Killing spellwisps

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
F2P icon.png
Killing spellwisps
RequirementsKilling spellwisps.png
Skills
50 Combat recommended
Items
Tier 20+ ranged weapons
Quest
None
Other
None
Results
ProfitROIExperience gained
2,442,988inf%
17,850 Combat
5,850 Constitution
InputsOutputs (2,442,988)
None
ItemQuantityGE Price
Impious ashes.pngImpious ashes5002,262,000
Water talisman.pngWater talisman1213,788
Staff.pngStaff2537,350
Blood rune.pngBlood rune5064,250
Law rune.pngLaw rune5012,300
Fire rune.pngFire rune10012,200
Nature rune.pngNature rune10041,100

This profit rate assumes 500 kills per hour and estimated drop rates; this is obtainable with 80+ combat level. Actual profit may be higher or lower depending on kill speed and drop rates.

Spawn location for the Spellwisps.show exact spawns

Six level 18 spellwisps are found north-west of Wizard's Tower. While they are weak to Ranged, other combat skills could also kill them with ease due to their low health. They drop various items such as impious ashes (which is a 100% drop), water talismans, and a variety of runes.

In order to obtain a rate of around 500 kills per hour, it's recommended to kill the wisps quickly in a clock-wise or counter clock-wise fashion. When you finish killing one wave, you have around 30 seconds to loot the items with Area loot and prepare for the next wave by the next spawn location. Once your inventory is almost full (less than 10 spaces left) you should kill one wave and then, instead of looting the items, deposit your current items by right clicking and choosing 'Deposit Items' on Wizard Myrtle who is stood on the west side of the entrance to the Wizard Tower near the arches. It is possible to accomplish even more than 500 kills per hour by using strategies such as World hopping.

For lower levelled players, you can use the Legacy Combat Mode in order to kill the spellwisps faster, possibly even one-hitting them. This, however, prevents you from using useful movement abilities such as Surge.

With level 108 Archaeology, you can use the Death Note relic power to automatically note all impious ashes drops, reducing the number of times you'll need to deposit your items.