Killing crystal shapeshifters

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing crystal shapeshifters in the Sunken Pyramid
RequirementsKilling crystal shapeshifters.png
Skills
Items
  • Crystal helm or attuned crystal helm (or some variant of the slayer helm if on a Slayer task)
  • Crystal body or attuned crystal body
  • Crystal gloves or attuned crystal gloves
  • Crystal boots or attuned crystal boots
  • Augmented dinosaurhide chaps or some other piece of ranged armour, preferably augmented with Biting and Scavenging.
  • Amulet of souls, Brawler's blood necklace, or Blood amulet of fury
  • A high-level two-handed melee weapon (dragon rider lance, noxious scythe or zaros godsword recommended)
  • Scrimshaw of vampyrism or Superior scrimshaw of vampyrism
  • Penance aura (recommended)
  • Quest
  • The Jack of Spades
  • The Light Within
  • Other
    Five crystal shapeshifter souls in the small room of your sunken pyramid dungeon (or access to another player's pyramid)
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    8,387,443422.26%
    1,074,400 Combat
    354,520 Constitution
    Inputs (1,986,316)Outputs (10,373,759)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Tarddian crystal.pngTarddian crystal[1]4.148,280
    Elder overload potion (6).pngElder overload potion (6)1.67373,177
    Weapon poison+++ (4).pngWeapon poison+++ (4)1.566,068
    Spring.pngSpring[2]78.1328,359
    Scrimshaw of vampyrism.pngScrimshaw of vampyrism[3]0.25515,028
    Divine charge.pngDivine charge[4]5.61361,475
    XP Capacitor 5000 (inactive).pngXP Capacitor 5000 (inactive)0.54633,930
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Crystal gloves.pngCrystal gloves[5]143,750,474
    Coins 10000.pngCoins17,46617,466
    Potato cactus.pngPotato cactus10084,100
    Grimy kwuarm.pngGrimy kwuarm75269,025
    Grimy dwarf weed.pngGrimy dwarf weed50642,850
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme50602,950
    Grimy toadflax.pngGrimy toadflax50414,800
    Grimy irit.pngGrimy irit87.590,213
    Magic logs.pngMagic logs450224,550
    Huge plated rune salvage.pngHuge plated rune salvage15.63625,000
    Medium bladed rune salvage.pngMedium bladed rune salvage12.5300,000
    Large bladed rune salvage.pngLarge bladed rune salvage501,600,000
    Adamantite stone spirit.pngAdamantite stone spirit371.8810,413
    Battlestaff.pngBattlestaff50195,400
    XP Capacitor 5000 (charged).pngXP Capacitor 5000 (charged)0.541,546,520

    This guide uses an estimate of 400 kills per hour. It's possible to exceed these numbers with good equipment, but this number falls drastically as equipment worsens. While tier 90+ weaponry, attuned crystal armour, Malevolence and Greater Fury are not all required, players missing several of them may find themselves unable to safely fight more than three or four shapeshifters at once, which significantly reduces kill speeds and thus revenue.

    Crystal shapeshifters drop significant amounts of rune salvage and their guaranteed drop of Tarddian crystals are also worth a decent bit of money, and under the right circumstances they can be killed very quickly.

    When placed in the rooms in the Sunken Pyramid, crystal shapeshifters will always spawn in their melee form. They can change form, but they will usually only change to the form you are the weakest to, unless you're using protection prayers to defend against that style. By wearing crystal armour, which is hybrid armour (as well as providing some useful effects when fighting the shapeshifters) along with a single piece of mid-level ranged equipment you can ensure they will not change from their melee form without penalising your accuracy too much and allowing access to invention perks such as Scavenging, Biting, or Crackling. This not only means they will walk up to you so you can reach them without having to move, but also makes them use their special attack less frequently, reducing the damage taken and the risk of dying. Depending on the equipment used in other equipment slots, you may need to use higher tier ranged armour to make sure your melee defence is your lowest defence.

    The crystal armour also provides a boost to damage dealt to the shapeshifters, increases the number of tarddian crystals dropped, and if at least four pieces are worn provides a chance of temporarily becoming immune to stuns, as well as clearing damage over time effects inflicted by the shapeshifters.

    As the shapeshifters should be kept in their melee form at all times, and as Deflect Melee would cause them to change to a different form, and because shapeshifters consistently disable protection prayers, Soul Split is the only overhead prayer that should be used.

    You may want to bring some food and a prayer potion in case of emergency, although they should usually be unnecessary. Players who struggle to keep themselves alive without it may want to bring the enhanced excalibur.

    Due to the frequent incoming stuns slowing down adrenaline gain significantly, especially if relying entirely on revolution, Berserk is generally not advised even if you're confident you can survive the increased incoming damage - you often may not be able to build enough adrenaline to use even a single threshold ability within its duration. A good revolution bar to maximise multitarget damage could look as follows:

    Cleave.png Quake.png Hurricane.png Meteor Strike.png Anticipation.png Sacrifice.png Greater Fury.png Sever.png Smash.png Greater Barge.png Slice.png

    It is possible that you end up dying if you get repeatedly stunned at bad times, although this is relatively rare, and the reclaim costs are relatively low thanks to the low value of crystal armour.

    Use area loot to easily pick up all drops. To avoid missing items that de-spawn, you will want to do this at least every 90 seconds.

    Aggression potions are not required, as shapeshifters will remain aggressive indefinitely. Aggression must be toggled on by talking to Angof - this applies both to the sunken pyramid and to Tarddiad. In a small room it is possible to have all five shapeshifters attack from their spawn points while you stand in a corner in order to guarantee that Cleave will hit all targets regardless of which one is your target at the time. In a large room, this is not possible - you may find that Cleave misses one or several shapeshifters depending on how they happen to position themselves. For this reason, fighting shapeshifters in a small room is advised.

    1. ^ Crystal armour repair.
    2. ^ For salvage - spring cleaner, enchanted notepaper and High Level Alchemy are also options.
    3. ^ Value assumes using Superior scrimshaw of vampyrism while considering opportunity cost of selling Scrimshaw of vampyrism.
    4. ^ Gear repair
    5. ^ Value assumes Tarddian crystals're made into crystal gloves. Check Tarddian crystal for optimal use.