Praesulic essence

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search

Praesulic essence is a collection of items that result from breaking down Ancient armour, dropped by Nex, at the dragon forge in the Ancient Cavern. Praesulic essence is used to create tier 92 armours and Masterwork Spear of Annihilation.

Each essence is made by breaking down the related armour set, and then creates the same class of tier 92 armour:

Armour Essence Uses
Torva armour.png: RS3 Inventory image of Torva armourTorva armour Praesulic essence (melee).png: RS3 Inventory image of Praesulic essence (melee)Praesulic essence (melee) Making masterwork trim, which is used in trimmed masterwork equipment and Masterwork Spear of Annihilation
Virtus armour.png: RS3 Inventory image of Virtus armourVirtus armour Praesulic essence (magic).png: RS3 Inventory image of Praesulic essence (magic)Praesulic essence (magic) Making elite tectonic armour
Pernix armour.png: RS3 Inventory image of Pernix armourPernix armour Praesulic essence (ranged).png: RS3 Inventory image of Praesulic essence (ranged)Praesulic essence (ranged) Making elite sirenic armour

Breaking down each piece gives a different amount of essence:

Piece Essence
Headwear 2
Body 5
Legwear 3
Boots 1
Gloves 1

Prices[edit | edit source]

Melee
ItemTicksEssencePrice per essence
Torva full helm.png Torva full helm20228,349,989
Torva platebody.png Torva platebody50528,896,906
Torva platelegs.png Torva platelegs30329,277,996
Torva gloves.png Torva gloves10128,265,041
Torva boots.png Torva boots10127,739,751
Total12012332,877,012
Magic
ItemTicksEssencePrice per essence
Virtus mask.png Virtus mask2026,327,741
Virtus robe top.png Virtus robe top5057,013,970
Virtus robe legs.png Virtus robe legs3036,918,532
Virtus gloves.png Virtus gloves1015,960,883
Virtus boots.png Virtus boots1015,992,264
Total1201271,907,168
Ranged
ItemTicksEssencePrice per essence
Pernix cowl.png Pernix cowl2025,739,718
Pernix body.png Pernix body5056,521,988
Pernix chaps.png Pernix chaps3036,691,170
Pernix gloves.png Pernix gloves1016,233,143
Pernix boots.png Pernix boots1015,975,809
Total1201271,709,708