Killing moss golems

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search

P2P icon.png
Killing moss golems using Melee
RequirementsKilling Moss golems.png
Skills
  • 108 Slayer
  • 90 Melee recommended
  • 95 Prayer recommended
  • 96 Herblore recommended
Items
  • Oldak coil.png: RS3 Inventory image of Oldak coilOldak coil with Oldak coil upgrade kit.png: RS3 Inventory image of Oldak coil upgrade kitOldak coil upgrade kit
  • Ancient elven ritual shard.png: RS3 Inventory image of Ancient elven ritual shardAncient elven ritual shard
  • Enhanced Excalibur.png: RS3 Inventory image of Enhanced ExcaliburEnhanced Excalibur
  • Charming imp.png: RS3 Inventory image of Charming impCharming imp
  • Quest
    None
    Other
    None
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    26,328,3771070%
    1,180,400 Combat
    389,520 Constitution
    Inputs (2,459,715)Outputs (28,788,092)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Holy overload potion (6).pngHoly overload potion (6)1.67178,774
    Super restore flask (6).pngSuper restore flask (6)499,536
    Sailfish.pngSailfish49178,458
    Cannonball.pngCannonball2,5001,442,500
    Pack yak pouch.pngPack yak pouch0.943,814
    Scrimshaw of vampyrism.pngScrimshaw of vampyrism0.33556,633
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    White berries.pngWhite berries194.4561,622
    Uncut ruby.pngUncut ruby141.643,754
    Uncut dragonstone.pngUncut dragonstone48250,080
    Grimy cadantine.pngGrimy cadantine99135,531
    Bucket of sand.pngBucket of sand632.4153,673
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme96.8730,162
    Cadantine seed.pngCadantine seed66.443,492
    Adamantite stone spirit.pngAdamantite stone spirit231.86,490
    Blight bolts.pngBlight bolts338.4223,006
    Cinderbane gloves.pngCinderbane gloves[1]0.2719,954,535
    Ancient elven ritual shard.pngAncient elven ritual shard[2]0.271,830,087
    Torn grimoire page.pngTorn grimoire page[3]0.784,417,102
    Coins.pngCoins438,557438,557

    The profit rate assumes 400 kills per hour with low input using Revolution++ while on a slayer task. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed.

    1. ^ On task, 1/1500
    2. ^ On task, 1/1500
    3. ^ On task, 1/512

    P2P icon.png
    Killing moss golems using Magic
    RequirementsKilling Moss golems.png
    Skills
    • 108 Slayer
    • 90 Melee recommended
    • 95 Prayer recommended
    • 96 Herblore recommended
    Items
  • Oldak coil.png: RS3 Inventory image of Oldak coilOldak coil with Oldak coil upgrade kit.png: RS3 Inventory image of Oldak coil upgrade kitOldak coil upgrade kit
  • Blast diffusion boots.png: RS3 Inventory image of Blast diffusion bootsBlast diffusion boots
  • Ancient elven ritual shard.png: RS3 Inventory image of Ancient elven ritual shardAncient elven ritual shard
  • Enhanced Excalibur.png: RS3 Inventory image of Enhanced ExcaliburEnhanced Excalibur
  • Charming imp.png: RS3 Inventory image of Charming impCharming imp
  • Quest
    None
    Other
    None
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    31,317,707670.99%
    1,475,500 Combat
    486,900 Constitution
    Inputs (4,667,408)Outputs (35,985,115)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Holy overload potion (6).pngHoly overload potion (6)1.67178,774
    Super restore flask (6).pngSuper restore flask (6)499,536
    Sailfish.pngSailfish49178,458
    Cannonball.pngCannonball2,5001,442,500
    Pack yak pouch.pngPack yak pouch0.943,814
    Blood rune.pngBlood rune1,5752,165,625
    Fire rune.pngFire rune3,750450,000
    Earth rune.pngEarth rune1503,150
    Soul rune.pngSoul rune36121,176
    Death rune.pngDeath rune7524,375
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    White berries.pngWhite berries243702,027
    Uncut ruby.pngUncut ruby17754,693
    Uncut dragonstone.pngUncut dragonstone60312,600
    Grimy cadantine.pngGrimy cadantine123.75169,414
    Bucket of sand.pngBucket of sand790.5192,092
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme121912,703
    Cadantine seed.pngCadantine seed8354,365
    Adamantite stone spirit.pngAdamantite stone spirit289.758,113
    Blight bolts.pngBlight bolts423278,757
    Cinderbane gloves.pngCinderbane gloves[1]0.3324,943,169
    Ancient elven ritual shard.pngAncient elven ritual shard[2]0.332,287,609
    Torn grimoire page.pngTorn grimoire page[3]0.985,521,377
    Coins.pngCoins548,196548,196

    The profit rate assumes 500 kills per hour with high input using Revolution++ (including detonate) while on a slayer task. Also assumes use of Animate Dead Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed. With Greater Chain unlocked followed by use of Tuska's Wrath, Detonate, and other thresholds as the following abilities, over 750 kph can be attained.

    1. ^ On task, 1/1500
    2. ^ On task, 1/1500
    3. ^ On task, 1/512

    Off-task: Cinderbane gloves, 1/5000, 7,483,000
    Off-task: Ancient elven ritual shard, 1/5000, 686,500
    Off-task: Torn grimoire page, 1/1536, 1,840,500

    Cannon position 1[edit | edit source]

    Stand near the north-west hill and place your oldak coil down. You will want to be in a spot, hugging the hill, so that fewer moss golems can surround the player. Pray protect/deflect melee, item protect, and turmoil. The coil will pull the moss golems in, use AoE abilities to kill them with area loot toggled so you do not have to move far from your spot.

    Moss golems cannon position 1.png Moss golems minimap position 1.png

    Cannon position 2[edit | edit source]

    Another spot you can stand is:

    Moss golems cannon position 2.png Moss golems minimap position 2.png

    Moss golems exclusively use melee attacks, with a halberd-type range attack, and deal extremely high damage.

    During the fight, if the moss golem takes too long to kill, it will say *glug glug*, throwing its head into a random spot near it. Audible popping sounds will be heard when it does this. If it is still not killed, the head will turn into a level 91 mossy rock that will assist the golem in dealing damage. This can be avoided by standing on top of the tile that the head appears on. Killing the moss golem will also kill all mossy rocks it summoned.