Talk:Kalphite Worker

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
This talk page is for discussing the Kalphite Worker page.

Raw Sharks[edit source]

I recieved 500 raw sharks. I'm wearing ring of wealth. you can confirm if you want.  —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 71.236.229.134 (talk) on 00:17, March 17, 2011.

Dragon Spear[edit source]

Is a dragon spear rare of a kalphite worker???  —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 77.251.137.204 (talk) on 14:50, February 20, 2008.

Charm Drop Percentages[edit source]

The part about charm drop percentages should be removed in my opinion, since its just based off 100 kills it is very inaccurate. Not only is the research far from comprehensive enough, I also find it to vary a lot from my experience: In 150ish kill slayer tasks I usually end up with about 30 charms. --Super yoel 08:50, 22 August 2009 (UTC)

Yoel -

Do a serious drop log (by which I mean, record each and every kill and what you got from it) and we can merge our data to give a much better estimate.

We have two scenarios - I killed exactly 121 workers and got exactly 11 charms, you killed 150ish workers and got 30ish charms. So were you having an exceptionally lucky day, or was I having an exceptionally unlucky day? Do they drop differently when in a slayer task vs. not in a slayer task?

BTW, I actually did the math, and when you have 6 gold charms with 121 samples (5.0%), with 90% confidence you can say that the actual rate of gold charm drop is between 2.6% and 9.3%. For 11 total charms out of 121 samples (9.1%), with 90% confidence you can say that the actual rate of charm drop is between 5.6% and 14.3%.

There's an underlying question - is it better to have imprecise information (my 121 kills) or a "free for all" where different people jump in an change the frequency from "rare" to "common" with absolutely no structure at all? Cscooper 13:34, 22 August 2009 (UTC)


I think it is best to have a representative sample of at least 1000 (preferably hundreds of thousands of course) kills before you can set a percentage. If you don't have that I think it is best to leave it out. I've killed 150+- batches a lot of times lately and usually get about 30 charms, but since I haven't wrote down the exact result every time I would not calculate a percentage out from my own data. I did not say that the 90% chance for a charm was correct or incorrect, I just voiced the opinion of 100 kills as statistical material as a bit low :) --Super yoel 14:57, 22 August 2009 (UTC)

I agree. I wouldn't display charm drop percentages on the main page until a good 500+ kills are done; the more we do the better. Quest.png Gaz Lloyd 7:^]Events!99s 18:08, 22 August 2009 (UTC)

I agree that we shouldn't say "3% of Kalphite workers drop gold charms" unless we know for certain the number is exactly 3%. However, I also greatly dislike the old system, which I would characterize as "anybody who feels like it can edit the charm frequency for any reason". We end up with a lot of "common" charm drops to mean "more common than other charms", or "more common than I expected", or whatever.

What do you think about giving a range of values? It's (1) accurate, and (2) easily updated. If someone comes along and kills 100,000 Kalphite workers and wants to enter that information in, great, the template will handle it. Until then, we at least have something to help players make decisions.

Yoel - notice that the values you saw (30 charms in 150 kills, about 20%) are well within the statistical ranges for the drops that I saw (if all those ranges were at the upper end of the range, I would be seeing 23%).


Cscooper 01:41, 23 August 2009 (UTC)

I have been keeping a drop log for my slayer tasks with notible items and charms from the start of summoning. It should be possible to get a fairly accurate prediction from the accumulated data. Only a few of them are plain wrong because i left halfway and didnt write it down, but this should be easily noticed. If someone wants to take the time and add it all up they can go ahead and check my blog here-- Ruderion (Talk) Farming cape (t).png 11:22, 23 August 2009 (UTC)

new drop?[edit source]

I found an uncut dragonstone as a drop from a kalphite worker. I was not wearing a ring of wealth and I am certain the dragonstone came from the kalphite worker.  —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 24.113.67.87 (talk) on 10:52, May 17, 2011.

That is part of the rare drop table, that was added with the recent row update. Hunter cape (t).png Sentra246Blue hallowe'en mask.png 10:55, May 17, 2011 (UTC)

Add mithril chainbody to drops.  —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 98.255.159.5 (talk) on 05:05, January 16, 2013.

Yeah I just got a uncut ruby as a drop but my ring of wealth didn't give a message about it glowing 24.137.69.201 17:22, August 28, 2013 (UTC)

Ring of wealth glows at almost nothing anymore. It is still a rare drop table drop that you got. MolMan 17:23, August 28, 2013 (UTC)