Platelegs

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search

Platelegs are a type of armour worn mainly by warriors in the leg slot. Among melee attack types, platelegs provide good life point bonuses and armour rating, but is more vulnerable towards Magic attacks. However, platelegs have very good defence against ranged attacks.

Platelegs are made with the Smithing skill, obtained as loot, or purchased at the plate legs shop identified by the Platelegs shop map icon.png icon on the map. One such location is Louie's Armoured Legs Bazaar in Al Kharid. Horvik's Armour Shop offers iron platelegs.

They are more popular and consequently cost more than the plateskirt, even though they share the same stats and weigh 1 kg more, and they are not gender-locked, i.e. male characters can wear plateskirts and female characters can wear platelegs. In RuneScape Classic, the NPC Thrander could transform platelegs into plateskirts and vice versa for free.

List of artisan platelegs[edit | edit source]

These platelegs can be created with the Smithing skill.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Bronze platelegs.pngBronze platelegs33-----2,308
Iron platelegs.pngIron platelegs44.4-----3,133
Iron platelegs + 1.pngIron platelegs + 146.8-----3,383
Steel platelegs.pngSteel platelegs69.5-----5,042
Steel platelegs + 1.pngSteel platelegs + 172.3-----4,404
Mithril platelegs.pngMithril platelegs99.8-----8,388
Mithril platelegs + 1.pngMithril platelegs + 1103.4-----10,466
Mithril platelegs + 2.pngMithril platelegs + 2106.9-----17,514
Adamant platelegs.pngAdamant platelegs138.1-----12,680
Adamant platelegs + 1.pngAdamant platelegs + 1142.5-----20,977
Adamant platelegs + 2.pngAdamant platelegs + 2146.9-----39,365
Rune platelegs.pngRune platelegs187-----21,597
Rune platelegs + 1.pngRune platelegs + 1192.5-----36,558
Rune platelegs + 2.pngRune platelegs + 2198.2-----54,699
Rune platelegs + 3.pngRune platelegs + 3204.1-----91,900
Orikalkum platelegs.pngOrikalkum platelegs249-----9,931
Orikalkum platelegs + 1.pngOrikalkum platelegs + 1256-----69,110
Orikalkum platelegs + 2.pngOrikalkum platelegs + 2263.3-----62,656
Orikalkum platelegs + 3.pngOrikalkum platelegs + 3270.6-----139,474
Necronium platelegs.pngNecronium platelegs326.930----18,987
Necronium platelegs + 1.pngNecronium platelegs + 1335.760----155,147
Necronium platelegs + 2.pngNecronium platelegs + 2344.590----74,136
Necronium platelegs + 3.pngNecronium platelegs + 3353.7120----186,099
Necronium platelegs + 4.pngNecronium platelegs + 4363150----435,004
Bane platelegs.pngBane platelegs372.6180----36,311
Bane platelegs + 1.pngBane platelegs + 1382.3210----49,200
Bane platelegs + 2.pngBane platelegs + 2392.2240----431,343
Bane platelegs + 3.pngBane platelegs + 3402.3270----328,037
Bane platelegs + 4.pngBane platelegs + 4412.7300----566,714
Elder rune platelegs.pngElder rune platelegs423.2330----98,655
Elder rune platelegs + 1.pngElder rune platelegs + 1434360----123,837
Elder rune platelegs + 2.pngElder rune platelegs + 2445390----408,168
Elder rune platelegs + 3.pngElder rune platelegs + 3456.2420----686,519
Elder rune platelegs + 4.pngElder rune platelegs + 4467.5450----1,252,460
Elder rune platelegs + 5.pngElder rune platelegs + 5479.1480----1,728,120
Masterwork platelegs.pngMasterwork platelegs479.1-229--14,768,136
Trimmed masterwork platelegs.pngTrimmed masterwork platelegs503.1-231--110,570,869

List of miscellaneous platelegs[edit | edit source]

While not all items may be platelegs, they perform the same function.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Black platelegs.pngBlack platelegs83.8-----3,549
White platelegs.pngWhite platelegs83.8-1---5,631
Initiate cuisse.pngInitiate cuisse83.8-3---3,518
Proselyte cuisse.pngProselyte cuisse99.8-5---4,793
Elite black platelegs.pngElite black platelegs117.9--12.2--71,076
Rock-shell legs.pngRock-shell legs161--15.5--37,123
Granite legs.pngGranite legs216.2-----37,704
Dragon platelegs.pngDragon platelegs216.2--18.7--160,245
Corrupt Statius's platelegs.pngCorrupt Statius's platelegs285.7--20.2--74,127
Third age platelegs.pngThird age platelegs285.7-----493,065,648
Dharok's platelegs.pngDharok's platelegs326.9-----497,154
Torag's platelegs.pngTorag's platelegs326.9-----489,034
Guthan's chainskirt.pngGuthan's chainskirt326.9-----671,130
Bandos tassets.pngBandos tassets285.7-122.1--2,502,636
Linza's greaves.pngLinza's greaves423.2-----5,800,039
Statius's platelegs.pngStatius's platelegs423.2--25.4--496,218
Second-Age platelegs.pngSecond-Age platelegs423.2-----698,998,575
Tetsu platelegs.pngTetsu platelegs456.2420----1,593,408
Torva platelegs.pngTorva platelegs372.6165225.4--77,354,735
Anima core legs of Zaros.pngAnima core legs of Zaros372.6--25.4--38,901,105
Superior tetsu platelegs.pngSuperior tetsu platelegs479.14802---Plate.png 60
Teralith leggings.pngTeralith leggings540.7480----Teci.png 10,000
Malevolent greaves.pngMalevolent greaves479.1-229--14,213,738

Dungeoneering platelegs[edit | edit source]

Table of platelegs
TierItemLevels to use
1Novite platelegs.png Novite platelegs1 Defence-icon.png Defence
2Bathus platelegs.png Bathus platelegs10 Defence-icon.png Defence
3Marmaros platelegs.png Marmaros platelegs20 Defence-icon.png Defence
4Kratonite platelegs.png Kratonite platelegs30 Defence-icon.png Defence
5Fractite platelegs.png Fractite platelegs40 Defence-icon.png Defence
6Zephyrium platelegs.png Zephyrium platelegs50 Defence-icon.png Defence
7Argonite platelegs.png Argonite platelegs60 Defence-icon.png Defence
8Katagon platelegs.png Katagon platelegs70 Defence-icon.png Defence
9Gorgonite platelegs.png Gorgonite platelegs80 Defence-icon.png Defence
10Promethium platelegs.png Promethium platelegs90 Defence-icon.png Defence
11Primal platelegs.png Primal platelegs99 Defence-icon.png Defence

See also[edit | edit source]