Killing spiritual mages

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search

P2P icon.png
Killing spiritual mages
RequirementsKilling spiritual mages.png
Skills
  • 83 Slayer
  • 80+ Ranged recommended
  • 70 Agility recommended
Items
  • Tier 70+ ranged armour
  • Tier 80+ ranged weapon
  • Shard of Zaros.png: RS3 Inventory image of Shard of ZarosShard of Zaros or both a Saradomin and Zamorak item.
  • Enhanced excalibur recommended
  • Quest
    Partial completion of Troll Stronghold - must have defeated Dad
    Other
    Luck of the Dwarves (HSR chance)
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    4,553,3649236%
    198,300 Ranged
    65,430 Constitution
    Inputs (49,300)Outputs (4,602,664)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Magic notepaper 5.pngMagic notepaper130.0849,300
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Air orb.pngAir orb93.75105,000
    Air battlestaff.pngAir battlestaff28.13224,325
    Water battlestaff.pngWater battlestaff28.13212,709
    Earth battlestaff.pngEarth battlestaff28.13214,341
    Fire battlestaff.pngFire battlestaff28.13215,409
    Battlestaff.pngBattlestaff28.13108,450
    Water talisman.pngWater talisman14.0615,792
    Fire talisman.pngFire talisman56.2520,813
    Soul rune.pngSoul rune656.252,634,844
    Medium bladed rune salvage.pngMedium bladed rune salvage14.06313,439
    Sirenic scale.pngSirenic scale0.59198,373
    Ghostly essence.pngGhostly essence13.4841,696
    Dragon boots.pngDragon boots2.3427,070
    Dragon gauntlets.pngDragon gauntlets1.1731,902
    Coins 10000.pngCoins238,500238,500

    The profit rate assumes 300 kills per hour. Actual profit may be higher or lower depending on speed.

    Spiritual mages are popular amongst players for being a fairly weak and easy mob to kill. They are primarily killed for their common soul rune drop, as they drop a fairly decent quantity and are much easier to kill compared to nightmares and wyverns. They do have a fairly generous drop table, such as elemental battlestaves and rune salvage.

    Note that the staves, salvage and dragon armour drops are not noted, so it is recommended to high alch or use magic notepaper. All other drops are noted or stackable.

    Combat wise, spiritual mages are very weak, and only mid-tier armour is required to sufficiently tank their attacks. The enhanced excalibur is the best option to heal, as it uses no adrenaline and can be used out of combat. If not available, the healing ultimates or Regenerate are more than enough to stay alive.

    Saradominist mages are the best to kill as they are more clumped compared to the other god mages. This requires 70 Agility.

    Those with a legendary pet from Solomon’s General Store will find the Scavenge ability especially useful, as it can be used to gather drops and focus more on killing mages.

    Alongside the common drops obtained from killing mages, they may also drop warpriest pieces not owned by the player, which can be disassembled for free god components.

    P2P icon.png
    Killing spiritual mages
    RequirementsHigh-level spiritual mages money-making method.png
    Skills
    Items
  • Attuned ectoplasmator
  • Demon horn necklace
  • Aggroverloads OR Holy aggroverload
  • Potion reservoirs
  • Hexhunter bow with Araxyte arrows
  • Enhanced Excalibur
  • Ancient elven ritual shard
  • Artificer's measure OR Gem bag (upgraded)
  • High Level Alchemy method
  • Spring cleaner
  • Air runes and Law runes for Telekinetic Grab
  • Legendary pet recommended (reduces telegrab runes)
  • Advanced gold accumulator recommended
  • Quest
  • Partial completion of Troll Stronghold - must have defeated Dad
  • Partial completion of The Jack of Spades - must have access to Sunken Pyramid in Menaphos
  • Other
  • Undead Slayer.pngUndead Slayer
  • Scavenging.pngPerk rank 4.pngScavenging 4 (recommended)
  • 5 Spiritual mages in small room of Sunken Pyramid
  • Ancient Curses unlocked
  • Slayer Codex.png 50 souls in Slayer Codex for Sunken Pyramid teleport recommended
  • Disassembled warpriest of whatever variety you want components for
  • Corruption / Salvation / Harmony auras recommended (extra 1–2.5% prayer xp)
  • Luck of the Dwarves (HSR chance)
  • Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    6,470,277392.75%
    330,500 Ranged
    109,050 Constitution
    36,000 Prayer
    Inputs (1,647,423)Outputs (8,117,700)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Aggroverload (6).pngAggroverload (6)1.67537,932
    Potion reservoir.pngPotion reservoir[1]1.6738,943
    Divine charge.pngDivine charge[2]9581,760
    Coins 10000.pngCoins[3]125,000
    Ghostly essence.pngGhostly essence50154,700
    Spring.pngSpring20074,600
    Law rune.pngLaw rune[4]4010,200
    Air rune.pngAir rune[5]401,920
    Nature rune.pngNature rune[6]5.862,467
    Fire rune.pngFire rune[7]29.33,662
    XP Capacitor 5000 (inactive).pngXP Capacitor 5000 (inactive)0.17188,339
    Araxyte arrow 5.pngAraxyte arrow15027,900
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Air orb.pngAir orb156.25175,000
    Air battlestaff.pngAir battlestaff46.88373,875
    Water battlestaff.pngWater battlestaff46.88354,516
    Earth battlestaff.pngEarth battlestaff46.88357,234
    Fire battlestaff.pngFire battlestaff46.88359,016
    Battlestaff.pngBattlestaff46.88180,750
    Water talisman.pngWater talisman23.4426,320
    Fire talisman.pngFire talisman93.7534,688
    Soul rune.pngSoul rune1,0944,391,406
    Medium bladed rune salvage.pngMedium bladed rune salvage23.44522,398
    Sirenic scale.pngSirenic scale0.98330,622
    Ghostly essence.pngGhostly essence22.4669,494
    Dragon boots.pngDragon boots3.9145,117
    Dragon gauntlets.pngDragon gauntlets1.9553,170
    Coins 10000.pngCoins[8]357,500357,500
    XP Capacitor 5000 (charged).pngXP Capacitor 5000 (charged)0.17486,594

    The profit rate assumes 500 kills per hour. Actual profit may be higher or lower depending on speed.

    If you stand in the middle of the four in a square (as shown in image), then you’ll be able to pick up most mages’ drops via area loot. (You can adjust area loot to work with even one item in your game settings, or you can keybind a piece of sandstone to drop it so your area loot will always be usable.)

    Dismantling the elemental battlestaves with your Spring cleaner gives you comparable profit to the battlestaves themselves, from the runes, battlestaves, and uncharged orbs that result.

    Tip: Pre-fill the dungeon with Armadylean or Zamorakian spiritual mages for their respective Warpriest armourArmadyl components are used for Precise and its combination perks, while Zamorak components are used for Impatient (combat) and Imp Souled (skilling). Both of these components are relatively expensive on the Grand Exchange, and this will save a lot of money in the long term.

    1. ^ , including Simple parts and Clear parts
    2. ^ , at a drain rate of 7.5/s.
    3. ^ for gear repair costs
    4. ^ (with Legendary pet)
    5. ^ (with Legendary pet)
    6. ^ (if you alchemize Dragon boots and Dragon gauntlets)
    7. ^ (if you alchemize Dragon boots and Dragon gauntlets)
    8. ^ (after Advanced gold accumulator's fee)