Platebody

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search

A platebody is a type of armour worn mainly by warriors over the torso section of their body. A platebody provides good defence against Ranged attacks, but is weak against magic. Platebodies are made with the Smithing skill, obtained as loot, or purchased at a platebody shop, which is identified by the Platebody shop map icon.png icon on the map.

This piece of armour will interfere with Ava's accumulator, Ava's attractor and Ava's alerter.

List of Artisan Platebodies[edit | edit source]

These platebodies can be created with the Smithing skill.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Bronze platebody.pngBronze platebody34-----1,071
Iron platebody.pngIron platebody46-----3,872
Iron platebody + 1.pngIron platebody + 148.9-----3,845
Steel platebody.pngSteel platebody72-----3,944
Steel platebody + 1.pngSteel platebody + 175.6-----4,723
Mithril platebody.pngMithril platebody104-----6,638
Mithril platebody + 1.pngMithril platebody + 1108.1-----13,251
Mithril platebody + 2.pngMithril platebody + 2111.7-----19,895
Adamant platebody.pngAdamant platebody144-----18,598
Adamant platebody + 1.pngAdamant platebody + 1149.0-----23,532
Adamant platebody + 2.pngAdamant platebody + 2153.6-----34,878
Rune platebody.pngRune platebody195-----21,668
Rune platebody + 1.pngRune platebody + 1201.2-----30,908
Rune platebody + 2.pngRune platebody + 2207.2-----78,940
Rune platebody + 3.pngRune platebody + 3213.4-----98,137
Orikalkum platebody.pngOrikalkum platebody260.3-----12,426
Orikalkum platebody + 1.pngOrikalkum platebody + 1267.7-----36,952
Orikalkum platebody + 2.pngOrikalkum platebody + 2275.3-----165,103
Orikalkum platebody + 3.pngOrikalkum platebody + 3282.9-----149,260
Necronium platebody.pngNecronium platebody341.7-----20,610
Necronium platebody + 1.pngNecronium platebody + 1350.9-----81,061
Necronium platebody + 2.pngNecronium platebody + 2360.1-----281,287
Necronium platebody + 3.pngNecronium platebody + 3369.8-----464,896
Necronium platebody + 4.pngNecronium platebody + 4379.5-----440,980
Bane platebody.pngBane platebody389.6-----42,692
Bane platebody + 1.pngBane platebody + 1399.7-----111,583
Bane platebody + 2.pngBane platebody + 2410.0-----207,818
Bane platebody + 3.pngBane platebody + 3420.6-----499,459
Bane platebody + 4.pngBane platebody + 4431.4-----565,180
Elder rune platebody.pngElder rune platebody442.5-----134,486
Elder rune platebody + 1.pngElder rune platebody + 1453.7-----205,905
Elder rune platebody + 2.pngElder rune platebody + 2462.2-----503,487
Elder rune platebody + 3.pngElder rune platebody + 3477.0-----1,096,205
Elder rune platebody + 4.pngElder rune platebody + 4488.7-----1,792,106
Elder rune platebody + 5.pngElder rune platebody + 5500.9-----2,455,403
Masterwork platebody.pngMasterwork platebody500.9-334.8--28,008,367
Trimmed masterwork platebody.pngTrimmed masterwork platebody526-336--146,529,547

List of Miscellaneous Platebodies[edit | edit source]

While not all items may be platebodies, they perform the same function.

ItemAttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Khazard armour.pngKhazard armour25------
Black platebody.pngBlack platebody87-----5,800
White platebody.pngWhite platebody87-1---12,599
Initiate hauberk.pngInitiate hauberk87-4---4,908
Proselyte hauberk.pngProselyte hauberk104-8---3,783
Elite black platebody.pngElite black platebody123--14--91,285
Rock-shell plate.pngRock-shell plate168--18--38,606
Granite body.pngGranite body226-----45,788
Dragon platebody.pngDragon platebody226--22--1,480,668
Corrupt statius's platebody.pngCorrupt statius's platebody298--24--104,210
Third age platebody.pngThird age platebody298-----271,515,604
Dharok's platebody.pngDharok's platebody341.7-----1,512,558
Torag's platebody.pngTorag's platebody341.7-----1,400,267
Guthan's platebody.pngGuthan's platebody341.7-----1,395,208
Bandos chestplate.pngBandos chestplate298--26--2,529,291
Linza's cuirass.pngLinza's cuirass442.5-----3,551,737
Statius's platebody.pngStatius's platebody442.5--30--526,006
Second-Age platebody.pngSecond-Age platebody442.5-----447,802,224
Tetsu body.pngTetsu body477560----2,016,107
Torva platebody.pngTorva platebody389.6220330.5--88,270,774
Anima Core Body of Zaros.pngAnima Core Body of Zaros389.6--30.5--38,432,343
Superior tetsu body.pngSuperior tetsu body5006403----
Teralith Cuirass.pngTeralith Cuirass565640-----
Malevolent cuirass.pngMalevolent cuirass500.9-334.8--16,402,531

Dungeoneering platebodies[edit | edit source]

Table of platebodies
TierItemLevels to use
1Novite platebody.png Novite platebody1 Defence-icon.png Defence
2Bathus platebody.png Bathus platebody10 Defence-icon.png Defence
3Marmaros platebody.png Marmaros platebody20 Defence-icon.png Defence
4Kratonite platebody.png Kratonite platebody30 Defence-icon.png Defence
5Fractite platebody.png Fractite platebody40 Defence-icon.png Defence
6Zephyrium platebody.png Zephyrium platebody50 Defence-icon.png Defence
7Argonite platebody.png Argonite platebody60 Defence-icon.png Defence
8Katagon platebody.png Katagon platebody70 Defence-icon.png Defence
9Gorgonite platebody.png Gorgonite platebody80 Defence-icon.png Defence
10Promethium platebody.png Promethium platebody90 Defence-icon.png Defence
11Primal platebody.png Primal platebody99 Defence-icon.png Defence

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress – not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!
  • patch 1 February 2011 (Update):
    • Tese items no longer stretch when chopping ivy.

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • Prior to the Evolution of Combat, the dragon platebody and 3rd age platebody were the only platebodies that did not give negative Ranged attack bonuses.
  • In Runescape Classic, platebodies came in both male and female varieties. Males could only wear male platebodies, but females could wear both varieties. Platebodies could be changed to the other gender by the blacksmith Thrander in Varrock.
  • In Animation Pack 1, the demo character is seen wearing a unique 'sleeveless' platebody. It is unknown if this is to become a platebody update.
  • Platebodies used to have longer 'sleeves'.
  • In Runescape Classic, Plate Bodies used to inhibit the use of gloves/gauntlets because the plate body used to also cover the hands, as there was not a specific "Hand Slot."

See also[edit | edit source]