Praesulic essence (magic)

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search

Magic praesulic essence is an item used to make elite tectonic armour, and is created by breaking down Virtus equipment at a Dragonkin anvil, a process which requires Level 99 Runecrafting. Accessing the Dragon Forge anvil requires the completion of While Guthix Sleeps. This process is completely different from disassembly, and disassembling Virtus equipment will not grant any essence. It is the magic equivalent of Praesulic essence (ranged) and Praesulic essence (melee).

Creation[edit | edit source]

Caution: Breaking down an augmented piece of Virtus equipment into Praesulic essence does not return any of the gizmos installed on that piece of augmented equipment nor award any invention experience. Breaking down a degraded piece of Virtus equipment will generally return less praesulic essence than an augmented/fully charged piece, although this varies based on the specific equipment.

The table listed below shows the amount of essence that is obtained from an unworn piece of Virtus equipment.

ItemTicksEssencePrice per essence
Virtus mask.png Virtus mask2025,631,896
Virtus robe top.png Virtus robe top5056,197,386
Virtus robe legs.png Virtus robe legs3035,611,343
Virtus gloves.png Virtus gloves1015,283,620
Virtus boots.png Virtus boots1015,069,981
Total1201260,839,772

Products[edit | edit source]

This list was created dynamically, and shows the first 100 items alphabetically.
To force an update of this list, click here.
For an exhaustive list of items, click here.

Update history[edit | edit source]

This information has been compiled as part of the update history project. Some updates may not be included - see here for how to help out!