Talk:Crystal chest

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
This talk page is for discussing the Crystal chest page.

Untitled[edit source]

there aint a blue dot there -.-  —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 190.232.143.33 (talk) on 04:37, 23 August 2009 (UTC).

The blue dot was edited in there to help show where it is.--Moneypony 02:15, October 12, 2009 (UTC)

Calculations wrong[edit source]

the final calculated value is pretty obviously wrong because the estimated profit is higher then the profit u get from the best loot of the chest. I would try and fix it but the calculation is a bit of a mess so if any1 else wants to have a go... --Music icon.pngXtarn • Talk • Emote button.png 02:25, January 23, 2010 (UTC)

I cleaned it up a bit, using some vardefines, so the final calculation is nicer to look at. I think the only problem with it was whoever added it forgot to deduct the cost of they key so it was out by about 90k. Fixed now, anyway (assuming the probabilities are correct). Quest.png Gaz Lloyd 7:^]Events!99s 17:42, January 23, 2010 (UTC)

No I didn't forget to to deduct the cost of the key. I left that as an exercise for the reader (I gave the expected value "for the contents of the chest"). However I have opened some dozen chests and got DS, spinich roll and 2k ( no sapphire) twice, so I wonder about these probabilities. Rich Farmbrough, 17:36 26 January 2010 (GMT).

Added back the coins items which had been lost. Also replaced the 238 with 2000 * 11.9, if the % changes this will be more maintainable. Rich Farmbrough, 16:09 27 January 2010 (GMT).

The percent of getting the different things doesn't add to 100% but 103.9% including only one of plateskirts and platelegs. This should be fixed. --Prayer-icon.pngTyiloTalkQuest.png 16:33, May 3, 2010 (UTC)

Yeah, it would be better if we knew how many times each item was received. The only real way to fix this is to redo the sampling. Suppa chuppa Talk 01:16, May 11, 2010 (UTC)

After having opened the chest some 700 times, and not having obtained any sapphires, the 1.7% sapphire drop is, in my opinion, nonexistant. Also, there is a net profit on the chest for sure, as through those 700 times, I've gained a profit of approximately 3m coins. Perlmutter 05:26, July 9, 2010 (UTC)

Over the next few days, I intend to open a few hundred more chests at least (from the 700 I opened so far this week, but did not document), I'd rather not keep track exactly, but if I made a video of it, would someone be interested in processing that? Perlmutter 05:28, 9 July 2010 (UTC)

In any case, the final profit calculation does not match the probabilities listed. The reason it shows making a loss is that the calc assumes 33.5% dragonstone only. Unfortunately, the probabilities add up to 101.8%. I have 'normalized' the probabilities to add to 100% and updated the final calcs using these numbers. At least it is now close to consistent -- feel free to change if you have better insight into which data was must accurate. Beowulfnjall 15:51, August 19, 2010 (UTC)

I did a small test using only 100 keys. My values were within 1% of the wiki ones except for: coal (-3.6%), iron (+1.2%), ruby&diamond (+4.3%), swordfish (-3.3%), loop half (-1.7%), adamant sq shield (2.3%), and the saphire, which I didn't receive at all. This is, of course, a very small sample size but the large deviation on a few of them is kinda troubling. If anyone wants to see my data, just ask on my talk page. I have no idea whether the tables should be updated or whether my data is an outlier. Oh, the wiki table also gives a total of 102.51%, but that doesn't account for all the differences. Cheers, Penderwyll 17:34, August 23, 2010 (UTC)

Not that it really matters, but the difference between the 101.8% and the 102.5% is double counting rune plateleg and plateskirt (only one counts, depending upon your gender). Yeah, 100 is an extremely small sample but still interesting data... Beowulfnjall 16:23, August 24, 2010 (UTC)

Error error[edit source]

The bottom of the screen is scatterd with the words "error error" and stuff like that. Idk wut that is lol but its proboly a problem... Omni-talisman.png RuneOfSofranTalk Law rune.png 04:13, March 11, 2011 (UTC)

GEMW[edit source]

GEMW on this page desperately needs updating. 69.14.240.82 00:00, March 15, 2011 (UTC)

It should all be automated. What parts seem to be out of date? Suppa chuppa Talk 03:40, March 15, 2011 (UTC)

Spinach roll duplicate?[edit source]

I noticed that there's the d-stone, spinach roll, and coins as the first in the table and then there is d-stone, coins, and spinach roll close to the bottom of the table. They have separate percentages...is there something I'm missing that make them especially different or can we delete one?

Blue hallowe'en mask.png
 ♥ Beatter ♠ 
Defence cape (t).png

04:07, March 24, 2011 (UTC)

Could be order of appearance in inventory perhaps Mojohaza1 20:26, June 5, 2011 (UTC)

New Data: (June 2011 and later)[edit source]

Here's my drops for opening the chest 671 times. I intend to add more logs later, probably within the next week or two. Anyone is welcome to add their own under this heading, but please leave each individual "set" of openings separate. (Each instance of you opening the chest a lot of times, you should add a new listing)

671 openings
178 spinach roll drops 26.5%
77 nothing drops 11.5%
69 rune bar drops 10.3%
68 gem drops 10.1%
65 iron drops 9.7%
59 rune drops 8.8%
57 coal drops 8.5%
40 swordfish drops 5.6%
28 loops 4.2%
20 teeth 3.0%
8 addy sqrare drops 1.2%
2 rune leg drops 0.3% -Perlmutter 04:19, June 6, 2011 (UTC)

804 openings
208 spinach roll drops 25.9%
109 nothing drops 13.6%
91 rune drops 11.3%
82 gem drops 10.2%
73 rune bar drops 9.1%
63 iron drops 7.8%
54 coal drops 6.7%
50 swordfish drops 6.2%
32 tooth drops 4.0%
30 loop drops 3.7%
9 addy square drops 1.1%
3 rune legs drops 0.4% Perlmutter 21:05, June 23, 2011 (UTC)

718 openings
211 spinach roll drops 29.4%
82 gem drops 11.4%
77 nothing drops 10.7%
67 rune bar drops 9.3%
66 rune drops 9.2%
64 iron drops 8.9%
53 coal drops 7.4%
40 swordfish drops 5.6%
23 loop drops 3.2%
18 tooth drops 2.5%
12 addy square drops 1.7%
5 rune leg drops 0.7%

These rune leg drops seem to be a bit more in line with what I got before my first report. However, I expect that the actual probability is somewhere near .5% Perlmutter 00:35, June 26, 2011 (UTC)

I have now completed nearly two times the number of crystal chest openings as was previously used to represent the drop rates (and was obviously inaccurate due to significantly more than 100% drop rate, and some fairly common drops that don't exist). Just recently I opened the chest 1059 times, and upon receiving very similar drop rates to the three I listed above, I present my fully compliled list of drop rates:

As above, drops are listed by main item in drop, so as to simplify reading. No new types of drops were recorded.

Total openings of chest: Percent: 100% (Number of drops: 3254)
Spinach roll: 27.14% (883)
Nothing: 11.92% (388)
Rubies/Diamonds: 10.20% (332)
Runes (magic): 9.93% (323)
Rune Bars: 9.62% (313)
Iron Ore: 8.17% (266)
Coal: 7.84% (255)
Swordfish: 6.30% (205)
Key tooth: 3.60% (117)
Key Loop: 3.56% (116)
Addy Square Shield: 1.26% (41)
Rune Legs: 0.46% (15)

I intend to see if I can change the main page of this topic to reflect my findings, disregarding the old findings some time in the next couple days. Perlmutter 04:26, July 1, 2011 (UTC)

I tried to add Perlmutter's info. The percentages are correct, but Im not really sure on the average profit on opening the chest. Im not really good with the code but the numbers seem correct. I am checking this and will update it whenever I finish checking Johnlang1993 03:56, July 11, 2011 (UTC)

I checked over the profit from opening and it should be right on or at least very close (within 50gp). Johnlang1993 21:51, July 11, 2011 (UTC)

Does anyone know why the prices of skirt and legs is like 300gp ish off and the difference in price for males and females is very little (I think one or so, I dont remember) i dont understand, the only difference is that one has legs and the other has a skirt. Any help would be great. Johnlang1993 00:29, July 14, 2011 (UTC)

It's only 1gp difference because the chance of getting the plateleg/skirt drop is .46%. So while getting would mean a 300gp difference, the average player is unlikely to notice a difference. It would only realistically matter to someone who is looting the chest a lot Anonymous 14:13, October 9, 2011 (UTC)  —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 69.59.108.181 (talk) on 18:13, 9 October 2011 (UTC).

Frequency[edit source]

After today's Update:Triskelion Treasures, I guess all frequencies noted in the table are outdated, and should simply be removed? Having the old probabilities + a few "??" rows makes little sense... Too bad we can't test this on NIS yet, as it doesn't get updated xD ... IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 15:12, June 11, 2013 (UTC)

Also, ftr, the runescape wiki lists the possible rewards and how they are 'grouped': http://services.runescape.com/m=rswiki/en/Crystal_key . IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 17:21, June 11, 2013 (UTC)
The official wiki doesn't seem to make sense? 12 of the 13 options are Uncommon which is "At most a 1 in 100 chance" which means it's 1% or less. Then option 13 is Very Rare which is "At most a 1 in 10,000 chance" which is a 0.01% chance. So that only adds up to 12.01% chance for all the options and most of the time you would get nothing. Except you think that would be an option? I must be misunderstanding something. 04ismailjj6 (talk) 21:19, June 21, 2013 (UTC)
A couple of those are probably common and they are just mislabeled. Notice how option 3 fails to have a d stone present? These are just mistakes, so we can't be 100% sure of the accuracy of the rs wiki. Dsctatom (talk) 21:41, June 21, 2013 (UTC)
I think I've got it (somewhat). The drop rates here are more complex than usual. Option 1 has (at first glance) a 1 in 13 chance. Then, the Palm tree option is 1 in 11, meaning it is really more like 1 in 143. The other two are essentially in the 1 in 25 area. Option 2 through 12 are as they look. Option 13 is a group of 5 separate rewards. Keeping in mind that Uncommon can be as low at 1 in 51: it seems likely that the rarities are accurate and what isn't being said is that Calquat and Papaya are relatively common and could possibly eat up a good portion of the %. This isn't based on any personal experience, so I'm just looking at the limited information provided. Dsctatom (talk) 21:52, June 21, 2013 (UTC)

NIS testing[edit source]

So the NIS is obviously a great way of testing this since you can just reimport your save over and over again, if you've got enough keys on your account. Has anyone done this? I think we'd probably need around 1000 or so keys to get all the drops at least once and maybe more to get an accurate counting. 04ismailjj6 (talk) 21:46, July 11, 2013 (UTC)

There are two flaws with your suggestion:
  1. NIS only receives interface updates, not content updates. We'd be gathering data on the un-altered Crystal chest. (Also, as an example, the new farming plants do NOT appear on NIS; this farming plots are empty).
  2. The Import-Save button has been broken for at the very least 2-3 full weeks now, with no word from Jagex.
I wish I could've gathered data on this, the triskellion (even if I haven't received any pieces so far...), and the new farming plants; but alas... I have Goutweed ready in my bank to gather data the instant Import Save works again. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 06:05, July 12, 2013 (UTC)
I think it's possible to have someone who has never logged into NIS to buy ~1k keys, log into NIS, and then use them there. That way, you can sell them back in the main game. --Jlun2 (talk) 06:15, July 12, 2013 (UTC)
Without being able to import their save, wouldn't they just end up in Lumbridge with a level 2 account? Besides, it doesn't resolve the first issue: the Crystal chest on NIS remains unchanged. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 06:52, July 12, 2013 (UTC)
Oh cool, I thought they updated the NIS too. Well nvm I guess 04ismailjj6 (talk) 09:49, July 12, 2013 (UTC)
I stand corrected. I just checked my Butterfly flower patch on NIS, and lo-and-behold, it are no longer weeds! My 'old' alchemist's fragments also turned into the new ones. Not sure what happened with my Radiant alchemist amulets, though. Too bad I cannot import my save, or I could gather data :( . I have no idea until what update NIS was updated, though. It's pre-Toolbelt update, at least. The Dev. console says "767 1" atm. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 18:34, July 12, 2013 (UTC)

With the NIS updated, and me semi-bored, I got 'round to looting 1026 Crystal chests. Finally finished updating the article itself (good heavens that took too long; darn #var thingies...). Next is to create my personal data page; watch this space for a link. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 13:43, July 21, 2013 (UTC)

My method details can be found here. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 13:53, July 21, 2013 (UTC)

Additional data[edit source]

Data from 108 pulls

(If anyone wants to add to the current data, feel free, i've never tried, so i'll let someone else do it)

  • Possibility 1: 8 times (5 Calquat, 3 Papaya)
  • Possibility 2: 2 times
  • Possibility 3: 12 times
  • Possibility 4: 16 times
  • Possibility 5: 9 times
  • Possibility 6: 11 times
  • Possibility 7: 15 times
  • Possibility 8: 7 times
  • Possibility 9: 9 times
  • Possibility 10: 9 times
  • Possibility 11: 5 times
  • Possibility 12: 5 times

 —The preceding unsigned comment was added by Dojorune (talk) on 05:33, 2 February 2014 (UTC).

Was this with or without wearing your Ring of wealth? And without the original absolute figures, it's quite hard to add more data. Thankfully I still have my raw figures, so I'll add them shortly, after you answer whether you used a ring of wealth or not. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 05:54, February 2, 2014 (UTC)
Apparently with ring of wealth (per this). I'll get to adding your data. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 12:13, February 2, 2014 (UTC)
Your data has been added to the page; although some of your probabilities differ rather significantly from the data that was present... IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 12:25, February 2, 2014 (UTC)

Possibility 10 - Tooth half of a key[edit source]

Similar to the loop part of the key, I was getting 15k GP in addition to the dragonstone & tooth part of key, which changes it to a profit. (81.6.253.170 18:26, February 4, 2014 (UTC))

Thank you. I've corrected the page. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 18:27, February 4, 2014 (UTC)

Crystal chest (Prifddinas)[edit source]

SO if you don't want me adding the elf city chest rewards here, should we make a new page then? Law rune.png Samberen Nature rune.png 22:31, September 23, 2014 (UTC)

I said, don't intermingle them with the current rewards, because those are still accurate for the normal crystal chest. Make a new section and add the possibilities of the Prifddinas chest to that section. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 04:15, September 24, 2014 (UTC)
I think maybe a new page, since it's long and messy enough already? Bronzedagger (talk) 11:50, September 24, 2014 (UTC)
I'm not exactly opposed a new page... but people don't even seem to want to split the Prifddinas crystal tree from the others, even though it has a completely different function. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 11:59, September 24, 2014 (UTC)
Personally I think that a new page would look better overall. The way that it is right now hardly distinguishes the Priffdinas possibilities from the Taverly ones. That said there's also the voice of seren buff to take into account, and the way that impacts the potential rewards. Gearsofhalowarfare (talk) 22:16, September 24, 2014 (UTC)
And when scrolling the page, you can end up jumping from one chest to the other without noticing. Bronzedagger (talk) 01:34, September 25, 2014 (UTC)

Elf City Chest sucks[edit source]

Jagex, why would you release such stupid rewards from the Elf City chest if you know you that players are easily losing big money? Puretppc (talk) 03:40, November 9, 2014 (UTC)

The rewards are give or take the same as the old chest; which has always been making a loss. Just a few Elf City specific items have been thrown in. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 05:26, November 9, 2014 (UTC)
Well yeah it's a loss but the loss isn't that big compared to the Elf City one. I was thinking that Jagex put at least 100k worth of rewards each chest so keys would be 110k each but guess not then Puretppc (talk) 17:52, November 9, 2014 (UTC)
The chest, Taverley or Prifddinas, never contained that much worth. Although the new crystal chest did succeed in making the crystal key sell for a ton more, but that is hype, not content. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 20:00, November 9, 2014 (UTC)
It's less hype, moreso that there's crystal motherlode shards. It's currently the only way to get them. Gotta have mah bonus livid pts MolMan 20:02, November 9, 2014 (UTC)
They give Livid Farm points? Wow that's better than having to do a cycle of it. Puretppc (talk) 02:33, November 10, 2014 (UTC)
Not 'give', but 'double the points you earn' while doing it. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 05:20, November 10, 2014 (UTC)

Prif chest logs[edit source]

With wealth, 2, 3, 8, 11. Rich Farmbrough, 22:26 8 February 2016 (UTC).

Priffdinas chest data[edit source]

Priffdinas chest log 10k sample, both inside and outside of Iowerth voice of Seren can be found here. --Galian prist (talk) 13:43, June 26, 2017 (UTC)

Tav Logs[edit source]

Did 26,000 in Taverly, calculated out results as follows;

Items Amounts Probability Notes
Runes 2320 8.9231% 464,000 / 116,000 Respectively
Gems 2336 8.9846% 7,008 Total
Tooth Half 1958 7.5308% Plus 29,370,000 Cash
Loop Half 2004 7.7077% Plus 30,060,000 Cash
Large Rune Salvage 2309 8.8808% None
Huge Rune Salvage 1587 6.1038% None
Grimy Torstols 2418 9.3000% 4,836 Total
Fruit Tree Seeds 1554 11.4462% 697 Calquat, 725 Papaya, 132 Palm
Lantadyme Seeds 2380 9.1538% 4,760 Total
Iron Stone Spirits 2387 9.1808% 477,400 Total
Coal Stone Spirits 2384 9.1692% 357,600 Total
Runite Stone Spirits 2361 9.0808% 7083 Total
Dragonstone Armour 2 0.0077% 1 Hauberk, 1 Boots
Money Tree Seed 13 0.0500% Secondary, not counted toward total percentage

MatHew (talk) 09:41, 7 October 2020 (UTC)