Platelegs

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search

Platelegs are a type of armour worn mainly by warriors in the leg slot. Among melee attack types, platelegs provide good life point bonuses and armour rating, but is more vulnerable towards Magic attacks. However, platelegs have very good defence against ranged attacks.

Platelegs are made with the Smithing skill, obtained as loot, or purchased at the plate legs shop identified by the Platelegs shop map icon.png icon on the map. One such location is Louie's Armoured Legs Bazaar in Al Kharid. Horvik's Armour Shop offers iron platelegs.

They are more popular and consequently cost more than the plateskirt, even though they share the same stats and weigh 1 kg more, and they are not gender-locked, i.e. male characters can wear plateskirts and female characters can wear platelegs. In RuneScape Classic, the NPC Thrander could transform platelegs into plateskirts and vice versa for free.

List of Artisan Platelegs[edit | edit source]

These platelegs can be created with the Smithing skill.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Bronze platelegs.pngBronze platelegs33-----1,127
Iron platelegs.pngIron platelegs44-----2,381
Iron platelegs + 1.pngIron platelegs + 146.8-----4,095
Steel platelegs.pngSteel platelegs69-----3,738
Steel platelegs + 1.pngSteel platelegs + 172.3-----4,540
Mithril platelegs.pngMithril platelegs99-----10,429
Mithril platelegs + 1.pngMithril platelegs + 1103.4-----9,172
Mithril platelegs + 2.pngMithril platelegs + 2106.9-----13,119
Adamant platelegs.pngAdamant platelegs138-----14,814
Adamant platelegs + 1.pngAdamant platelegs + 1142.5-----20,586
Adamant platelegs + 2.pngAdamant platelegs + 2146.9-----30,712
Rune platelegs.pngRune platelegs187-----17,788
Rune platelegs + 1.pngRune platelegs + 1192.5-----39,179
Rune platelegs + 2.pngRune platelegs + 2198.2-----50,584
Rune platelegs + 3.pngRune platelegs + 3204.1-----78,033
Orikalkum platelegs.pngOrikalkum platelegs249.0-----12,512
Orikalkum platelegs + 1.pngOrikalkum platelegs + 1256.0-----85,522
Orikalkum platelegs + 2.pngOrikalkum platelegs + 2263.3-----59,965
Orikalkum platelegs + 3.pngOrikalkum platelegs + 3270.6-----92,637
Necronium platelegs.pngNecronium platelegs326.9-----15,017
Necronium platelegs + 1.pngNecronium platelegs + 1335.7-----177,126
Necronium platelegs + 2.pngNecronium platelegs + 2344.5-----69,316
Necronium platelegs + 3.pngNecronium platelegs + 3353.7-----153,059
Necronium platelegs + 4.pngNecronium platelegs + 4363.0-----446,209
Bane platelegs.pngBane platelegs372.6-----43,470
Bane platelegs + 1.pngBane platelegs + 1382.3-----42,673
Bane platelegs + 2.pngBane platelegs + 2392.2-----592,014
Bane platelegs + 3.pngBane platelegs + 3402.3-----310,007
Bane platelegs + 4.pngBane platelegs + 4412.7-----454,191
Elder rune platelegs.pngElder rune platelegs423.2-----89,013
Elder rune platelegs + 1.pngElder rune platelegs + 1434.0-----112,711
Elder rune platelegs + 2.pngElder rune platelegs + 2445.0-----411,498
Elder rune platelegs + 3.pngElder rune platelegs + 3456.2-----615,467
Elder rune platelegs + 4.pngElder rune platelegs + 4467.5-----1,171,297
Elder rune platelegs + 5.pngElder rune platelegs + 5479.1-----1,859,398
Masterwork platelegs.pngMasterwork platelegs479.1-229--17,291,862
Trimmed masterwork platelegs.pngTrimmed masterwork platelegs503.1-231--87,230,099

List of Miscellaneous Platelegs[edit | edit source]

While not all items may be platelegs, they perform the same function.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Black platelegs.pngBlack platelegs83-----2,811
White platelegs.pngWhite platelegs83-1---5,240
Initiate cuisse.pngInitiate cuisse83-3---3,513
Proselyte cuisse.pngProselyte cuisse99-5---4,628
Elite black platelegs.pngElite black platelegs117--12--83,717
Rock-shell legs.pngRock-shell legs161--15--37,464
Granite legs.pngGranite legs216-----37,357
Dragon platelegs.pngDragon platelegs216--18--160,612
Corrupt Statius's platelegs.pngCorrupt Statius's platelegs285--20--72,649
Third age platelegs.pngThird age platelegs285-----418,683,622
Dharok's platelegs.pngDharok's platelegs326.9-----759,062
Torag's platelegs.pngTorag's platelegs326.9-----733,151
Guthan's chainskirt.pngGuthan's chainskirt326.9-----835,589
Bandos tassets.pngBandos tassets285--22--1,235,118
Linza's greaves.pngLinza's greaves423-----3,540,132
Statius's platelegs.pngStatius's platelegs423--25--478,420
Second-Age platelegs.pngSecond-Age platelegs423-----698,998,575
Tetsu platelegs.pngTetsu platelegs456420----1,442,058
Torva platelegs.pngTorva platelegs372165225--55,285,738
Anima Core Legs of Zaros.pngAnima Core Legs of Zaros372--25--38,552,828
Superior tetsu platelegs.pngSuperior tetsu platelegs4794802----
Teralith Leggings.pngTeralith Leggings540420-----
Malevolent greaves.pngMalevolent greaves479.1-229--11,104,889

Dungeoneering platelegs[edit | edit source]

Table of platelegs
TierItemLevels to use
1Novite platelegs.png Novite platelegs1 Defence-icon.png Defence
2Bathus platelegs.png Bathus platelegs10 Defence-icon.png Defence
3Marmaros platelegs.png Marmaros platelegs20 Defence-icon.png Defence
4Kratonite platelegs.png Kratonite platelegs30 Defence-icon.png Defence
5Fractite platelegs.png Fractite platelegs40 Defence-icon.png Defence
6Zephyrium platelegs.png Zephyrium platelegs50 Defence-icon.png Defence
7Argonite platelegs.png Argonite platelegs60 Defence-icon.png Defence
8Katagon platelegs.png Katagon platelegs70 Defence-icon.png Defence
9Gorgonite platelegs.png Gorgonite platelegs80 Defence-icon.png Defence
10Promethium platelegs.png Promethium platelegs90 Defence-icon.png Defence
11Primal platelegs.png Primal platelegs99 Defence-icon.png Defence

See also[edit | edit source]