Ancient equipment

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
(Redirected from Nex armour)
Jump to: navigation, search
This article is about the Nex drops. For the revenant drops, see Ancient Warriors' equipment.
For the Treasure Trails reward, see Ancient rune armour.
For the cosmetic robes, see Ancient ceremonial robes.

Ancient equipment (also known as Nex equipment) refers to the unique drops of Nex: the three sets of armour (Torva, Pernix, Virtus) and the Zaryte bow. Each of the armour sets correspond to a specific combat style - Torva for melee, Pernix for ranged, and Virtus for magic - and comprises 5 parts: helm, body, legs, gloves, and boots. All Nex armour is tier 80 power armour, giving a damage bonus, but uniquely they also give a life point bonus (the only three sets of power armour that do so). They require 80 Defence and 80 Constitution to wear.

All ancient equipment provides protection against the four main factions in the God Wars Dungeon: Saradomin, Zamorak, Bandos, and Armadyl. They do not protect against the Zarosian faction.

Equipment[edit | edit source]

Torva equipment[edit | edit source]

Main article: Torva equipment

Torva armour is tier 80 melee power armour, giving strong ranged defence, average melee defence and weak magic defence.

Attack.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPriceTorva armour equipped (male).png
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Torva full helm.pngTorva full helm338.8110220.3--56,139,042
Torva platebody.pngTorva platebody389.6220330.5--140,687,581
Torva platelegs.pngTorva platelegs372.6165225.4--84,422,757
Torva gloves.pngTorva gloves84.7-212.7--27,859,786
Torva boots.pngTorva boots84.7-212.7--28,090,006
Totals1270.449511101.6--337,199,172

Pernix equipment[edit | edit source]

Main article: Pernix equipment

Pernix armour is tier 80 ranged power armour, giving strong magic defence, average ranged defence and weak melee defence.

Ranged.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPricePernix armour equipped (male).png
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Pernix cowl.pngPernix cowl338.81102-20.3-11,121,015
Pernix body.pngPernix body389.62203-30.5-28,300,214
Pernix chaps.pngPernix chaps372.61652-25.4-16,602,982
Pernix gloves.pngPernix gloves84.7-2-12.7-5,492,425
Pernix boots.pngPernix boots84.7-2-12.7-6,380,373
Totals1270.449511-101.6-67,897,009

Virtus equipment[edit | edit source]

Main article: Virtus equipment

Virtus armour is tier 80 magic power armour, giving strong melee defence, average magic defence and weak ranged defence.

Virtus equipment also includes a wand and book, tier 80 dual-wielding magic weapons.

Magic.png
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPriceVirtus armour equipped (male).png
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Virtus mask.pngVirtus mask------338.81102--20.315,474,323
Virtus robe top.pngVirtus robe top------389.62203--30.539,141,627
Virtus robe legs.pngVirtus robe legs------372.61652--25.423,219,003
Virtus gloves.pngVirtus gloves------84.7-2--12.76,521,194
Virtus boots.pngVirtus boots------84.7-2--12.76,717,873
Totals------1270.449511--101.691,074,020
Virtus wand.pngVirtus wandSpell-
casting
-1924-----2---7,098,873
Virtus book.pngVirtus book---Spell-
casting
-1924------6,527,502
Totals--1924--19241270.449513--101.6104,700,395

Zaryte bow[edit | edit source]

Main article: Zaryte bow

The Zaryte bow is a tier 80 two-handed ranged weapon, dropped by Nex (it is also extremely rarely dropped by nihil). It does not use any ammo, instead providing its own much like the crystal bow.

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPriceZaryte bow detail.png
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Zaryte bow.pngZaryte bowArrow14701924-----2---8,784,345

Repair[edit | edit source]

Ancient armour degrades as it is used. Equipment received from Nex or Treasure Hunter is fully repaired and can be used for 60,000 charges of combat (though it degrades by 2 charges per hit, making the minimum time 5 hours) until it degrades completely and requires repair before it can be used again; it does not suffer in performance as it degrades from fully repaired to fully degraded. The remaining charges of Ancient armour can be checked by right-clicking it and selecting 'check-charge'. Additionally, Ancient armour may only be traded if fully repaired or fully degraded, excluding Shadow Gem variants. Items lose 20% charge if reclaimed from a gravestone after dying.

There are two ways to repair Ancient armour. Players can talk to any of the NPCs listed below and they will repair the items for a price, or repair the pieces themselves using an armour stand in any player-owned house for a reduced cost based on their Smithing level. The equipment can be repaired at any stage, and the cost will be adjusted according to how much it has degraded. The repair costs below are as if the equipment has fully degraded.

The following NPCs can repair the armour:

Costs to repair
Ancient equipment
NPC POH Armour Stand
Level 1 Smithing Level 99 Smithing
Helm 500,000 497,500 252,500
Body 2,000,000 1,990,000 1,010,000
Legs 1,000,000 995,000 505,000
Gloves 200,000 199,000 101,000
Boots 100,000 99,500 50,500
Total 3,800,000 3,781,000 1,919,000
The price is exactly 50% when boosted to 100 Smithing
Calculator
The calculator form will appear here soon. You will need JavaScript enabled.
Result
The result will appear here when you submit the form.

In addition, the weapons have the following repair costs:

Costs to repair
Ancient weaponry
NPC POH Armour Stand
Level 1 Smithing Level 99 Smithing
Virtus wand 2,000,000 1,990,000 1,010,000
Virtus book 1,000,000 995,000 505,000
Zaryte bow 2,000,000 1,990,000 1,010,000

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress – not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!
  • patch 8 June 2015 (Update):
    • Torva, Pernix and Virtus armour no longer show offensive combat stats as a requirement in the skill guide.
  • ninja 5 May 2015 (Update):
    • Players will no longer receive a warning when teleporting to the God Wars dungeon while wielding Nex armour or a Shard of Zaros.
  • patch 11 April 2012 (Update):
    • Barrows and Ancient armour now has a "Repair all" option when trying to repair multiple pieces of equipment.