Killing dark beasts

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing dark beasts
RequirementsKilling dark beasts.png
Skills
Items
  • Overload flask (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Overload flask (6)Overload flask (6) or Holy overload potion (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Holy overload potion (6)Holy overload potion (6)
  • Tier 80+ ranged armour
  • Tier 80+ ranged weapon
  • Have complete Mourner gear or
  • Have Crystal teleport seed.png: RS3 Inventory image of Crystal teleport seedCrystal teleport seed (Requires Within the Light) / Attuned crystal teleport seed.png: RS3 Inventory image of Attuned crystal teleport seedAttuned crystal teleport seed (Highly recommended)
  • Quest
    Mourning's End Part I required
    The Temple at Senntisten recommended for Ancient Curses
    Other
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    4,072,5411918%
    524,768 Ranged
    173,166 Constitution
    Inputs (212,331)Outputs (4,284,872)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Holy overload potion (6).pngHoly overload potion (6)1.67178,774
    Spring.pngSpring38.7533,558
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Sirenic scale.pngSirenic scale0.81123,325
    Dark arrowheads.pngDark arrowheads387.5277,838
    Grimy toadflax.pngGrimy toadflax96.88378,878
    Grimy dwarf weed.pngGrimy dwarf weed38.75316,355
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme38.75292,291
    Death rune.pngDeath rune484.38157,422
    Large plated rune salvage.pngLarge plated rune salvage19.38587,489
    Medium plated rune salvage.pngMedium plated rune salvage19.38435,143
    Dark bow.pngDark bow0.61553,632
    Coins.pngCoins1,162,5001,162,500

    The profit rate assumes 620 kills per hour. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed.

    Dark beasts are creatures found in the Mourner Tunnels, slayer tower dungeon and Kuradal's Dungeon. They are aggressive towards all players regardless of combat level.

    Dark beasts are known in game for dropping lots of coins as well as Large plated rune salvage, Medium plated rune salvage and a decent chance to access the Rare drop table. Players with a Bonecrusher and a Demon horn necklace or Split dragontooth necklace can take advantage of their Big bone drops to restore prayer points while Soul Split is activated. Soul Split can completely remove the need for food at high levels with high tier gear, alongside the Enhanced Excalibur.