Killing vyrelords and vyreladies

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing vyrelords & vyreladies
RequirementsVyrelord.png
Skills
  • 78 Magic
  • 80 Defence
  • 92 Prayer
Items
Sunspear (magic).png: RS3 Inventory image of Sunspear (magic)Sunspear (magic)
Quest
River of Blood
Other
Results
ProfitROIExperience gained
4,062,1301355%* 536,400 Magic
  • 177,000 Constitution
  • 224,000 Prayer
  • 160,000 Firemaking
  • ~100,000 Farming
  • Inputs (299,828)Outputs (4,361,958)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Holy overload potion (6).pngHoly overload potion (6)2210,288
    Nature rune.pngNature rune6037,440
    Fire rune.pngFire rune30035,400
    Spring.pngSpring2016,700
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Blood rune.pngBlood rune784902,384
    Death rune.pngDeath rune1,120343,840
    Grimy torstol.pngGrimy torstol16172,704
    Grimy toadflax.pngGrimy toadflax1664,592
    Grimy ranarr.pngGrimy ranarr124.8586,435
    Grimy avantoe.pngGrimy avantoe139.2149,362
    Grimy snapdragon.pngGrimy snapdragon124.8153,005
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme16138,992
    Grimy dwarf weed.pngGrimy dwarf weed16144,368
    Grimy kwuarm.pngGrimy kwuarm1611,296
    Red spiders' eggs.pngRed spiders' eggs121.619,456
    Wine of Zamorak.pngWine of Zamorak50.483,261
    Limpwurt root.pngLimpwurt root6419,520
    Runite stone spirit.pngRunite stone spirit0.08117.6
    Adamantite stone spirit.pngAdamantite stone spirit641,856
    Uncut ruby.pngUncut ruby3210,528
    Uncut diamond.pngUncut diamond3224,832
    Tooth half of a key.pngTooth half of a key5.668,914
    Medium spiky rune salvage.pngMedium spiky rune salvage4.8106,814
    Splitbark body.pngSplitbark body24.8628,407
    Splitbark helm.pngSplitbark helm37.6174,690
    Rune arrow.pngRune arrow48072,960
    Large plated rune salvage.pngLarge plated rune salvage4.8145,171
    Tiny plated rune salvage.pngTiny plated rune salvage10.470,554
    Coins.pngCoins267,900267,900

    Alching all the dragon spears, rune salvage, and splitbark drops will help keep you from banking. The Splitbark helms can be used to drop on the ground, and using area loot, can pick up drops. Skilling pets can be obtained here, this includes the prayer and firemaking pet.

    Using the highest tiers of the corruption aura, harmony aura or salvation aura along with the extra prayer XP from Morytania legs 4 can result in infinite prayer. Otherwise, try to maximise your gear set to prayer bonus so you can stay in one spot longer, than having to either go to the altar or bank often. Penance aura can help, though it is more expensive to extend and requires you take more damage to sustain prayer.

    A good spot to AFK for suitably geared players is between the tree and west of the building, which is south of the bank.

    Useful inventory items include Enhanced excalibur, a gem bag, a spirit gem bag, a small or large rune pouch (wicked pouch is also an option) if alching to save a slot otherwise use a spring cleaner.

    Making use of a legendary pet to pick up drops is also convenient.

    For armour, weapons and general setup information, see the strategies page.

    After an update a vyrewatch may become stuck behind Vanescula Drakan, to fix this run underneath her a few times and she will no longer count as an NPC block.