Talk:Battle of Lumbridge

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
This talk page is for discussing the Battle of Lumbridge page.

Untitled[edit source]

The Portal is closed, the NPCs are gone. What happened? 187.101.126.114 00:14, July 4, 2013 (UTC)

I think it glitched following a system update. I can't imagine them making the npc's voiced no less and removing them after a few hours  —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 184.2.180.211 (talk) on 02:43, July 4, 2013‎.

Combatants[edit source]

So we haven't had it confirmed that all the major groups supported by Emissaries (Zamorak, Saradomni, Amadyl, Bandos, the Godless, Zaros and Sliske) are going to be involved. It's probably a given that they will, since Jagex has been saying they're trying to add more choice and characterization opportunities into the game and this is the first major conflict of the 6th Age, but we don't know that for certain.

So which gods do you think will be involved in this?

I'd be willing to bet money on Saradomin at least, since Lumbridge seems to be one of his Strongholds. Other than that, if they aren't all involved I can't think of any other God who would be guaranteed to enter the conflict. The Godless have already said they're going to check the area out, so they probably will be involved in that case.

Also, which group will you be trying to support? I'm going with Zamorak, since I've been supporting him since I first learned about the Gods, and also because I kind of like his teachings. What're your reasons? 

Snowskeeper---Till Hell Freezes Over. (talk) 15:53, July 5, 2013 (UTC)

Okay, it's Zamorak and Saradomin. Snowskeeper---Till Hell Freezes Over. (talk) 17:22, July 22, 2013 (UTC)

Switching sides[edit source]

Does anyone know what the exact effect is of switching sides? I believe you lose any Divine tears you have; and your renown will be reset as well. But what happens to any Sacred metal fragments you have, or the other items needed for the cosmetics? Will the rank of your token reset (even if you change back)? Will everything bought in the reward store remain or not? IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 04:06, July 23, 2013 (UTC)

all amor and scroll purchase do remain, metal fragments you also keep on swap 24.109.45.205 01:44, July 29, 2013 (UTC)

League of Legends quotes[edit source]

Has anybody noticed that the NPCs fighting for their respective god often quote champions from League of Legends? Such as the "My aim is true." quote of Ashe and "Feel my sting!" from Skarner. Xenin Lion (talk) 20:07, July 24, 2013 (UTC)

Seems rather tenuous, more likely a coincidence than an intentional reference. Real Crazy 20:15, July 24, 2013 (UTC)

most of the quotes are meme and troll statements that are common on the official forums.--Heavyoak (talk) 22:30, July 25, 2013 (UTC)

falling rocks neutral event[edit source]

falling rocks neutral event does allow you to exceed the 3000 daily tears up until it says you collect max tears, after which it will not allow you to harvest divine shards. but the divine shards will not count against your 3000 daily amount. 24.109.45.205 01:47, July 29, 2013 (UTC)

The only way in which a Divine shard does not count towards your daily limit of 3000, is as long as you don't deposit it. Thus at best you can reach 3030 Divine tears in one day, if you deposit your shard after you have capped. Once you deposit it, those 30 tears will be substracted from the number of available tears for that day. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 05:56, July 29, 2013 (UTC)

Other Randoms[edit source]

FYI, there are other randoms occuring on the battlefield. They may have started due to it being the second week. I've seen two different ones announced, but can't say for sure what the effects were.

-Zamorak's forces storm the field to steal resources from Saradomin (not sure the exact phrasing, but this was the general idea).

-Zamorak's sapper has joined the battle. (This is exact, and I saw a unit named 'Zamorakian Minelayer' spawn from the portal in the camp, which may or may not be related).

I'm not adding anything as i don't have exact info, but wanted to make sure it was known.

174.71.21.124 03:07, July 29, 2013 (UTC)

Added for now. Can be modified later...   az talk   06:45, July 29, 2013 (UTC)

Effects on prior content[edit source]

Could we add a section detailing the prior content and where it was displaced to, or what has been removed?

For instance, there was a Tree Patch, which has been moved down by the Forge, but it took me a while to figure that out.   There was also that ruins of a house that you use to get into the H.A.M. hideout during the quest, where did that go?  I'm sure there is lots of other things that have been moved or erased.  It would be helpful to have a list.

Jimthesoundman (talk) 14:18, July 29, 2013 (UTC)

It is located here, but it could be expanded to where they were moved to.   az talk   01:13, July 30, 2013 (UTC)

Number of special troops that spawn at a time[edit source]

I am trying to figure out what determines the number of special troops that spawn at once. I saw on this page that healers/medics supposedly spawn 2 at a time, but I watched at least a dozen saradomin field medics spawn simultaneously. I changed the description on the page to say "multiple" instead of "two", but I would like to know if there is a determinable range as to how many can spawn at once. [[[User:Madcow988|Madcow988]] (talk) 07:31, August 1, 2013 (UTC)]

Divine tears multiplier[edit source]

To be frank, it might be better if we use a talk page for the divine tear multiplier table... At least we don't lose information (or can provide additional information we can't really on the article page itself), so we can properly determine the limits... I'm not sure what the best format for this information would be, so I'm starting verbose in plain-text:

  • P2P: at 2,667 tears collected I was at x2, while at 2,673 tears collected, I was down to x1.

I'll post again tomorrow, hopefully keeping a closer eye on everything. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 16:00, August 3, 2013 (UTC)

On second thought, couldn't be bothered today. Got too annoyed at other people stealing kills :P . Besides, 't was for the best I didn't, at the end of the day my log was 5 off <.< ... Perhaps another day. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 08:25, August 4, 2013 (UTC)

Thanks! I was thinking about this as well... this is what I got:

  • P2P: 2,146 (at x3) -> 2,149 (at x2)   az talk   16:25, August 3, 2013 (UTC)
  • P2P: 2,506 (at x2) -> 2,507 (at x1) my numbers seem to be off by 167-170?   az talk   16:51, August 3, 2013 (UTC)
I'd say, here we see the point of a talk page. Maybe these numbers are not 'exact' for everyone, every day. And if it's not simply random, perhaps it depends on one's total/combat level, or something else (how often they've capped before? Token level?). On the article itself, this is bound to result in some sort of (indirect; unintentional) edit war... IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 17:31, August 3, 2013 (UTC)
Hmm... must have started counting at 163.
  • P2P: 2,836 (at x1) -> 2,837 (at x0)
Adjusting for that error gives:
  • P2P: 1,259 (at x5) -> 1,264 (at x4)
    • P2P: 1,256 (at x5) -> 1,260 (at x4)
  • P2P: 1,888 (at x4) -> 1,891 (at x3)
  • P2P: 2,309 (at x3) -> 2,312 (at x2)
  • P2P: 2,669 (at x2) -> 2,670 (at x1)
  • P2P: 2,999 (at x1) -> 3,000 (at x0)   az talk   22:12, August 3, 2013 (UTC)
There are definitely decimal parts to the multipliers as well. MolMan 22:14, August 3, 2013 (UTC)
Most likely true, but I doubt that matters much for most users; and I have no idea how to condense that information clearly in a table, assuming we can work out how fast the decimal decreases... IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 03:55, August 4, 2013 (UTC)
Updated.   az talk   13:04, August 8, 2013 (UTC)

This table ONLY contains information of both the upper bound of a multiplier and the lower bound of the following multiplier are CONFIRMED precisely!

Multiplier Tears F2P Tears P2P
x5 0-? 0-1,259
x4 ?-? 1260-?
x3 ?-? ?-2,309
x2 ?-? 2,310-2,669
x1 ?-1,319 2,670-2,999
x0 1,320 3,000

Included the table above, and some data today:

  • P2P: 2307 at x3 still, and at x2 once I got to 2310
  • P2P: 2669 at x2 still, and at x1 once I got to 2671

Filled in the table based on some data aggregated from me and Azliq7. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 06:33, August 10, 2013 (UTC)

  • P2P: 1,257 (at x5) -> 1,262 (at x4)
  • P2P: 1,887 (at x4) -> 1,891 (at x3)
  az talk   13:56, August 10, 2013 (UTC)
The Death of Chivalry update
I have already earned over 1700 tears today, yet I'm still at x5. Perhaps this was changed in the update?Sander Pie (talk) 17:05, August 13, 2013 (UTC)
Not for me, I noticed being at x4 as normal around 1270 tears collected. Maybe there is a difference/glitch regarding tears gathered before and after the update? IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 17:12, August 13, 2013 (UTC)
Most of these were collected after the update, I'd say at least 1600. But I might have glitched my account somehow, will keep you posted.Sander Pie (talk) 17:17, August 13, 2013 (UTC)
Today I have already gotten 24 more tears than the 1320 I 'm supposed to be able to. Still at x1. If I manage to find out the new (or bugged) F2P limit I will let you know 177.33.169.211 17:43, August 13, 2013 (UTC)
Did you get tears before the update? I'm starting to think, due to the changes in multiplier for f2p, etc, they might've possibly reset everyone's cap during the update, which'd explain how you'd get more tears today, and why your multiplier would get lower later on. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 18:18, August 13, 2013 (UTC)
Nope. I had no tears before the update. Actually I have not even played for the 24 hours before the update õ.O
Ohh and while I was typing here I just reached x0 !!! At a total of 1350 tears. Wait.. Has the divine shard never counted for the daily cap and I was not aware of it? If so, I'm really sorry for this topic... 177.33.169.211 19:41, August 13, 2013 (UTC)
Me and another used have also experiences this, see Talk:Divine tears. Before today's update, divine shards that were deposited counted towards your cap. A shard in your inventory did not. I went past 3k tears today, without depositing a shard. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 19:49, August 13, 2013 (UTC)

I've found the F2P x4->x3 multipler values, but not the exact values. They are close to them. I'll keep a backup of my table in case someone deletes it without a brain. Now I'm sure the x4 -> x3 values are 211 and 212 or 213. The x4 value is not 210. A Player Moderator confirmed it for me. Later I'll check it out with a test character. Modified my backup table. Zieldak (talk) 10:26, August 14, 2013 (UTC)

Just for the record, someone being a player moderator or not has no influence on the accuracy of their statements. They are still simply players themselves. Looks like we finally have a complete table then. Odd that the x4 modifier is recuded that quickly for F2P, though. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 10:42, August 14, 2013 (UTC)
Multiplier Tears
F2P icon.png P2P icon.png
x5 0 – 1,259
x4 0 – 211 1,260 – 1,888
x3 212~213 – 644 1,891 – 2,309
x2 645 – 1,019 2,310 – 2,669
x1 1,020 – 1,319 2,670 – 2,999
x0 1,320 3,000

I have now collected more than 3000 tears post-update, and am still at 5x. Definitely a bug, which I am happy to 'abuse'. Not like I can do much about it anyway. --Sander Pie (talk) 18:49, August 13, 2013 (UTC)

As for doing something about it, you could at least report it :P . Other than that, grind away. I wish my multiplier didn't drop, at least I could 'cap' on a weekday. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 19:01, August 13, 2013 (UTC)

My bug is still active today, a day after the update. I am reporting it now. Very odd.--Sander Pie (talk) 11:29, August 14, 2013 (UTC)

Eighth week vote[edit source]

At first today I was under the impression that the modifier seemed to drop slower than before today, due to the vote of gaining 5% more tears on the battlefield buff. However, by the time I got to around 3000 tears, my modifier was still saying x3, even though I was always getting 1 tear per action, and getting tears became as slow as I remember as when you're getting near your cap. I don't have to the time to try and see when I actually do cap; but I suspect the buff broke the modifier displayed in some way. There's already been an edit to the table on the page itself, I fear more might follow (assuming it wasn't just on my end that the modifier was glitching). Best way to handle it? Allow the table to be changed; add a note; add a second table? IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 19:47, September 16, 2013 (UTC)

Siege?[edit source]

What is up with the bit at the bottom about siege joining in week 4? That's not what the votes reflect.76.233.162.255 05:27, August 10, 2013 (UTC)

It's a quote from the BTS video. They probably don't use the funds to make two versions of the same BTS, depending on the vote... Or they were just wrong. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 06:33, August 10, 2013 (UTC)

"Hundreds of centaurs"[edit source]

According to The Death of Chivalry quest, the centaur race is nearly extinct thanks to Fern's poor judgment. Thus, I find it doubtful that Saradomin really has that many centaur champions waiting in the wings.

The message given when the champion appears is "Saradomin's champion has entered the battle". Note the singular--and the fact that there can only be one champion on the battlefield at any given time. I'd say it's highly likely that Saradomin has only one centaur champion, who respawns everytime he dies (just like the player does). That makes more sense, in light of the TDoC storyline, than him having hundreds of disposable centaur champions.

This probably applies to Zamorak's champion too (although demons are not an endangered species, unlike centaurs). The message strongly implies that this is a singular NPC rather than a "class" of monsters. 70.99.104.234 17:42, August 15, 2013 (UTC) 

Progress of Battle table of percentages[edit source]

Hello to the person who is making the Progress of Battle table showing daily percentages.

As each side increases their vote, with Saradomin increasing slightly faster than Zamorak, mathematically the percentage will drop, as your table shows. But I don't understand the significance of this value being presented in a table. The number that is important is the difference between the votes, and the difference is increasing, meaning Zamorak likely has no chance of catching up to Saradomin.24.108.238.114 02:26, August 17, 2013 (UTC)Hriak

I'm not sure we can call it either way. Even though in the last podcast they mentioned a tie being a tie to the exact number, we don't know what Jagex is going to take into account at the end of the battle. If side A wins by one tear, he might still win for Jagex, but the end result might be different than if he bad won leading by 50%. Besides, removing it would probably upset a lot of users, as the RSOF has already been filled with those keen to work with percentages rather than the absolute numbers. Until we know for sure what Jagex'll do, people have valid reasons to advocate either. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 04:01, August 17, 2013 (UTC)


What's been happening to the percentage tally recently? The person who's usually been keeping track of the stuff's stopped updating it after the 6th week began. Krakatoah (talk) 21:58, August 27, 2013 (UTC)

Spirit wolf blood[edit source]

So, all the NPC's seem to drop Spirit Wolf Blood, but it seems they only drop it with another item (Tier 0 divine thingies, Sacred Metal fragments, spin tickets). I just felt like pointing that out.  —The preceding unsigned comment was added by 69.246.25.140 (talk) on 20:46, August 22, 2013.

Tears Rate for F2P[edit source]

X1 rate was activated at 1k tears, versus the 1,016 tears. Can anyone confirm and validate it? 108.86.141.211 03:03, September 2, 2013 (UTC)

Token exp modifier[edit source]

So today... I started getting more exp per action than I would have expected. In my ignorance (and tiredness of people changing numbers randomly), I reverted this earlier today, but it seems that is indeed correct. I'm getting 235.4 experience at 97 Fishing (and a dragon token) and 231 at level 95 Mining. If anyone has any other token level, could you recheck the experience you're getting and report back (edit the pages and add a note here)? IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 16:06, September 2, 2013 (UTC)

Data points from other people ingame:
  • Silver token, 152.5 exp at 99 => Modifier = 1.4
  • Gold token, 175 exp at 99 => Modifier = 1.6
  • Runite token, 196 exp at 99 && 186 exp at 93 => Modifier = 1.8
Hopefully I'll find some data for the bronze token too. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 16:50, September 2, 2013 (UTC)
A data point for bronze tokens: 130.5 exp at 99 and 87 exp at 63 => Modifier = 1.2. They were all increased by 0.2. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 18:44, September 2, 2013 (UTC)

Week 10[edit source]

Starting week 10, the experience modifiers have changed again. I'll note down the data I've gathered here. I am getting (with a Dragon token) 254.4 experience at level 96 Mining, and 256.8 experience at level 97 Woodcutting. Someone else reported 259.2 experience at level 98 Woodcutting, also with a Dragon token. This implies the Dragon token modifier has been increased to 2.4 (from 2.2). Trying to gather more data before I make any changes. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 17:33, September 23, 2013 (UTC)

Good lord it's hard to find people without a Dragon token these days :P . Found someone with a bronze token: 118.5 exp at level 74 Fishing, and 114 exp at level 71 Woodcutting. This sets the Bronze token modifier at 1.4, also an increase of 0.2. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 18:24, September 23, 2013 (UTC)

I'm also doubting the stated experience formula for combat. At 99 in all melee skills, and killing with Balanced experience, I'm getting ~87 exp in each skill; or 261 experience in total (excluding constitution). (the skilling formula) would fit this data point perfectly; the stated combat formula does not. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 17:42, September 23, 2013 (UTC)

Bugged Sara Sharpshooter[edit source]

Didn't know where else to post this funny bug and how far out they will actually run. I3lackMoses (talk) 15:41, September 6, 2013 (UTC)I3lackMoses

Score data[edit source]

Possible data for use http://services.runescape.com/m=forum/c=bx4I8sbxmCY/forums.ws?342,343,689,65098474,47,327618931,#47 76.233.162.255 07:58, September 16, 2013 (UTC)

Thanks!   az talk   02:01, September 25, 2013 (UTC)

Saradomist Colossus?[edit source]

They showed up on the battlefield today - I've seen them on two worlds so far, but no Zamorkian equivalent.  Can't find anything on the wiki about them.  Anyone have any info? Matchgirl42 (talk) 01:08, September 23, 2013 (UTC)

The Zamorakian equivalent is the Zamorakian siege beast which is found next to the ramp leading into the Zamorakian camp from the crater. There's only 1 in contrast to Saradomin's 2 Colossi. 131.251.252.33 20:11, September 23, 2013 (UTC)

Week 10 multiplier changes[edit source]

Have the multipliers changed in a hidden update as of week 10?

I can confirm that both myself and at least one other person reached x4 at ~2060, and reached x3 at somewhere between 2860 and 2889. 86.156.208.225 23:43, September 23, 2013 (UTC)

Does seem to be the case, I've seen other people report similarly. Although my experience is skewed as yesterday I gathered a decent amount from yellow nodes as well. Did you use purely green nodes? IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 05:40, September 24, 2013 (UTC)
Yes. I did use purely green nodes. As soon as yellow nodes appear, I move away.
I also seem to have idenfitied a pattern. x5->x4 was 800 tears later than usual, x4->x3 1000 later than usual and x3->x2 1200 later than usual. I stopped at 3700 tears but it would make sense for x2->x1 to be 1400 later. 62.172.139.195 08:08, September 24, 2013 (UTC) (Note: Same user as 86.156.208.225 above)
Added your data to the table. Hopefully it's not incorrect. Someone'll need to verify it. Adventurer's log Wahisietel (Talk) Quest map icon.png 10:57, September 25, 2013 (UTC)
I believe the maximum is 4600 not 4500 (this also follows the pattern of +800, +1000, +1200, +1400 and +1600). I got up to 4534 yesterday. The data does need verifying though. 62.172.139.195 13:04, September 25, 2013 (UTC) 
Today, my first day of the entire event, I collected 4950 tears before I got the cap message. 90.149.31.203 11:27, September 26, 2013 (UTC)
Did you collect any tears from yellow nodes? Or any sources other than green nodes? IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 12:16, September 26, 2013 (UTC)
Yes: Yellow nodes, NPC kills, and boulders. 90.149.31.203 13:03, September 26, 2013 (UTC)
At the very least, yellow nodes' tears do not affect the modifier, and thus do not count towards the daily limit. As such, any data from people having used those cannot be used to accurately determine/verify the limit, I'm afraid. I don't know about NPCs/Champions/boulders/outside of the battlefield. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 13:57, September 26, 2013 (UTC)
If that means that an endless amount of tears can be gathered each day using yellow nodes, why isn't this mentioned in the article? 90.149.31.203 14:54, September 26, 2013 (UTC)
It should be mentioned on the Divine tears page; but still, there never was word from jagex whether it was intended or a bug. And it is strictly limited only by time; and unless you use a FC to find the yellow node events, you'll be wasting a lot of time waiting around. And note that once your modifier hits x0, three times 0 is still 0, so they won't give you tears anymore either. IP83.101.44.209 (talk) 15:21, September 26, 2013 (UTC)

End date[edit source]

hey guys, i updated the end date of BOL, i used a twitter link as a source. If i used the reference template wrong, please feel free to change it to something better. 68.3.133.217 12:49, September 30, 2013 (UTC)Aishokuareno  9/30/12

Left behind white knight[edit source]

Shouldn't we add some info, and a picture of the left behind wounded white female knight that is at the camp of saradomin? she is in a tent behind that guy who sells us the armor when we were able to.Quest.png Adventurerrr Talk Quest.png 11:09, October 8, 2013 (UTC)

added text. thanks.   az talk   00:48, October 9, 2013 (UTC)

Infobox[edit source]

Both the world event and battle infobox are appropriate here. The latter has much more information, but lacks important parameters like developer (hail Raven) and IRL dates. What do? User_talk:Fswe1 Fswe1 Brassica Prime symbol.png 21:14, November 5, 2013 (UTC)

since world events are usually battles, add the necessary battle infobox parameters in the world event infobox.   az talk   23:49, November 5, 2013 (UTC)
can we add all the combatants (saradominist sages, zamorakian warlocks, champions, elites, etc.) in the infobox? these monsters are unique to the battle, yet they are not mentioned anywhere in the article.   az talk   01:39, November 12, 2013 (UTC)
I added them, bu Wahischnitzel removed them. See also this User_talk:Fswe1 Fswe1 Brassica Prime symbol.png 13:13, November 12, 2013 (UTC)
We shouldn't have a huuuuuuuuge list of monsters in the infobox, ideally that should go onto the article itself, especially since half of them are functionally identical to the other half. (I meant to post this earlier but I forgot ;_;)Adventurer's log Wahisietel (Talk) Quest map icon.png 18:53, November 12, 2013 (UTC)
we can still hide it like we hide combat stats for monsters... the monster infobox is looooooong. and why is this an issue NOW? the infobox has been there for over 10 weeks during the battle... sigh.   az talk   00:38, November 13, 2013 (UTC)