Tetracompass (unpowered)

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Tetracompass (unpowered) detail.png

A tetracompass (unpowered) is an artefact that can be restored with level 50 Archaeology. It can be turned into a tetracompass (powered) by powering it near the mysterious monolith at the Archaeology Campus, granting 970 Archaeology experience, up to ten at a time.

Tetracompass pieces are always dropped in order: left, right, dial, needle.

Ironmen players cannot restore tetracompasses until level 76 Archaeology (although it can be boosted), as this is the requirement to excavate malachite green and Armadylean yellow, both of which are the highest level materials required for its restoration.

The tetracompass (unpowered) in the journal.
A player powering up a tetracompass.

Artefact info[edit | edit source]

Tetracompass (unpowered)
Chronotes[art 1] None
Alignment None
Dig site None
Excavation hotspot None
Collections This artefact is not part of a collection.
Description The origins of this artefact are unclear, but it appears to incorporate elements from the four main factions that fought in the God Wars. There also appears to be trace elements of a fifth faction, which brings into question the 'tetra' naming.
  1. ^ This is amount for trading in the artefact at the listed collectors. A part of the collections give an additional amount of chronotes upon completion. The amount in the parentheses is the amount obtained when donating to the museum donation bin, which will give only 40% of the amount one would get from a collector.

Creation[edit | edit source]

Tetracompass (unpowered).png Tetracompass (unpowered)
Archaeology-Hourglass.pngMake-X GE icon.png
2,065 XP-10 (6s) / 8 (4.8s) [r 1]-
Requirements
Archaeology Archaeology level50
Archaeologist's workbench Must be performed at an archaeologist's workbench
P2P icon.png Members only
Materials
ItemQuantityPriceTotal
Tetracompass piece (left).pngTetracompass piece (left)1N/A-
Tetracompass piece (right).pngTetracompass piece (right)1N/A-
Tetracompass piece (dial).pngTetracompass piece (dial)1N/A-
Tetracompass piece (needle).pngTetracompass piece (needle)1N/A-
Malachite green.pngMalachite green306,298188,940
Cadmium red.pngCadmium red307,120213,600
Cobalt blue.pngCobalt blue307,468224,040
Armadylean yellow.pngArmadylean yellow307,462223,860
Tyrian purple.pngTyrian purple305,247157,410
Total price1,007,850
  1. ^ When wearing the master archaeologist's outfit.

Tetracompass value[edit | edit source]

The average loot value of an ancient casket from a tetracompass, only factoring archaeology materials, is 2,024,650 coins. This assumes an average of 5 material rolls (4-6 is the range for each ancient casket), and that each material has the same drop rate. As with all drop rates results may vary.

The cost of a tetracompass (as shown in the table below) can be calculated because pieces are given from certain Archaeology collections. The following formula is used:

Where:

  • is the cost of acquiring and restoring one tetracompass (shown as Cost of Tetracompass in the table below using a given collection to acquire and restore that tetracompass (a negative value means the value of the chronotes received in the process is greater than the cost of the materials spent to acquire and restore the tetracompass))
  • is the material cost of restoring all of the artefacts to complete collection
  • is the value of the chronotes given on completion of the collection each time (both for the individual artefacts and the collection as a whole)
  • is the number of times the collection needs to be completed to receive the pieces for a full tetracompass
  • is the cost of the materials to restore the tetracompass (as shown in the table above)

The higher level for a collection gives more XP sometimes for fewer artefacts.

Archaeology Level Collection Number of hotspots Artefacts XP Cost/(profit) of tetracompass (T) Net profit (T+Av casket loot value) Net profit per collection Net profit per artefact Notes
67 Urns of the Empire 5 5 15,906.6 −839,782 2,864,432 716,108 143,221.6
72 Saradominist II 3 9 36,400 564,102 1,460,548 365,137 40,570.78
81 Zamorakian II 4 9 40,133 1,367,818 656,832 164,208 18,245.33
83 Green Gobbo Goodies I 2 5 34,534 −537,846 2,562,496 640,624 128,124.8
94 Red Rum Relics I 2 4 41,444 376,146 1,648,504 412,126 103,031.5
97 Green Gobbo Goodies II 3 5 60,667 298,578 1,726,072 431,518 86,303.6
100 Saradominist III 3 6 77,778 24,194 2,000,456 500,114 83,352.33
104 Zamorakian III 3 8 141,000 2,771,642 −746,992 −186,748 −23,343.5
110 Red Rum Relics II 3 4 81,333 −325,562 2,350,212 587,553 146,888.25
116 Zamorakian IV 2 5 182,000 13,866 2,010,784 502,696 100,539.2
117 Saradominist IV 3 7 216,167 −1,038,694 3,063,344 765,836 109,405.14
119 Green Gobbo Goodies III 4 6 186,333 186,114 1,838,536 459,634 76,605.67
119 Red Rum Relics III 2 4 160,000 −934,030 2,958,680 739,670 184,917.5 Chance to obtain Spear of Annihilation tip at Warforge - Bandos's sanctum excavation site

Update history[edit | edit source]

This information has been compiled as part of the update history project. Some updates may not be included - see here for how to help out!