Killing Ripper Demons

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing Ripper Demons
RequirementsPlayer Killing Ripper Demon.png
Skills
  • 96 Slayer
  • 138 Combat recommended
  • 96+ Herblore recommended
  • 95 Prayer recommended
Items
  • Darklight (main-hand)
  • Tier 90+ offhand weapon and tier 80+ armour (Nex armour / tier 90+ armour) recommended
  • Armour spikes
  • Overload or supreme overload recommended
  • Weapon poison+++ recommended
  • Prayer potions or super restores
  • Manta Ray or higher food
  • Vampyrism aura recommended
  • Vampyrism scrimshaw recommended
  • Enhanced excalibur recommended
  • Spring cleaner
  • Gem bag
  • Quest
    None
    Other
    None
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    1,849,032143.98%302,330 Combat
    99,764 Constitution
    Inputs (1,284,231)Outputs (3,133,263)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Overload flask (6).pngOverload flask (6)2466,172
    Super restore (4).pngSuper restore (4)1454,362
    Great white shark.pngGreat white shark1522,560
    Scrimshaw of vampyrism.pngScrimshaw of vampyrism[1]0.33697,092
    Weapon poison+++ (4).pngWeapon poison+++ (4)144,045
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Wine of Zamorak.pngWine of Zamorak49.56351,281
    Uncut dragonstone.pngUncut dragonstone21.84127,305
    Grimy avantoe.pngGrimy avantoe18.0626,386
    Grimy dwarf weed.pngGrimy dwarf weed18.06230,897
    Grimy irit.pngGrimy irit22.2622,861
    Grimy kwuarm.pngGrimy kwuarm18.0664,817
    Weapon poison++ (3).pngWeapon poison++ (3)4.48157,257
    Blood rune.pngBlood rune236.88274,781
    Medium spiky rune salvage.pngMedium spiky rune salvage29.96663,974
    Necrite stone spirit.pngNecrite stone spirit37.826,951
    Phasmatite stone spirit.pngPhasmatite stone spirit37.812,058
    Cursed amascut sand.pngCursed amascut sand0.14620,101
    Off-hand ripper claw.pngOff-hand ripper claw0.01410,360
    Ripper claw.pngRipper claw0.01412,108
    Raptor key.pngRaptor key[2]0.55532,125

    The profit rate assumes 140 kills an hour. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your kill speed.

    Ripper demons are level 96 Slayer monsters that are found underneath the Abbey of St. Elspeth Citharede. They use weak, but accurate melee attacks that can hit up to 1,330 damage per hit. Ripper demons can attack up to three times per auto-attack, which essentially triples their damage, although each hit is independently rolled off the player's defensive bonuses.

    As the demons attack, they fill up an adrenaline bar. Once filled, the demon will jump into the air (they may either use it immediately, or wait longer), with a shadow appearing west of the player's position. If the player doesn't move away from this shadow, the demon inflicts a 32,000 hard typeless damage hit, essentially killing the player in one hit. This damage is only taken if the player is next to or underneath the shadow; simply moving one space away from the shadow is sufficient enough to avoid damage.

    The demons are static upon starting combat. If the player is not next to them when they perform their next attack, they will instead teleport and apply Slaughter.

    In addition to these mechanics, when the player falls below 35% health, nearby demons will become aggressive, so make sure health is kept high.

    Protect/Deflect Melee should be used with Soul Split flicking, as the demons can pile a lot of damage from their attacks. A vampyrism aura or scrimshaw also helps in recovering some health.

    If you have unlocked Ancient Summoning you can bring Binding contracts for even more profit as upon death, the demon is bound into the contract, allowing players to use Ripper Demons as offensive familiars. They are stronger than steel titans, and fetch a hefty price on the Grand Exchange due to this. Note that magic notepaper must be brought along, as a binding contract is made after each demon is killed, and they will not be made if the player's inventory is full.

    If players are intending to make binding contracts, players should instead opt for an attuned ectoplasmator with a demon horn necklace instead, to conserve inventory space, despite losing some profit from the cost of ghostly essence. They may also use infernal urns.

    1. ^ Optional, use Vampyrism aura to save money
    2. ^ Task only

    Players may also utilize the Death Note relic power to note the infernal ashes for additional profit.

    Input Price Output Price Extra Profit
    140 x Binding contract.png: RS3 Inventory image of Binding contractBinding contract 5,175,520 + 140 x Blue charm.png: RS3 Inventory image of Blue charmBlue charm 140 x Binding contract (ripper demon).png: RS3 Inventory image of Binding contract (ripper demon)Binding contract (ripper demon) 19,149,900 13,974,380