Killing imps and lesser demons with an upgraded multicannon & death note relic

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
P2P icon.png
Killing imps and lesser demons with an upgraded multicannon & death note relic
RequirementsKilling imps and lesser demons with an upgraded multicannon & death note relic.png
Skills
40 Dungeoneering

85+ Ranged
85 Defence
90+ Prayer
108 Archaeology

25 Crafting
Items
High level ranged equipment

Herb bag.png: RS3 Inventory image of Herb bagHerb bag
Gem bag (upgraded).png: RS3 Inventory image of Gem bag (upgraded)Gem bag (upgraded) or Artificer's measure.png: RS3 Inventory image of Artificer's measureArtificer's measure to store gems
Dwarven siege engine.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dwarven siege engineDwarven siege engine. Recommended to have unlocked the restocking ammo perk in Artisans' Workshop
Cinderbane gloves.png: RS3 Inventory image of Cinderbane glovesCinderbane gloves
Weapon poison+++ flask
Super prayer renewal potion
Super restore
Enhanced Excalibur.png: RS3 Inventory image of Enhanced ExcaliburEnhanced Excalibur recommended for healing every 5 minutes

Ancient elven ritual shard.png: RS3 Inventory image of Ancient elven ritual shardAncient elven ritual shard optional for prayer restore every 5 minutes
Quest
Dwarf Cannon
Other
Death Note relic for noted ashes

Corruption Shot.png: RS3 Inventory image of Corruption ShotCorruption Shot

Caroming.png: RS3 Inventory image of CaromingCaroming perk recommended
Results
ProfitROIExperience gained
7,652,051430.84%255,438 Ranged
83,000 Constitution
Inputs (1,776,070)Outputs (9,428,121)
ItemQuantityGE PriceNote
Cannonball.pngCannonball3,6001,501,200
Super prayer renewal potion (6).pngSuper prayer renewal potion (6)282,068
Super restore flask (6).pngSuper restore flask (6)4114,892
Weapon poison+++ flask (6).pngWeapon poison+++ flask (6)177,910
ItemQuantityGE PriceNote
Accursed ashes.pngAccursed ashes9907,569,540
Impious ashes.pngImpious ashes3001,071,000
Grapes.pngGrapes50334,500
Uncut sapphire.pngUncut sapphire4025,400
Uncut emerald.pngUncut emerald1535,925
Fire rune.pngFire rune2,000262,000
Grimy cadantine.pngGrimy cadantine633,906
Grimy marrentill.pngGrimy marrentill1083,460
Grimy irit.pngGrimy irit512,390

This guide assumes the use of t85 ranged equipment and higher. Please also make sure to turn on area loot while doing this method

Vampyrism aura.png
Pernix cowl.png
Armadyl's Book of Law.png
Ava's alerter.png
Blood amulet of fury.png
Wyvern spines 5.png
Wyvern crossbow.png
Pernix body.png
Off-hand slot.png
Pernix chaps.png
Cinderbane gloves.png
Pernix boots.png
Ring of Wealth.png

I used the exact equipment in order to achieve these rates. Higher tier equipment can increase the rates further by a little bit as the siege engine will do most of the work. I used the weapon ( Wyvern crossbow.png: RS3 Inventory image of Wyvern crossbowWyvern crossbow) to help amplify the poison damage done by the Dwarven siege engine together with Cinderbane gloves.png: RS3 Inventory image of Cinderbane glovesCinderbane gloves. You may use also an Upgraded bone blowpipe.png: RS3 Inventory image of Upgraded bone blowpipeUpgraded bone blowpipe as it can hit more frequently the weapon poison and cinderbane gloves.

Travel to Karamja Volcano resource dungeon through any means. Once inside, setup the Dwarven siege engine ideally where it is placed near the middle of the first area of the resource dungeon. drink a super renewal and your weapon poison+++ flask. Load up the Dwarven siege engine with cannonballs and let it shoot out the imps and Lesser demons and activate Protect from Magic.png: RS3 Inventory image of Protect from MagicProtect from Magic. Using the area loot, keep the window open and run around nearby noted ashes and loot all. My activity while doing this method involves more on moving around and collecting the ashes as the imps potentially die in one hit and that the lesser demons die more often with the stacked poison and damage of the siege engine. You may choose to attack more of the monsters as you wish to increase kills per hour. I tried to only attack once in a while with a Corruption Shot.png: RS3 Inventory image of Corruption ShotCorruption Shot and Ricochet.png: RS3 Inventory image of RicochetRicochet whenever it goes off cooldown to lessen work from the player.

If you are currently going low on health, you can either use your Enhanced Excalibur, or pick up Lobster.png: RS3 Inventory image of LobsterLobster and Bread.png: RS3 Inventory image of BreadBread from the drops.

You may also either bring a dps Familiar, or Legendary pets to help you increase monsters killed per hour/help pick up items.