Killing spiritual warriors

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing spiritual warriors
RequirementsKilling spiritual warriors.png
Skills
Items
  • Salve amulet (e).png: RS3 Inventory image of Salve amulet (e)Salve amulet (e)
  • Staff of light.png: RS3 Inventory image of Staff of light Tier 70+ magic weapon
  • Spring cleaner.png: RS3 Inventory image of Spring cleanerSpring cleaner
  • Quest
  • The Jack of Spades
  • River of Blood (for berserk blood essence, optional)
  • Other
  • Ghost hunter equipment.png: RS3 Inventory image of Ghost hunter equipmentGhost hunter equipment
  • Enhanced Excalibur.png: RS3 Inventory image of Enhanced ExcaliburEnhanced Excalibur
  • Ancient elven ritual shard.png: RS3 Inventory image of Ancient elven ritual shardAncient elven ritual shard
  • RS3 Ability Sacrifice Sacrifice
  • Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    4,963,368345.86%
    654,390 Magic
    218,124 Constitution
    13,500 Prayer (if using ectoplasmator)
    986.13 Herblore (if using herbicide)
    Inputs (1,435,077)Outputs (6,398,445)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Spring.pngSpring175.7858,184
    Divine charge.pngDivine charge6.47410,789
    Magic notepaper 5.pngMagic notepaper[1]168.7558,050
    Aggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6)1.67463,565
    Potion reservoir.pngPotion reservoir1.6738,217
    Air rune.pngAir rune[2]1,00048,000
    Coins 10000.pngCoins[3]4,8004,800
    Congealed blood 1000.pngCongealed blood151,275
    XP Capacitor 5000 (inactive).pngXP Capacitor 5000 (inactive)0.33352,198
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Coins 10000.pngCoins[4]4,074,3004,074,300
    Super strength (3).pngSuper strength (3)56.25364,275
    Super defence (3).pngSuper defence (3)56.25584,831
    Super attack (3).pngSuper attack (3)56.25197,156
    Ghostly essence.pngGhostly essence26.3781,738
    Grimy guam.pngGrimy guam21.098,438
    Grimy marrentill.pngGrimy marrentill14.0677,386
    Grimy tarromin.pngGrimy tarromin14.062,630
    Grimy harralander.pngGrimy harralander14.0620,742
    Grimy irit.pngGrimy irit7.037,495
    Grimy avantoe.pngGrimy avantoe3.525,453
    Grimy kwuarm.pngGrimy kwuarm3.5212,368
    Grimy cadantine.pngGrimy cadantine3.5213,964
    Grimy dwarf weed.pngGrimy dwarf weed1.7622,620
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme1.7621,707
    XP Capacitor 5000 (charged).pngXP Capacitor 5000 (charged)0.33903,342

    The profit rate assumes 900 kills per hour and use of the gear setup below. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed. Over 1000 kills per hour is possible with fully optimised gear and an Inquisitor staff, at the expense of AFK time.

    Setup

    The main priority of this setup is boosting damage and accuracy against the warriors to maximise drops. To this end, the Undead Slayer perk, Salve amulet (e), and 3 pieces of ghost hunter equipment provide a total 37% bonus damage against the warriors, drastically increasing kills per hour (with the ghost hunter equipment also providing an extra 10% experience per hour).

    Secondly, this setup is designed to allow for high kills per hours with minimum game interaction. Potion reservoirs are used to allow players to stay AFK for up to five minutes at a time, only checking back in to note potions. Players who don't mind checking in more often can use weapon poison+++ and Torment along with super prayer renewal potions and an ancient elven ritual shard to upkeep prayer.

    Lastly, a large rune pouch packed with air, fire, and nature runes is used to save inventory space and allow for alching occasional rare drop table drops.

    This setup incorporates many of the suggested items to maximise efficiency for minimum effort. An enhanced gold accumulator is assumed to be on the toolbelt, and the Luck of the Dwarves relic power is assumed to be activated, freeing up the ring slot for a ring of vigour. The ancestor spirits aura is used since it procs frequently and hits hard. The combination of Enhanced Excalibur, Sacrifice, and a blood necklace take care of sustain. With this setup, players only need to check in once every five minutes. A legendary pet is recommended to pick up potion drops.

    Ancestor spirits aura.png
    Ghost hunter goggles (70).png
    Berserk blood essence.png
    Ghost hunter backpack.png
    Blood amulet of fury.png
    Large rune pouch.png
    Augmented Inquisitor staff.png
    Augmented garb of subjugation.png
    Off-hand slot.png
    Ghost hunter legs.png
    Cinderbane gloves.png
    Boots of subjugation.png
    Ring of vigour.png
    Potion reservoir.png6Aggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).png
    Ghostly essence.pngAggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).png
    Herb bag.pngGem bag (upgraded).pngSpring cleaner 9001.pngEctoplasmator.png
    Magic notepaper 5.png250XP Capacitor 5000 (charging).pngXP Capacitor 5000 (inactive).pngSlayer Codex.png
    Dominion marker (stage 4).pngSealed clue scroll (hard).png
    • Tsunami.png
    • Sunshine.png
    • Greater Chain.png
    • Corruption Blast.png
    • Dragon Breath.png
    • Wild Magic.png
    • Sacrifice.png
    • Sonic Wave.png
    • Tuska's Wrath.png
    • Combust.png
    • Deep Impact.png
    • Undead Slayer (ability).png

    This setup is designed for balancing maximum AFK time and minimum requirements. Potion reservoirs allow players to only check in once every five minutes (to prevent being kicked to lobby) to note potions. The combination of Ice Asylum, a blood necklace, and Sacrifice means players don't need to worry about health. This inventory support four-hour trips and can be easily scaled up by adding more aggression flasks (at the cost of being able to pick up fewer potions.) A legendary pet should be used to automatically pick up potion drops.

    Aura slot.png
    Ghost hunter goggles (70).png
    Illuminated Book of Balance.png
    Ghost hunter backpack.png
    Blood amulet of fury.png
    Large rune pouch.png
    Augmented staff of light.png
    Augmented garb of subjugation.png
    Off-hand slot.png
    Ghost hunter legs.png
    Gloves of subjugation.png
    Boots of subjugation.png
    Luck of the Dwarves.png
    Spring cleaner 9001.pngXP Capacitor 5000 (charging).pngXP Capacitor 5000 (inactive).pngXP Capacitor 5000 (inactive).png
    Aggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).png
    Aggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).png
    Aggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).pngAggression flask (6).png
    Magic notepaper 5.png750Ghostly essence.pngPotion reservoir.png12Advanced gold accumulator.png
    Slayer Codex.pngSealed clue scroll (hard).png
    • Ice Asylum.png
    • Tsunami.png
    • Sunshine.png
    • Chain.png
    • Corruption Blast.png
    • Dragon Breath.png
    • Sacrifice.png
    • Wild Magic.png
    • Sonic Wave.png
    • Tuska's Wrath.png
    • Combust.png
    • Deep Impact.png

    Suggested perks

    Precise 6 and Equilibrium 4 are used as cheap perks that can still speed up kills per hour by over 15%. Biting 2 and Undead Slayer are also relatively easy to get on one armour gizmo using seven direct components, one undead component, and one living component. Lastly, Scavenging 3 is used to indirectly increase profits from the large amounts of free components it will give when killing spiritual warriors.
    Weapon:

    Body armour:

    Aftershock 4 is an excellent AoE damage perk, and it makes a good combo with Planted Feet (Precise 5 and Planted Feet make a very slightly less effective combo, but are much less expensive and make minimal difference when compared to Aftershock 4 + Planted Feet). Ruthless 3 gives a constant 7.5% damage boost due to high kill rates, and comboes very easily with Equilibrium 4 for additional damage. Biting 4 is used as the best damage boosting armour perk when taking AoE damage into account, made even better when comboed with Undead Slayer. Lastly, Scavenging 4 (ideally alone, since Looting clutters up the loot drops) gives boatloads of free components.
    Weapon:

    Body armour:

    More information

    Spiritual warriors commonly drop a variety of salvage items, which the spring cleaner will alchemise directly to coins for the bulk of money made from this method. Magic notepaper should be used to note the potions and herbs that the player desires - you will make quite a bit of extra money per hour doing so without significantly impacting kills per hour if using area loot. Magic notepaper costs 344 coins each. Stone spirits, while not as profitable, can also be collected due to being easily stackable. A gem bag may also be useful to collect uncut gems.

    Combat-wise, spiritual warriors are not particularly threatening, meaning even medium level armour is enough to tank their attacks. With a tier 90 staff, Enhanced Excalibur and the Sacrifice ability can provide enough healing to sustain you without the use of Soul Split or food. If these items are not available, a Bunyip familiar or the sharks the warriors drop should provide the extra healing required.

    The ideal location to fight spiritual warriors is the small room of the Sunken Pyramid, requiring 99 Slayer and five total spiritual warrior souls for a player to set up. This keeps the player away from other monsters in the dungeon, which can impede kill rates. Make sure to select the warrior(s) of your choosing before starting this method, for this determines the perks the player is aiming for.

    Each god's warriors drop warpriest of their faction as a rare tertiary drop. With the appropriate Invention level, these may be disassembled into components for use in gizmo shells. Armadylean, Saradominist and Zamorakian warriors are ideal for this method because their warpriest drops can be converted into said god's components - Armadyl components can be turned into Precise 6 combos, Zamorak components can be turned into Impatient, Devoted, and Imp-Souled, while Saradomin components are used with Zamorak components for a Devoted and Impatient combo, all of which are incredibly valuable for high-level bossing (apart from Imp-Souled, which is a very good skilling perk). Bandos components can be used for Genocidal, but this sees very little use outside of Slayer purposes and thus, Bandosian warriors are highly discouraged. Note that the warpriest drops only occur based on what the player does not currently own. It is recommended to keep the curiass and greaves (body and legs) in the bank, since they have a warning prompt when attempting to disassemble them; the other parts do not.

    With both a spring cleaner and an advanced gold accumulator, players can easily make significant amounts of money while only checking the game at 5 minute intervals to top off their potion effects, loot items and heal if need be.

    Useful items/abilities

    The following items and abilities are useful for fully optimizing experience, kills, and profit per hour, in rough order of most useful to least useful:

    • Advanced gold accumulator.png: RS3 Inventory image of Advanced gold accumulatorAdvanced gold accumulator - passively collects an extra 1,036,800 per hour in raw coin drops
    • Dominion marker (stage 4).png: RS3 Inventory image of Dominion marker (stage 4)Dominion marker (stage 4) - when used in conjunction with berserk blood essence, players can boost stats to near-overload levels for almost no cost
    • Scavenging.pngPerk rank 4.pngScavenging 3+ - gives large amounts of free components, increasing profits by roughly 1,379,124 per hour (with Scavenging 4 on level 20 equipment, assuming augmentors, equipment siphons, and mechanised chinchompas are made)
    • Water lycan adult.png Legendary pet - automatically collect most drops and save time looting
      • Can also bank the Slayer Codex once the dungeon is entered to save an inventory space
    • Auras, rotated through the following:
      • Ancestor spirits aura.png: RS3 Inventory image of Ancestor spirits auraAncestor spirits aura - procs frequently at spiritual warriors and deals significant extra damage (best aura for spiritual warriors, use whenever possible)
      • Dark magic aura.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dark magic auraDark magic aura - gives some minor extra free damage
      • Penance aura.png: RS3 Inventory image of Penance auraPenance aura - allows for occasional free usage of Torment
      • Inspiration aura.png: RS3 Inventory image of Inspiration auraInspiration aura - gives some minor free adrenaline which slightly boosts dps
    • Luck of the Dwarves.png: RS3 Inventory image of Luck of the DwarvesLuck of the Dwarves or Luck of the Dwarves (relic power).png Luck of the Dwarves (relic power) - for access to rare drop table and chance of Hazelmere's signet ring
      • Ring of vigour.png: RS3 Inventory image of Ring of vigourRing of vigour - if using the Luck of the Dwarves relic power, for some extrafree adrenaline and damage
    • Inquisitor staff.png: RS3 Inventory image of Inquisitor staffInquisitor staff - best-in-slot staff for spiritual warriors due to it's passive effect combined with the charge drain rate of a tier 80 weapon
      • This staff (and only this staff) allows for use of air wave instead of air surge with no damage penalty due to how magic weapon damage is calculated, saving air runes
    • RS3 Ability Fury of the Small Fury of the Small - allows for more frequent thresholds and ultimates for slightly higher kills per hour
    • Greater Chain.png: RS3 Inventory image of Greater ChainGreater Chain - very nice ability for some extra damage. Should be used if already owned, but currently a little too expensive to be worthwhile for most people if buying only for warriors
    • Slayer Codex.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer CodexSlayer Codex - 50 souls in the Slayer Codex grants access to a free Sunken Pyramid teleport
    • XP Capacitor 5000 (inactive).png: RS3 Inventory image of XP Capacitor 5000 (inactive)XP Capacitor 5000 (inactive) - XP Capacitors can each be charged in roughly 3 hours at spiritual warriors, increasing profits by 551,145 per hour
    • Ectoplasmator.png: RS3 Inventory image of EctoplasmatorEctoplasmator - free prayer experience
    • Herbicide.png: RS3 Inventory image of HerbicideHerbicide - if used with the collector upgrade and the herb bag, players can gain an additional profit of 192,802 per hour
      • Herb bag.png: RS3 Inventory image of Herb bagHerb bag - if using herbicide collector upgrade
    • Gem bag (upgraded).png: RS3 Inventory image of Gem bag (upgraded)Gem bag (upgraded) - spiritual warriors often drop uncut gems from the rare drop table, up to and including dragonstones
    • Dominion medallion.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dominion medallionDominion medallion and upgrades - 3 free daily teleports to the Dominion Tower, to quickly reclaim a lost Dominion Marker
    • Rooster (player-owned farm).png As the Rooster Crows Tier 2 - gives a 10% drop chance increase to ghostly essence while fighting ghosts, including spiritual warriors, increasing profits by an extra 12,533 per hour
    • RS3 Ability Undead Slayer (ability) Undead Slayer - if already owned, can be manually used when checking in every 5 minutes to speed kills up slightly; otherwise, not worth the investment if used only for spiritual warriors
    • RS3 Ability Golden Touch Golden Touch - if already owned, can be manually used every other minute to alchemise drops. Can save a lot of springs over time as well as generate some profit from unstackable drops.
    1. ^ for noting super potions
    2. ^ (3,000 if dual wielding)
    3. ^ for repairing Cinderbanes
    4. ^ from coin drops and alched salvage