheses is the amount obtained when donating to the museum donation bin, which will give only 40% of the amount one would get from a collector.

Creation[edit | edit source]

Tetracompass (unpowered).png Tetracompass (unpowered)
Archaeology-Hourglass.pngMake-X GE icon.png
2,065 XP-10 (6s) / 8 (4.8s) [recipe 1]-
Requirements
Archaeology Archaeology level50
Archaeologist's workbench Must be performed at an archaeologist's workbench
P2P icon.png Members only
Materials
ItemQuantityPriceTotal
Tetracompass piece (left).pngTetracompass piece (left)1N/A-
Tetracompass piece (right).pngTetracompass piece (right)1N/A-
Tetracompass piece (dial).pngTetracompass piece (dial)1N/A-
Tetracompass piece (needle).pngTetracompass piece (needle)1N/A-
Malachite green.pngMalachite green304,293128,790
Cadmium red.pngCadmium red303,32799,810
Cobalt blue.pngCobalt blue304,214126,420
Armadylean yellow.pngArmadylean yellow304,984149,520
Tyrian purple.pngTyrian purple303,635109,050
Total price613,590
  1. ^ When wearing the master archaeologist's outfit.

Tetracompass value[edit | edit source]

The average loot value of an ancient casket from a tetracompass, only factoring archaeology materials, is 1,808,275 coins. This assumes an average of 5 material rolls (4-6 is the range for each ancient casket), and that each material has the same drop rate. As with all drop rates results may vary.

The cost of a tetracompass (as shown in the table below) can be calculated because pieces are given from certain Archaeology collections. The following formula is used:

Where:

  • is the cost of acquiring and restoring one tetracompass (shown as Cost of Tetracompass in the table below using a given collection to acquire and restore that tetracompass (a negative value means the value of the chronotes received in the process is greater than the cost of the materials spent to acquire and restore the tetracompass))
  • is the material cost of restoring all of the artefacts to complete collection
  • is the value of the chronotes given on completion of the collection each time (both for the individual artefacts and the collection as a whole)
  • is the number of times the collection needs to be completed to receive the pieces for a full tetracompass
  • is the cost of the materials to restore the tetracompass (as shown in the table above)

The higher level for a collection gives more XP sometimes for fewer artefacts.

Archaeology Level Collection Artefacts XP Cost of Tetracompass Net profit
72 Saradominist II 9 36,400 2,184,086 -375,811
81 Zamorakian II 9 40,133 911,178 897,097
83 Green Gobbo Goodies I 5 34,534 516,786 1,291,489
94 Red Rum Relics I 4 41,444 610,806 1,197,469
97 Green Gobbo Goodies II 5 60,667 1,434,326 373,949
100 Saradominist III 6 77,778 1,480,238 328,037
104 Zamorakian III 8 141,000 1,695,870 112,405
110 Red Rum Relics II 4 81,333 157,874 1,650,401
116 Zamorakian IV 5 182,000 931,310 876,965
117 Saradominist IV 7 216,167 257,598 1,550,677
119 Green Gobbo Goodies III 6 186,333 886,846 921,429
119 Red Rum Relics III 4 160,000 435,606 1,372,669

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress – not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!