Killing the Corporeal Beast

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing the Corporeal Beast
RequirementsCorporeal Beast.png
Skills
  • 90+ Melee recommended
  • 96+ Herblore recommended
  • 95 Prayer recommended
Items
  • High level Spear required to not have 50% damage reduction against the boss
  • Tier 80+ melee armour recommended
  • Overload or supreme overload recommended
  • High-healing food (Saradomin brews with Sailfish recommended)
  • Berserker aura or Brawler aura recommended
  • Adrenaline potion or replenishment potion recommended
  • Enhanced excalibur recommended
  • Ring of vigour recommended
  • Quest
    Summer's End required
    Other
    None
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    6,807,513288.03%457,080 Combat
    150,834 Constitution
    Inputs (2,363,482)Outputs (9,170,995)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Holy overload potion (6).pngHoly overload potion (6)2318,088
    Replenishment potion (6).pngReplenishment potion (6)485,700
    Super restore flask (6).pngSuper restore flask (6)12298,296
    Saradomin brew (4).pngSaradomin brew (4)36343,332
    Sailfish.pngSailfish72264,816
    Scrimshaw of vampyrism.pngScrimshaw of vampyrism0.33553,250
    Coins.pngCoins[1]300,000300,000
    Coins.pngCoins[2]200,000200,000
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Arcane sigil.pngArcane sigil0.023533,203
    Divine sigil.pngDivine sigil0.023168,691
    Elysian sigil.pngElysian sigil0.023655,208
    Spectral sigil.pngSpectral sigil0.04746,102
    Holy elixir.pngHoly elixir0.35277,866
    Onyx bolts (e).pngOnyx bolts (e)3722,804,136
    Cannonball.pngCannonball3,6002,278,800
    Mystic fire staff.pngMystic fire staff123,641
    Green dragonhide.pngGreen dragonhide200190,800
    Desert goat horn.pngDesert goat horn20076,800
    Limpwurt root.pngLimpwurt root4819,920
    Regen bracelet.pngRegen bracelet2.14283,561
    Teak plank.pngTeak plank11561,870
    White berries.pngWhite berries200743,400
    Adamant arrow.pngAdamant arrow1,40070,000
    Rune bolts.pngRune bolts700217,000
    Spirit shield.pngSpirit shield0.9439,502
    Uncut diamond.pngUncut diamond3529,435
    Magic logs.pngMagic logs10048,000
    Mahogany logs.pngMahogany logs165149,655
    Antipoison++ (4).pngAntipoison++ (4)4577,130
    Raw shark.pngRaw shark165167,145
    Law rune.pngLaw rune20045,000
    Watermelon seed.pngWatermelon seed3556,035
    Mystic air staff.pngMystic air staff123,623
    Mystic water staff.pngMystic water staff123,594
    Mystic earth staff.pngMystic earth staff123,578
    Coins.pngCoins37,30037,300

    The profit rate assumes 60 kills an hour. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your kill speed. A spear type weapon is needed at Corporeal beast or you will deal 50% less damage to the boss.

    To get to the Bosses cave, use the Games necklace, Max guild boss portal, or War's Retreat boss portals to teleport there.

    For maximum kills an hour, you must use both the in world instance and as well as your own private Instance so you are not waiting on respawn times for the boss. When you are experienced and comfortable with killing the boss, try using Berserk in your kills to achieve faster kills, be careful when using Berserk as Corporeal beast can hit very high.

    Please refer the the Strategy guide for information on the fight.

    1. ^ Instance cost
    2. ^ Gear repair