Killing airut

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing airut
RequirementsKilling Airut.png
Skills
  • 92 Slayer
  • 92 Herblore
  • 95 Prayer recommended
  • 90+ Melee recommended
Items
Tier 85+ melee weapon
Ferocious ring (5).png: RS3 Inventory image of Ferocious ring (5)Ferocious ring (5)
Luck of the Dwarves.png: RS3 Inventory image of Luck of the DwarvesLuck of the Dwarves
Steel titan or Blood nihil
Upgraded bonecrusher.png: RS3 Inventory image of bonecrusherbonecrusher
Aggression flask (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Aggression flask (6)Aggression flask (6)
Quest
The Temple at Senntisten recommended
Other
None
Results
ProfitROIExperience gained
4,348,375293.28%
700,245 Combat
231,070 Constitution
Inputs (1,482,679)Outputs (5,831,053)
ItemQuantityGE Price
Aggression potion (4).pngAggression potion (4)3505,923
Holy overload potion (6).pngHoly overload potion (6)2361,059
Super restore flask (6).pngSuper restore flask (6)5135,940
Blood nihil pouch.pngBlood nihil pouch1336,061
Magic notepaper 5.pngMagic notepaper350128,450
Spring.pngSpring4215,246
ItemQuantityGE Price
Airut bones.pngAirut bones3502,524,550
Shark.pngShark105128,310
Grimy dwarf weed.pngGrimy dwarf weed35449,995
Grimy irit.pngGrimy irit4243,302
Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme21253,239
Magic logs.pngMagic logs332.5165,917
Yew logs.pngYew logs918.75311,456
Medium spiky rune salvage.pngMedium spiky rune salvage17.5386,348
Huge plated rune salvage.pngHuge plated rune salvage14539,140
Large plated rune salvage.pngLarge plated rune salvage14421,820
Banite stone spirit.pngBanite stone spirit216,384
Drakolith stone spirit.pngDrakolith stone spirit31.56,458
Razorback gauntlets.pngRazorback gauntlets[1]0.1762,918
Sirenic scale.pngSirenic scale0.88321,217
Coins 10000.pngCoins210,000210,000

The profit rate assumes 350 kills per hour. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed.

Airut are level 122 monsters that can be found west of the Phoenix lair, in Mazcab, and in Kuradal's Dungeon. They require a Slayer level of 92 to kill and are killed for their bones and the level 90 Razorback gloves.

An upgraded Bonecrusher will significantly speed up kills per hour.

When fighting airut, they begin with no stat boosts, and are in a melee stance (on two feet), or ranged stance (all four). Shortly afterwards, they will increase their defensive power, making you hit less often during the fight. Occasionally, they will beat their chests; this signals their special attack. Once they start it up, they will deal inaccurate but heavy damage up to 1300 per hit for 8-10 times. This attack can be stopped with Flurry or Rapid Fire, which will stun them and damage dealt by the player is multiplied by two, allowing for an easy kill. Stuns can stop them, but if they start it when they are stunned, it will have no effect on them.

  1. ^ Only on task