Platebody

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search

A platebody is a type of armour worn mainly by warriors over the torso section of their body. A platebody provides good defence against Ranged attacks, but is weak against magic. Platebodies are made with the Smithing skill, obtained as loot, or purchased at a platebody shop, which is identified by the Platebody shop map icon.png icon on the map.

This piece of armour will interfere with Ava's accumulator, attractor, and alerter.

List of artisan platebodies[edit | edit source]

These platebodies can be created with the Smithing skill.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Bronze platebody.pngBronze platebody34.5-----3,152
Iron platebody.pngIron platebody46.4-----5,324
Iron platebody + 1.pngIron platebody + 148.9-----8,450
Steel platebody.pngSteel platebody72.6-----6,639
Steel platebody + 1.pngSteel platebody + 175.6-----10,164
Mithril platebody.pngMithril platebody104.4-----9,990
Mithril platebody + 1.pngMithril platebody + 1108.1-----18,152
Mithril platebody + 2.pngMithril platebody + 2111.7-----32,425
Adamant platebody.pngAdamant platebody144.4-----30,295
Adamant platebody + 1.pngAdamant platebody + 1149-----31,592
Adamant platebody + 2.pngAdamant platebody + 2153.6-----65,949
Rune platebody.pngRune platebody195.5-----30,153
Rune platebody + 1.pngRune platebody + 1201.2-----41,481
Rune platebody + 2.pngRune platebody + 2207.2-----92,810
Rune platebody + 3.pngRune platebody + 3213.4-----158,570
Orikalkum platebody.pngOrikalkum platebody260.3-----17,703
Orikalkum platebody + 1.pngOrikalkum platebody + 1267.7-----51,853
Orikalkum platebody + 2.pngOrikalkum platebody + 2275.3-----160,769
Orikalkum platebody + 3.pngOrikalkum platebody + 3282.9-----249,152
Necronium platebody.pngNecronium platebody341.740----19,885
Necronium platebody + 1.pngNecronium platebody + 1350.980----85,792
Necronium platebody + 2.pngNecronium platebody + 2360.1120----262,959
Necronium platebody + 3.pngNecronium platebody + 3369.8160----520,543
Necronium platebody + 4.pngNecronium platebody + 4379.5200----656,344
Bane platebody.pngBane platebody389.6240----41,624
Bane platebody + 1.pngBane platebody + 1399.7280----102,815
Bane platebody + 2.pngBane platebody + 2410320----293,047
Bane platebody + 3.pngBane platebody + 3420.6360----580,883
Bane platebody + 4.pngBane platebody + 4431.4400----912,777
Elder rune platebody.pngElder rune platebody442.5440----140,039
Elder rune platebody + 1.pngElder rune platebody + 1453.7480----323,594
Elder rune platebody + 2.pngElder rune platebody + 2465.2520----772,334
Elder rune platebody + 3.pngElder rune platebody + 3477560----1,336,735
Elder rune platebody + 4.pngElder rune platebody + 4488.7600----2,223,142
Elder rune platebody + 5.pngElder rune platebody + 5500.9640----2,935,048
Masterwork platebody.pngMasterwork platebody500.9-334.8--21,230,995
Trimmed masterwork platebody.pngTrimmed masterwork platebody526-336--227,432,794

List of miscellaneous platebodies[edit | edit source]

While not all items may be platebodies, they perform the same function.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Khazard armour.pngKhazard armour25.3------
Black platebody.pngBlack platebody87.6-----6,442
White platebody.pngWhite platebody87.6-1---14,710
Initiate hauberk.pngInitiate hauberk87.6-4---4,528
Proselyte hauberk.pngProselyte hauberk104.4-8---6,040
Elite black platebody.pngElite black platebody123.2--14.7--100,090
Rock-shell plate.pngRock-shell plate168.3--18.6--39,267
Granite body.pngGranite body226-----45,880
Dragon platebody.pngDragon platebody226--22.4--2,077,649
Corrupt Statius's platebody.pngCorrupt Statius's platebody298.7--24.3--75,608
Third age platebody.pngThird age platebody298.7-----325,412,708
Dharok's platebody.pngDharok's platebody341.7-----1,479,096
Torag's platebody.pngTorag's platebody341.7-----1,361,447
Guthan's platebody.pngGuthan's platebody341.7-----1,625,577
Bandos chestplate.pngBandos chestplate298.7-226.5--2,588,429
Linza's cuirass.pngLinza's cuirass442.5-----11,936,030
Statius's platebody.pngStatius's platebody442.5--30.5--521,462
Second-Age platebody.pngSecond-Age platebody442.5-----486,935,980
Tetsu body.pngTetsu body477560----1,682,198
Torva platebody.pngTorva platebody389.6220330.5--162,894,778
Anima core body of Zaros.pngAnima core body of Zaros389.6--30.5--39,800,201
Superior tetsu body.pngSuperior tetsu body500.96403---Plate.png 100
Teralith cuirass.pngTeralith cuirass565.3640----Teci.png 12,500
Malevolent cuirass.pngMalevolent cuirass500.9-334.8--32,036,318

Dungeoneering platebodies[edit | edit source]

Table of platebodies
TierItemLevels to use
1Novite platebody.png Novite platebody1 Defence-icon.png Defence
2Bathus platebody.png Bathus platebody10 Defence-icon.png Defence
3Marmaros platebody.png Marmaros platebody20 Defence-icon.png Defence
4Kratonite platebody.png Kratonite platebody30 Defence-icon.png Defence
5Fractite platebody.png Fractite platebody40 Defence-icon.png Defence
6Zephyrium platebody.png Zephyrium platebody50 Defence-icon.png Defence
7Argonite platebody.png Argonite platebody60 Defence-icon.png Defence
8Katagon platebody.png Katagon platebody70 Defence-icon.png Defence
9Gorgonite platebody.png Gorgonite platebody80 Defence-icon.png Defence
10Promethium platebody.png Promethium platebody90 Defence-icon.png Defence
11Primal platebody.png Primal platebody99 Defence-icon.png Defence

Update history[edit | edit source]

This information has been compiled as part of the update history project. Some updates may not be included - see here for how to help out!
  • patch 1 February 2011 (Update):
    • Tese items no longer stretch when chopping ivy.

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • Prior to the Evolution of Combat, the dragon platebody and 3rd age platebody were the only platebodies that did not give negative Ranged attack bonuses.
  • In Runescape Classic, platebodies came in both male and female varieties. Males could only wear male platebodies, but females could wear both varieties. Platebodies could be changed to the other gender by the blacksmith Thrander in Varrock.
  • In Animation Pack 1, the demo character is seen wearing a unique 'sleeveless' platebody. It is unknown if this is to become a platebody update.
  • Platebodies used to have longer 'sleeves'.
  • In Runescape Classic, Plate Bodies used to inhibit the use of gloves/gauntlets because the plate body used to also cover the hands, as there was not a specific "Hand Slot."

See also[edit | edit source]