Killing vinecrawlers

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing vinecrawlers
RequirementsFighting vinecrawler.jpg
Skills
  • 104 Slayer
  • 90 Ranged recommended
  • 95 Prayer recommended
  • 97 Herblore recommended
Items
  • Enhanced excalibur
  • Charming imp
  • Quest
    None
    Other
    None
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    16,481,1093883%
    Inputs (424,423)Outputs (16,905,531)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Holy overload potion (6).pngHoly overload potion (6)2361,059
    Prayer potion (4).pngPrayer potion (4)658,476
    Shark.pngShark44,888
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Morchella mushroom.pngMorchella mushroom40.8399,962
    Potato cactus.pngPotato cactus137.76115,856
    Uncut dragonstone.pngUncut dragonstone33.28195,121
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme113.121,364,114
    Mud rune.pngMud rune337.12390,722
    Water talisman.pngWater talisman6676,560
    Earth battlestaff.pngEarth battlestaff33.6252,168
    Water battlestaff.pngWater battlestaff26.4203,148
    Blight bolts 5.pngBlight bolts135.36101,249
    Cinderbane gloves.pngCinderbane gloves[1]0.1110,899,641
    Ancient elven ritual shard.pngAncient elven ritual shard[2]0.11937,346
    Torn grimoire page.pngTorn grimoire page[3]0.311,627,187
    Coins 10000.pngCoins342,456342,456

    The profit rate assumes 160 kills per hour with low input using Revolution++ while on a slayer task. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed.

    The fastest way to get to vinecrawlers is to use the BJS fairyring code, which must first be unlocked by using 5 bittercap mushrooms on it. Otherwise the player will have to run west of the incandescent wisp colony to enter the grove.

    Off-task: Cinderbane gloves, 1/5000, 3,269,892
    Off-task: Ancient elven ritual shard, 1/5000, 281,204
    Off-task: Torn grimoire page, 1/1536, 542,400

    They use highly damaging magic attacks against the player, so it is recommended to use Protect/Deflect Magic whilst fighting them.

    After every 6 auto-attacks, Vinecrawlers perform a poisonous attack capable of dealing over 3,000 damage. However, it's important to note, unlike typical poison, the Poison Purge auras will not heal the player. This attack is signified when purple rings surround the Vinecrawler, which it expels towards the player's position in a manner similar to the Arhats. This attack can be easily avoided by stepping out of the spot the player is standing in at the start of the attack. The attack can also be blocked and healed in full from a well-timed Resonance.

    It is possible to soulsplit on these creatures, by utilising stuns and binds. If using a Noxious longbow or Seren godbow, a vinecrawler may be bound while out of its attack range but within the player's attack range, thereby rendering it unable to deal damage. It will, however, soon break free and move within closer range and the player will have to switch back to protect/deflect magic.

    Use of Protect/Deflect Magic alongside devotion, an Enhanced Excalibur, Vampirism aura, and occasional uses of resonance with a shieldbow switch (after taking off protect from magic) can lead to needing very little food, and may allow you to stay for much longer periods than without using the resonance-shieldbow switch to heal.

    1. ^ On task, 1/1500
    2. ^ On task, 1/1500
    3. ^ On task, 1/512