Killing kal'gerion demons

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Rusty coins 10000.png
The methods in this guide may involve considerable risk, including (but not limited to): loss of money/items, unstable prices, and/or slow GE resale.
Reason: As of 24 January 2022, Kal'gerion demons' special attacks now work inside a player owned slayer dungeon, proceed with caution
You can discuss this issue on the talk page or edit this page to improve it.
P2P icon.png
Killing kal'gerion demons
RequirementsKilling Kal'gerion demons.png
Skills
  • 90 Dungeoneering
  • 90 Melee recommended
  • 95 Prayer recommended
  • 97 Herblore, Summoning recommended
  • 99 Slayer recommended
  • 68 Archaeology recommended for binding contracts
Items
  • Overload flask (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Overload flask (6)Overload flask (6)s or Holy overload potion (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Holy overload potion (6)Holy overload potion (6)s
  • Prayer renewal flask (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Prayer renewal flask (6)Prayer renewal flask (6)s
  • Super restore flask (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Super restore flask (6)Super restore flask (6)s
  • Darklight.png: RS3 Inventory image of DarklightDarklight
  • Penance aura.png: RS3 Inventory image of Penance auraPenance aura
  • Steel titan
  • Spring cleaner.png: RS3 Inventory image of Spring cleanerSpring cleaner
  • Luck of the Dwarves.png: RS3 Inventory image of Luck of the DwarvesLuck of the Dwarves
  • Seedicide.png: RS3 Inventory image of SeedicideSeedicide
  • Charming imp.png: RS3 Inventory image of Charming impCharming imp
  • Infernal urn
  • Demon slayer perk
  • Quest
    Dimension of Disaster and Shadow of the storm are recommended for upgraded Darklight.
    Other
    None
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    18,225,569263.02%264,825 Melee
    87,390 Constitution
    Inputs (6,929,398)Outputs (25,154,966)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Holy overload potion (6).pngHoly overload potion (6)2268,824
    Super restore (4).pngSuper restore (4)718,557
    Blood nihil pouch.pngBlood nihil pouch1331,876
    Spring.pngSpring32.8120,541
    Blood of Orcus.pngBlood of Orcus3002,107,800
    Hellfire metal.pngHellfire metal3002,461,800
    Spirit shards.pngSpirit shards30,000720,000
    Coins.pngCoins[1]1,000,0001,000,000
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Demon slayer circlet.pngDemon slayer circlet0.2217,092
    Demon slayer skirt.pngDemon slayer skirt0.2212,291
    Demon slayer torso.pngDemon slayer torso0.2218,478
    Demon slayer boots.pngDemon slayer boots0.2222,703
    Demon slayer gloves.pngDemon slayer gloves0.22343,449
    Uncut diamond.pngUncut diamond112.592,700
    Uncut onyx.pngUncut onyx0.59626,010
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme5.8662,789
    Grimy irit.pngGrimy irit23.4412,891
    Grimy avantoe.pngGrimy avantoe17.5823,590
    Grimy cadantine.pngGrimy cadantine17.5840,078
    Grimy dwarf weed.pngGrimy dwarf weed8.79114,258
    Law rune.pngLaw rune205.0845,732
    Blood rune.pngBlood rune474.61479,355
    Large plated rune salvage.pngLarge plated rune salvage9.38284,709
    Medium plated rune salvage.pngMedium plated rune salvage7.03157,605
    Tiny spiky rune salvage.pngTiny spiky rune salvage7.0345,408
    Huge plated rune salvage.pngHuge plated rune salvage5.86225,721
    Large bladed rune salvage.pngLarge bladed rune salvage3.52107,659
    Avantoe seed.pngAvantoe seed10.5511,443
    Cadantine seed.pngCadantine seed10.557,298
    Toadflax seed.pngToadflax seed10.559,049
    Adamantite stone spirit.pngAdamantite stone spirit752,250
    Fire talisman.pngFire talisman70.3117,930
    Demon slayer crossbow.pngDemon slayer crossbow0.2220,996
    Off-hand demon slayer crossbow.pngOff-hand demon slayer crossbow0.2213,269
    Coins.pngCoins257,813257,813
    Binding contract (kal'gerion demon).pngBinding contract (kal'gerion demon)15022,082,400

    The profit rate assumes 150 kills per hour with low input using Revolution++ while on a slayer task. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed.

    Kal'gerion demons have a fairly generous drop table, mostly consisting of rune salvage, assorted herbs and gems. They also drop demon slayer equipment, with the gloves fetching a nice price on the Grand Exchange due to being a required item for a master treasure trail emote clue. The profit greatly decreases if not making use of ancient summoning for binding contracts creation.

    They can be reached by using Ring of kinship and running south-west, or by using either a Dungeoneering cape or a Hoardstalker ring to travel to the Kal'gerion resource dungeon.

    The demons attack with long-range melee and use two special attacks which are very inconvenient when fighting them in the resource dungeon; a magical drag attack that heals the demon for 15% of its maximum health and stuns the player for 4 seconds, and a slam attack that deals 800-1200 damage. They also have very high Defence, with a Defence level of 90 and 40/30/50 affinity against melee, ranged and magic respectively. This makes magic the best combat style of choice, but an upgraded darklight will also suffice. Regardless, a supreme accuracy aura and nihil should be brought along to increase hit rate.

    With Soul Split active, food will not be needed. Penance aura helps regain prayer points. Fighting them in the Sunken Pyramid is more convenient as it will be easier to fight multiple demons with no obstructions, if desired. Accessing the pyramid requires 99 Slayer however.

    A Nihil is recommended over a Steel titan because the demons have a very low affinity, however, it should be noted that Nihil costs are much greater. It is also a better choice than a Pack yak because the drops are stackable or alchable. Seedicide, Charming Imp, and Infernal urn will help clean drops.

    1. ^ for armour repairs / divine charges (assuming augmented t90 gear and high Smithing)