Platelegs

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Platelegs are a type of armour worn mainly by warriors in the leg slot. Among melee attack types, platelegs provide good life point bonuses and armour rating, but is more vulnerable towards Magic attacks. However, platelegs have very good defence against ranged attacks.

Platelegs are made with the Smithing skill, obtained as loot, or purchased at the plate legs shop identified by the Platelegs shop map icon.png icon on the map. One such location is Louie's Armoured Legs Bazaar in Al Kharid. Horvik's Armour Shop offers iron platelegs.

They are more popular and consequently cost more than the plateskirt, even though they share the same stats and weigh 1 kg more, and they are not gender-locked, i.e. male characters can wear plateskirts and female characters can wear platelegs. In RuneScape Classic, the NPC Thrander could transform platelegs into plateskirts and vice versa for free.

List of artisan platelegs[edit | edit source]

These platelegs can be created with the Smithing skill.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Bronze platelegs.pngBronze platelegs33-----5,706
Iron platelegs.pngIron platelegs44.4-----3,803
Iron platelegs + 1.pngIron platelegs + 146.8-----4,210
Steel platelegs.pngSteel platelegs69.5-----7,215
Steel platelegs + 1.pngSteel platelegs + 172.3-----5,378
Mithril platelegs.pngMithril platelegs99.8-----10,071
Mithril platelegs + 1.pngMithril platelegs + 1103.4-----11,246
Mithril platelegs + 2.pngMithril platelegs + 2106.9-----20,464
Adamant platelegs.pngAdamant platelegs138.1-----20,108
Adamant platelegs + 1.pngAdamant platelegs + 1142.5-----22,053
Adamant platelegs + 2.pngAdamant platelegs + 2146.9-----46,174
Rune platelegs.pngRune platelegs187-----27,255
Rune platelegs + 1.pngRune platelegs + 1192.5-----34,610
Rune platelegs + 2.pngRune platelegs + 2198.2-----58,359
Rune platelegs + 3.pngRune platelegs + 3204.1-----149,902
Orikalkum platelegs.pngOrikalkum platelegs249-----9,589
Orikalkum platelegs + 1.pngOrikalkum platelegs + 1256-----62,131
Orikalkum platelegs + 2.pngOrikalkum platelegs + 2263.3-----67,656
Orikalkum platelegs + 3.pngOrikalkum platelegs + 3270.6-----187,741
Necronium platelegs.pngNecronium platelegs326.930----19,693
Necronium platelegs + 1.pngNecronium platelegs + 1335.760----136,373
Necronium platelegs + 2.pngNecronium platelegs + 2344.590----78,300
Necronium platelegs + 3.pngNecronium platelegs + 3353.7120----217,183
Necronium platelegs + 4.pngNecronium platelegs + 4363150----544,901
Bane platelegs.pngBane platelegs372.6180----35,998
Bane platelegs + 1.pngBane platelegs + 1382.3210----52,622
Bane platelegs + 2.pngBane platelegs + 2392.2240----321,600
Bane platelegs + 3.pngBane platelegs + 3402.3270----359,143
Bane platelegs + 4.pngBane platelegs + 4412.7300----659,522
Elder rune platelegs.pngElder rune platelegs423.2330----108,464
Elder rune platelegs + 1.pngElder rune platelegs + 1434360----138,928
Elder rune platelegs + 2.pngElder rune platelegs + 2445390----414,846
Elder rune platelegs + 3.pngElder rune platelegs + 3456.2420----769,185
Elder rune platelegs + 4.pngElder rune platelegs + 4467.5450----1,380,208
Elder rune platelegs + 5.pngElder rune platelegs + 5479.1480----1,961,820
Masterwork platelegs.pngMasterwork platelegs479.1-229--13,421,120
Trimmed masterwork platelegs.pngTrimmed masterwork platelegs503.1-231--138,191,735

List of miscellaneous platelegs[edit | edit source]

While not all items may be platelegs, they perform the same function.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Black platelegs.pngBlack platelegs83.8-----4,148
White platelegs.pngWhite platelegs83.8-1---6,128
Initiate cuisse.pngInitiate cuisse83.8-3---3,614
Proselyte cuisse.pngProselyte cuisse99.8-5---4,599
Elite black platelegs.pngElite black platelegs117.9--12.2--119,449
Rock-shell legs.pngRock-shell legs161--15.5--38,195
Granite legs.pngGranite legs216.2-----38,267
Dragon platelegs.pngDragon platelegs216.2--18.7--164,121
Corrupt Statius's platelegs.pngCorrupt Statius's platelegs285.7--20.2--71,489
Third age platelegs.pngThird age platelegs285.7-----835,359,248
Dharok's platelegs.pngDharok's platelegs326.9-----1,064,917
Torag's platelegs.pngTorag's platelegs326.9-----814,494
Guthan's chainskirt.pngGuthan's chainskirt326.9-----1,090,332
Bandos tassets.pngBandos tassets285.7-122.1--1,382,579
Linza's greaves.pngLinza's greaves423.2-----11,509,105
Statius's platelegs.pngStatius's platelegs423.2--25.4--452,994
Second-Age platelegs.pngSecond-Age platelegs423.2-----728,182,773
Tetsu platelegs.pngTetsu platelegs456.2420----1,564,531
Torva platelegs.pngTorva platelegs372.6165225.4--103,081,431
Anima core legs of Zaros.pngAnima core legs of Zaros372.6--25.4--40,687,860
Superior tetsu platelegs.pngSuperior tetsu platelegs479.14802---Plate.png 60
Teralith leggings.pngTeralith leggings540.7480----Teci.png 10,000
Malevolent greaves.pngMalevolent greaves479.1-229--20,719,330

Dungeoneering platelegs[edit | edit source]

Table of platelegs
TierItemLevels to use
1Novite platelegs.png Novite platelegs1 Defence-icon.png Defence
2Bathus platelegs.png Bathus platelegs10 Defence-icon.png Defence
3Marmaros platelegs.png Marmaros platelegs20 Defence-icon.png Defence
4Kratonite platelegs.png Kratonite platelegs30 Defence-icon.png Defence
5Fractite platelegs.png Fractite platelegs40 Defence-icon.png Defence
6Zephyrium platelegs.png Zephyrium platelegs50 Defence-icon.png Defence
7Argonite platelegs.png Argonite platelegs60 Defence-icon.png Defence
8Katagon platelegs.png Katagon platelegs70 Defence-icon.png Defence
9Gorgonite platelegs.png Gorgonite platelegs80 Defence-icon.png Defence
10Promethium platelegs.png Promethium platelegs90 Defence-icon.png Defence
11Primal platelegs.png Primal platelegs99 Defence-icon.png Defence

See also[edit | edit source]