Talk:List of Ironman firsts

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
This talk page is for discussing the List of Ironman firsts page.

What to do with accounts that have changed their name?[edit source]

Some of the accounts on the lists have changed their display name and so their hiscores link goes to an incorrect player.  It gets even more confusing with players like Lob, where his achievements for the account now named Lobbbbbbbbbb are linking to his new account using his old name.  On the main (non-ironman) pages they simply remove the hiscores link from the the username - should we do that for this page as well?  Or should we also include their current username (perhaps in parantheses)? Zants (talk) 17:21, August 27, 2015 (UTC)

We should only cite their name at the time of achievement. Further name changes are not relevant to the interests of the wiki. MolMan 17:25, August 27, 2015 (UTC)
Ok.  So their hiscores link should be removed from the name then? (That is, just leave the unlinked username?)  Or is that reserved only for players that no longer appear on the hiscores due to inactivity?  Zants (talk) 17:33, August 27, 2015 (UTC)
You can leave the hiscore links if you want for consistency, or remove them if they don't link to anyone anymore. There's no real consensus on the procedure there, as far as I'm aware. MolMan 17:35, August 27, 2015 (UTC)

Kind of weird how there is an ironman player with 200m crafting but he's not on the list?

And why are there two player names listed for level 120 Agility ironman?

174.52.78.82 20:29, November 13, 2015 (UTC)

The duplicate entry has been removed (could be whoever added it didnae realise it was duplicate). Who was the 200m Crafting Ironman and when did they get it? What I've done Ciphrius Kane Talk 20:37, November 13, 2015 (UTC)
Thanks for the heads up.  Thankfully RuneClan still had his 200m date listed.  Perry Blond has been added for 200m Crafting.  Zants (talk) 22:33, November 13, 2015 (UTC)

Ironman firsts left to be achieved[edit source]

Something to help so we know what to monitor for the remaining achievements.  Feel free to edit as things are achieved, and remove skill rows when everything is finished for them (also remember to remove entries for the 99/120/200M/IM column if a hardcore ironman completes the respective HC variant before a regular ironman, since HCIM count for both regular and hardcore).

Key:
  • Blank space = it's been achieved
  • X = still to be achieved
Skill 99 HC 99 120 HC 120 200M HC 200M
Agility icon highscores.png Agility X X
Cooking icon highscores.png Cooking X
Construction icon highscores.png Construction X X
Special Goal IM HCIM
Unlock the Final Boss (gold) title (AKA Insane Final Boss) X X
Unlock the Jack of All Trades title X
Unlock the Warden title X

Another thing to track is the 200M count for the 200_million_experience#Ironman page's "First players to achieve x number of skill(s) with 200 million experience" section.  The Crystal Math Labs website has two useful pages for this: Ironman, HCIM.

Also, if someone wants to add a table for "special goals" as well that would be great as I don't know where to look for those (assuming they haven't all been achieved) EDIT (January 21, 2017): Added table for special goals. Zants (talk) 02:35, November 14, 2015 (UTC)

Are you planning on adding firsts for normal ironmen? I have a picture of the first irons to get Daredevil even though jens was the who got the message. Rather that i don't have access to copying for some reason. Either way the names are.
Jens69
Beast
ZerkerMCFS
Blakeland
Flare
Quaggans
Wereta
Meune
(74.140.198.147 03:09, November 16, 2015 (UTC))
HCIM also only have the broadcasted player that got Daredevil mentioned, so I think the broadcasted regular ironman gets added, in this case Jens69. What was the date they achieved it? Farming-icon.png Salix of Prifddinas (Talk) Prifddinas lodestone icon.png 09:08, November 19, 2015 (UTC)

HCIM v IM[edit source]

So, every now and then, there's a revert regarding HCIM not doing an achievement first because "HCIM are a subset of IM". While that's true, Jagex considers them separate for announcements. Which should be followed? --Jlun2 (talk) 00:04, December 6, 2015 (UTC)

The way the page is set up, is that both announcements are separate from eachother, this is the case with the tweets from JagexAuto (which just broadcasts the announcements as they happen). See these two tweets as examples:

The point being that the tables are separate to distinguise between the hardcore ironmen and regular ironmen for "firsts". pjJ4pBM.png Abyssal vine whip.png 00:07, December 6, 2015 (UTC)

Yes, if a regular im gets it first then they are seperate, but if a hcim gets the achievement first, then he's considered to be both. Farming-icon.png Salix of Prifddinas (Talk) Prifddinas lodestone icon.png 00:15, December 6, 2015 (UTC)

Disrepancies[edit source]

I went over the ironman plaque and found quite a few disrepancies. I have no idea which list is correct. Some of these were probably wrong because of timezone issues, but others are way off.

  • Lonely Frog's 99 Divination on 25th, not 24th
  • I Survive's 99 Slayer on 13 November 2014 isn't listed on plaque
  • I Survive's 99 Constitution on 23 November 2014 isn't listed on plaque
  • Blanchy's 99 Smithing on 28th, not 24th
  • OLATHORISSS' name is spelled as OLATHORIS on plaque
  • Baroo's 99 Hunter on 24th, not 22nd
  • Addictionss' 99 Divination on 28th, not 29th
  • Iron Marina's 99 Agility on 18th, not 17th
  • Pure Love's 99 Mining on 25th, not 24th
  • 120 Thieving: Druomi on 29th November
  • Tormented's 120 Attack on 4 February 2015 instead of March
  • Lob's 120 Strength on 18th, not 19th
  • I Survive's 120 Magic on 23th, not 24th
  • Schnobbevom's 120 Agility on 14 July, not 28 June
  • 10thOfAugust's 120 Construction on 8th, not 9th
  • Garcia's 120 Crafting on 19 September, not 19 August
  • First death, total level milestones and certain quest completions aren't listed on Wiki, but can be found on plaque.
  • Dreyri's max cape on 16th, not 13th
  • Jens69's Daredevil on 21st, not 20th

Thingummywut (talk) 07:14, December 19, 2016 (UTC)

And today the Daredevil section got expanded; it doesn't have Blakeland in game and has Vorps as last player. Thingummywut (talk) 16:27, December 19, 2016 (UTC)


I also noticed a bunch of inconsistencies from @JagexAuto's tweets several months back but never actually got around to adding them due to limited computer access. The @JagexAuto Twitter account posts Ironman achievements (using the #RSIronmanFeat hashtag), so I did a search of their tweets and made a list of all the inconsistencies. I'll quote your list and include relevant links below. I couldn't find some tweets because the Twitter account wasn't started until after they had been completed (November 3rd was their first tweet). And some of the dates on the wiki seem to be wrong because they used Twitter but didn't account for the UTC time conversion (or messed up the math), I used WolframAlpha to confirm the times and will update them.
  • Lonely Frog's 99 Divination on 25th, not 24th: Nothing found
  • I Survive's 99 Slayer on 13 November 2014 isn't listed on plaque: He went by rank_1_slay at the time; here's the tweet. For some reason they updated his RSN on the plaque. (Nothing needs to change on the wiki, it's correct.)
  • I Survive's 99 Constitution on 23 November 2014 isn't listed on plaque: He went by rank_1_slay at the time; here's the tweet. For some reason they updated his RSN on the plaque. (Nothing needs to change on the wiki, it's correct.)
  • Blanchy's 99 Smithing on 28th, not 24th: Confirmed
  • OLATHORISSS' name is spelled as OLATHORIS on plaque: He went by OLATHORISSS at the time; here's the tweet. For some reason they updated his RSN on the plaque. (Nothing needs to change on the wiki, it's correct.)
  • Baroo's 99 Hunter on 24th, not 22nd: Nothing found
  • Addictionss' 99 Divination on 28th, not 29th: Nothing found
  • Iron Marina's 99 Agility on 18th, not 17th: Confirmed
  • Pure Love's 99 Mining on 25th, not 24th: Confirmed
  • 120 Thieving: Druomi on 29 November instead of Daxidol on 25 December: Also tweeted here. I searched and this reddit post came up; the comments (including one by Daxidol himself) claim that Druomi was later banned for botting the 120 Thieving. So I guess someone removed him from the wiki for that - I'm honestly not sure if that's a justified reason. (Also he's listed on the Plaque so....)
  • Tormented's 120 Attack on 4 February 2015 instead of March: Confirmed
  • Lob's 120 Strength on 18th, not 19th: Confirmed
  • I Survive's 120 Magic on 23th, not 24th: Confirmed
  • Schnobbevom's 120 Agility on 14 July, not 28 June: Confirmed
  • 10thOfAugust's 120 Construction on 8th, not 9th: Confirmed
  • Garcia's 120 Crafting on 19 September, not 19 August: Confirmed
  • First death, total level milestones and certain quest completions aren't listed on Wiki, but can be found on plaque.: Some of these listed below ("more things"), I'll also go through the Plaque to make sure nothing else is missing.
  • Dreyri's max cape on 16th, not 13th: The tweet was posted Monday the 16th too but a reply to the tweet questions it saying they thought it happened Friday or Saturday (Friday would've been the 13th). So I looked it up and a reddit post was submitted on the 13th, and the comments explain that it didn't send the broadcast message for some reason (so the one on the 16th was done manually when Jagex came back to work on Monday, but the 13th was the actual date). (Nothing needs to change on the wiki, it's correct.)
  • And today the Daredevil section got expanded; it doesn't have Blakeland in game and has Vorps as last player.: Nothing found
More things:
And I'm not exactly sure what this note was about, I think maybe the dates were wrong? I'll just dump it here for now:
--Zants (talk) 23:36, March 23, 2017 (UTC)

First players to obtain special goals list is incomplete[edit source]

Missing "First to Jack of all Blades" for both HCIM and IM.

This hasn't been achieved for HCIM yet, while for IM it was achieved by EmilyDerp.

https://twitter.com/JagexAuto/status/934904208259563521

86.188.12.32 16:55, December 1, 2017 (UTC)

Have added in EmilyDerp --Talk-to Kelsey 17:01, December 1, 2017 (UTC)

Iron Soren[edit source]

I have no idea how to edit this, otherwise I would do it myself, but 'Iron Soren' just became the first ironman to reach 200m xp in all skills as of a server-wide announcement about 3 minutes ago 68.107.137.127 03:19, March 1, 2018 (UTC)

It has been added, thank you! :) Farming-icon.png Salix of Prifddinas (Talk) Prifddinas lodestone icon.png 10:02, March 1, 2018 (UTC)