Rune equipment

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
(Redirected from Rune armour)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Clockwork.png
This article has a calculator for equipment upgrade revenue here.
Calculators determine experience and costs based on real-time prices from the Grand Exchange Market Watch.

Rune equipment consists of tier 50 armour and weapons made from runite metal, and ranks among the best non-degradable equipment in free-to-play worlds. It is stronger than adamant equipment but weaker than corrupt dragon equipment.

After completion of the Dragon Slayer quest, the rune platebody may be purchased from Oziach in Edgeville. Most other pieces of rune equipment, including the hatchet and pickaxe, are sold on the 1st floor[UK]2nd floor[US] of the Champions' Guild just south of Varrock. Rune equipment can also be purchased from other players via the Grand Exchange.

Weapons[edit | edit source]

Rune weapons are cyan in colour and require an Attack level of 50 (except for the rune cane, which requires only 48) to wield. They were formerly the best weapons available to free players until the introduction of corrupt dragon weaponry, gravite weaponry, and the gud raider axe. However, they are still regarded as the best general-purpose weapons in the free game, since they are much easier to obtain and do not degrade.

Melee weapons[edit | edit source]

Main hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributePrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayer
Rune battleaxe.pngRune battleaxeSlash745850------21,194
Rune cane.pngRune caneCrush460.8801-----41,200,918
Rune claws.pngRune clawsSlash480850------16,861
Rune dagger.pngRune daggerStab480850------16,633
Rune hasta.pngRune hastaStab612.5850------18,144
Rune hatchet.pngRune hatchetSlash306.3850------11,670
Rune longsword.pngRune longswordSlash612.5850------20,602
Rune mace.pngRune maceCrush480850-----417,108
Rune pickaxe.pngRune pickaxeCrush-110------20,550
Rune scimitar.pngRune scimitarSlash480850------20,058
Rune sword.pngRune swordStab480850------20,402
Rune warhammer.pngRune warhammerCrush745850------20,497

Off-hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributePrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayer
Rune defender.pngRune defender---Stab12085085---
Rune off hand battleaxe.pngRune off hand battleaxe---Slash372.5850---20,690
Rune off hand claws.pngRune off hand claws---Slash240850---20,376
Rune off hand dagger.pngRune off hand dagger---Stab240850---18,366
Rune off hand longsword.pngRune off hand longsword---Slash306.2850---20,807
Rune off hand mace.pngRune off hand mace---Crush240850---12,098
Rune off hand scimitar.pngRune off hand scimitar---Slash240850---20,796
Rune off hand sword.pngRune off hand sword---Stab240850---18,321
Rune off hand warhammer.pngRune off hand warhammer---Crush372.5850---14,048

Two-handed weapons[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
Main-handOff-handPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAcc
Rune 2h sword.pngRune 2h swordSlash1117.5850---28,953
Rune halberd.pngRune halberdSlash1117.5850---11,485
Rune spear.pngRune spearStab1117.5850---17,701

Ranged weapons[edit | edit source]

Main hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAcc
Rune arrow 5.pngRune arrowArrow480----150
Rune brutal 5.pngRune brutalArrow412.8----745
Rune crossbow.pngRune crossbowBolt-850---7,885
Rune dart.pngRune dartThrown480850---40
Rune javelin.pngRune javelinThrown745850---186
Rune knife.pngRune knifeThrown480850---479
Rune throwing axe.pngRune throwing axeThrown745850---418
Rune bolts 5.pngRune boltsBolt480----228

Off-hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAcc
Off-hand rune crossbow.pngOff-hand rune crossbow---Bolt-8508,834
Off-hand rune dart.pngOff-hand rune dart---Thrown24085067
Off-hand rune knife.pngOff-hand rune knife---Thrown240850439
Off-hand rune throwing axe.pngOff-hand rune throwing axe---Thrown372.5850390

Two-handed weapons[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAcc
Rune 2h crossbow.pngRune 2h crossbowBolt637.5850---8,230

Armour[edit | edit source]

Rune armour is the highest-quality non-degradable melee armour that non-members can wear, and the second-highest quality armour on the standard metallic armour spectrum (bronze to dragon). Rune armour requires 50 Defence to wear.

Melee armour[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm.pngRune full helm170-----5,286
Rune med helm.pngRune med helm170-----6,852
Rune platebody.pngRune platebody195.5-----22,228
Rune chainbody.pngRune chainbody195.5-----18,338
Rune kiteshield.pngRune kiteshield170-----20,918
Rune square shield.pngRune square shield170-----19,803
Rune berserker shield.pngRune berserker shield196.6-----Fist of Guthix token.png 300
Rune spikeshield.pngRune spikeshield185.6-----Fist of Guthix token.png 200
Rune gauntlets.pngRune gauntlets42.5-----3,733
Culinaromancer's gloves 8.pngCulinaromancer's gloves 8 [rfd 1]26.8--6.16.16.15,000
Rune platelegs.pngRune platelegs187-----20,481
Rune plateskirt.pngRune plateskirt187-----21,811
Rune armoured boots.pngRune armoured boots42.5-----2,277
  1. ^ Untradeable, can be bought after rescuing 7 characters within the Recipe for Disaster quest.

Treasure Trails[edit | edit source]

Ornamental rune armour, heraldic rune armour, trimmed rune armour, god armour, and gilded armour have the same bonuses as standard rune armour, except for some prayer bonuses on the god armours. These are obtained exclusively from the members-only Treasure Trails. Free players may purchase all pieces of this equipment on the Grand Exchange, with the sole exception of gilded armour.

A player wearing full rune trimmed armour.

Trimmed[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm (t).pngRune full helm (t)170-----20,541
Rune platebody (t).pngRune platebody (t)195.5-----39,753
Rune platelegs (t).pngRune platelegs (t)187-----38,781
Rune kiteshield (t).pngRune kiteshield (t)170-----34,051
Totals722.5-----133,126
Rune plateskirt (t).pngRune plateskirt (t)187-----38,744
Totals722.5-----133,089

Gold-trimmed[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm (g).pngRune full helm (g)170-----22,138
Rune platebody (g).pngRune platebody (g)195.5-----43,211
Rune platelegs (g).pngRune platelegs (g)187-----42,026
Rune kiteshield (g).pngRune kiteshield (g)170-----34,419
Totals722.5-----141,794
Rune plateskirt (g).pngRune plateskirt (g)187-----39,316
Totals722.5-----139,084

Gilded (members-only)[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm (Gilded).pngRune full helm (Gilded)170-----130,493
Rune platebody (Gilded).pngRune platebody (Gilded)195.5-----388,607
Rune platelegs (Gilded).pngRune platelegs (Gilded)187-----304,716
Rune kiteshield (Gilded).pngRune kiteshield (Gilded)170-----123,589
Totals722.5-----947,405
Rune plateskirt (Gilded).pngRune plateskirt (Gilded)187-----60,910
Totals722.5-----703,599

Heraldic[edit | edit source]

Rune heraldic armour 1[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune helm (h1).pngRune helm (h1)170-----1,361,054
Rune platebody (h1).pngRune platebody (h1)195.5-----1,302,087
Rune platelegs (h1).pngRune platelegs (h1)187-----1,274,329
Rune shield (h1).pngRune shield (h1)170-----1,333,050
Totals722.5-----5,270,520
Rune plateskirt (h1).pngRune plateskirt (h1)187-----1,288,670
Totals722.5-----5,284,861

Rune heraldic armour 2[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune helm (h2).pngRune helm (h2)170-----1,329,638
Rune platebody (h2).pngRune platebody (h2)195.5-----1,297,697
Rune platelegs (h2).pngRune platelegs (h2)187-----1,252,357
Rune shield (h2).pngRune shield (h2)170-----1,323,784
Totals722.5-----5,203,476
Rune plateskirt (h2).pngRune plateskirt (h2)187-----1,283,245
Totals722.5-----5,234,364

Rune heraldic armour 3[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune helm (h3).pngRune helm (h3)170-----1,292,735
Rune platebody (h3).pngRune platebody (h3)195.5-----1,287,047
Rune platelegs (h3).pngRune platelegs (h3)187-----1,277,989
Rune shield (h3).pngRune shield (h3)170-----1,318,225
Totals722.5-----5,175,996
Rune plateskirt (h3).pngRune plateskirt (h3)187-----1,285,114
Totals722.5-----5,183,121

Rune heraldic armour 4[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune helm (h4).pngRune helm (h4)170-----1,261,577
Rune platebody (h4).pngRune platebody (h4)195.5-----1,280,636
Rune platelegs (h4).pngRune platelegs (h4)187-----1,261,180
Rune shield (h4).pngRune shield (h4)170-----1,306,416
Totals722.5-----5,109,809
Rune plateskirt (h4).pngRune plateskirt (h4)187-----1,254,813
Totals722.5-----5,103,442

Rune heraldic armour 5[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune helm (h5).pngRune helm (h5)170-----1,295,539
Rune platebody (h5).pngRune platebody (h5)195.5-----1,296,746
Rune platelegs (h5).pngRune platelegs (h5)187-----1,280,801
Rune shield (h5).pngRune shield (h5)170-----1,357,095
Totals722.5-----5,230,181
Rune plateskirt (h5).pngRune plateskirt (h5)187-----1,283,889
Totals722.5-----5,233,269

God armours[edit | edit source]

Zamorak[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm (Zamorak).pngRune full helm (Zamorak)170-1---41,158
Rune platebody (Zamorak).pngRune platebody (Zamorak)195.5-1---60,756
Rune platelegs (Zamorak).pngRune platelegs (Zamorak)187-1---50,501
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak).pngRune kiteshield (Zamorak)170-----38,226
Totals722.5-3---190,641
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak).pngRune plateskirt (Zamorak)187-1---40,435
Totals722.5-3---180,575

Guthix[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm (Guthix).pngRune full helm (Guthix)170-1---32,717
Rune platebody (Guthix).pngRune platebody (Guthix)195.5-1---49,064
Rune platelegs (Guthix).pngRune platelegs (Guthix)187-1---42,950
Rune kiteshield (Guthix).pngRune kiteshield (Guthix)170-1---34,464
Totals722.5-4---159,195
Rune plateskirt (Guthix).pngRune plateskirt (Guthix)187-1---38,982
Totals722.5-4---155,227

Saradomin[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm (Saradomin).pngRune full helm (Saradomin)170-1---50,559
Rune platebody (Saradomin).pngRune platebody (Saradomin)195.5-1---56,105
Rune platelegs (Saradomin).pngRune platelegs (Saradomin)187-1---46,067
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin).pngRune kiteshield (Saradomin)170-----35,485
Totals722.5-3---188,216
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin).pngRune plateskirt (Saradomin)187-1---42,073
Totals722.5-3---184,222

Armadyl[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm (Armadyl).pngRune full helm (Armadyl)170-1---1,213,338
Rune platebody (Armadyl).pngRune platebody (Armadyl)195.5-1---1,193,933
Rune platelegs (Armadyl).pngRune platelegs (Armadyl)187-1---1,216,186
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl).pngRune kiteshield (Armadyl)170-1---1,213,849
Totals722.5-4---4,837,306
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl).pngRune plateskirt (Armadyl)187-1---1,208,283
Totals722.5-4---4,829,403

Bandos[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm (Bandos).pngRune full helm (Bandos)170-1---1,233,501
Rune platebody (Bandos).pngRune platebody (Bandos)195.5-1---1,235,513
Rune platelegs (Bandos).pngRune platelegs (Bandos)187-1---1,203,363
Rune kiteshield (Bandos).pngRune kiteshield (Bandos)170-1---1,201,101
Totals722.5-4---4,873,478
Rune plateskirt (Bandos).pngRune plateskirt (Bandos)187-1---1,209,556
Totals722.5-4---4,879,671

Ancient (Zaros)[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm (Ancient).pngRune full helm (Ancient)170-1---1,193,990
Rune platebody (Ancient).pngRune platebody (Ancient)195.5-1---1,214,729
Rune platelegs (Ancient).pngRune platelegs (Ancient)187-1---1,216,321
Rune kiteshield (Ancient).pngRune kiteshield (Ancient)170-1---1,188,487
Totals722.5-4---4,813,527
Rune plateskirt (Ancient).pngRune plateskirt (Ancient)187-1---1,195,808
Totals722.5-4---4,793,014

Grand Exchange sets[edit | edit source]

Players can buy rune armour sets on the Grand Exchange rather than buy each piece individually. The Grand Exchange offers two different sets of rune armour for purchase.

Rune armour set (lg)[edit | edit source]

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (lg).png Rune armour set (lg) 75,064 coins (update)
Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm.pngRune full helm170-----5,286
Rune platebody.pngRune platebody195.5-----22,228
Rune platelegs.pngRune platelegs187-----20,481
Rune kiteshield.pngRune kiteshield170-----20,918
Totals722.5-----68,913

Rune armour set (sk)[edit | edit source]

Image Name GE Price
Rune armour set (sk).png Rune armour set (sk) 87,555 coins (update)
Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Rune full helm.pngRune full helm170-----5,286
Rune platebody.pngRune platebody195.5-----22,228
Rune plateskirt.pngRune plateskirt187-----21,811
Rune kiteshield.pngRune kiteshield170-----20,918
Totals722.5-----70,243

Gallery[edit | edit source]


Update history[edit | edit source]

This information has been compiled as part of the update history project. Some updates may not be included - see here for how to help out!
  • patch 28 November 2012 (Update):
    • Fixed some level requirements for a handful of rune and steel items.
  • update 26 July 2001 (Update):
    • Runite items have been added to the game.
      • Runite is the most powerful metal in the game, better than even adamantite.

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • Rune plate armour has the highest number of variations, at 15. The second highest are black plate and adamant plate, with 8 variations each.
  • On 6 March 2012, rune armour, along with many other armours, received a graphical rework.
  • Before Evolution of Combat release, it only required 40 Attack or 40 Defence to wield/wear rune.