Killing Nex

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search


P2P icon.png
Killing Nex
RequirementsNex.png
Skills
  • 70 Ranged, Strength, Constitution (90+ recommended)
  • 70 Agility
  • 87/96 Summoning for Shadow Nihil or Pack yak
  • 90+ Defence recommended
  • 96 Herblore recommended
  • 95 Prayer recommended
Items
  • Tier 90+ weapon and Tier 80+ armour, perked.
  • A tier 90 Shield or Repriser recommended
  • Illuminated Book of Law recommended
  • Enhanced Excalibur recommended
  • Reckless aura
  • Ancient ceremonial robes set
  • Frozen key
  • Greater ricochet recommended
  • Quest
  • Partial completion of Troll Stronghold
  • The Temple at Senntisten recommended
  • Ritual of the Mahjarrat recommended
  • Other
    Completion of Gielinor's Most Expensive Doorstop achievement recommended.
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    31,548,1491620%
    350,640 Combat
    115,711 Constitution
    Inputs (1,947,603)Outputs (33,495,752)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Elder overload salve (6).pngElder overload salve (6)2387,644
    Replenishment potion (6).pngReplenishment potion (6)242,850
    Super prayer renewal potion (6).pngSuper prayer renewal potion (6)276,894
    Rocktail.pngRocktail2041,260
    Saradomin brew (4).pngSaradomin brew (4)438,148
    Super restore flask (6).pngSuper restore flask (6)499,432
    Magic notepaper.pngMagic notepaper202.5111,375
    Coins.pngCoins[1]1,150,0001,150,000
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Torva full helm.pngTorva full helm0.0473,198,602
    Torva platebody.pngTorva platebody0.0478,060,913
    Torva gloves.pngTorva gloves0.0471,570,901
    Torva platelegs.pngTorva platelegs0.0474,831,942
    Torva boots.pngTorva boots0.0471,569,474
    Virtus mask.pngVirtus mask0.047811,187
    Virtus robe top.pngVirtus robe top0.0472,145,878
    Virtus gloves.pngVirtus gloves0.047374,583
    Virtus robe legs.pngVirtus robe legs0.0471,228,926
    Virtus boots.pngVirtus boots0.047367,629
    Virtus wand.pngVirtus wand0.047382,084
    Virtus book.pngVirtus book0.047489,488
    Pernix cowl.pngPernix cowl0.047487,152
    Pernix body.pngPernix body0.0471,195,747
    Pernix gloves.pngPernix gloves0.047318,083
    Pernix chaps.pngPernix chaps0.047734,490
    Pernix boots.pngPernix boots0.047305,908
    Zaryte bow.pngZaryte bow0.047445,335
    Saradomin brew (4).pngSaradomin brew (4)101.25965,621
    Super restore (4).pngSuper restore (4)101.25279,956
    Onyx bolts (e).pngOnyx bolts (e)337.52,544,075
    Green dragonhide.pngGreen dragonhide288274,752
    Uncut dragonstone.pngUncut dragonstone14.485,162
    Magic seed.pngMagic seed3.6147,038
    Grimy torstol.pngGrimy torstol8.64103,092
    Grimy dwarf weed.pngGrimy dwarf weed33.75397,238
    Grimy avantoe.pngGrimy avantoe33.7550,895
    Magic logs.pngMagic logs270129,600

    The profit rate assumes 18 kills per hour solo. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed, soloing or duoing, and/or max portal (or no portal).

    1. ^ Gear repair, instance cost (cost reduction from Death's Store) & boss portal in War's Retreat.

    Using Illuminated book of law costs: 457,433.33 gp/hr


    As the best method to killing Nex is with entering a fresh instance to force her Deflect Magic attack, players should use the Max Guild or War's Retreat portal to get directly to Nex. Equipping the ancient ceremonial armour, or completing Gielinor's Most Expensive Doorstop before using either portal will place you in the lobby room instead of the beginning of the dungeon. If you are using God Wars Dungeon teleport, protection from the zarosian mobs is necessary, items such as the Shard of Zaros or Virtus wand is required.

    Please refer to the strategy guide for information on the fight.