Killing Luminous Snagglers

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing Luminous snagglers
RequirementsLuminous snaggler.png
Skills
  • 95 Slayer
  • 138 Combat recommended
  • 96 Summoning recommended
  • 95 Prayer recommended
  • 97 Herblore recommended
Items
  • Enhanced Excalibur
  • Charming Imp
  • Upgraded Seedicide
  • Tier 90+ weapons recommended
  • Quest
    None
    Other
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    3,592,735743.03%138,240 Slayer

    154,710 Combat

    51,048 Constitution
    Inputs (483,525)Outputs (4,076,260)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Holy overload potion (6).pngHoly overload potion (6)2253,086
    Prayer potion (4).pngPrayer potion (4)14126,448
    Pack yak pouch.pngPack yak pouch14,071
    Shark.pngShark8099,920
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Spirit weed seed 5.pngSpirit weed seed154,485
    Grimy kwuarm.pngGrimy kwuarm49186,690
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme49653,268
    Coconut.pngCoconut1201,078,680
    White berries.pngWhite berries120564,960
    Water orb.pngWater orb68323,952
    Limpwurt root.pngLimpwurt root8060,240
    Coins 10000.pngCoins160,000160,000
    Mud rune.pngMud rune200203,200
    Arbuck seed.pngArbuck seed7291,480
    Huge blunt adamant salvage.pngHuge blunt adamant salvage8297,896
    Grapevine seed 5.pngGrapevine seed18103,482
    Blast diffusion boots.pngBlast diffusion boots0.05147,927

    The profit rate assumes 100 kills per hour. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed.

    Off-task: Blast diffusion boots, 1/8000, 36,982

    They use highly damaging magic attacks against the player, so it is recommended to use Protect/Deflect Magic whilst fighting them.

    Luminous snagglers use highly damaging magic attacks; they can hit up to about 2200 (despite the displayed max hit of 1246). After performing five auto-attacks (12 seconds), they will release three green spores in the air, one on the player's current tile and two generally around the plant. These spores each have a 5x5 AoE, and if the player does not move far enough away from them after 3.6 seconds, will be dealt 1,200 to 2,300 poison damage depending on the player's distance from the spore. The snaggler also heals 1,296 life points for each spore that damages the player. Venomblood, anti poison++, and poison purge aura have no effect on the spore attack despite their hitsplats appearing as poison damage.

    Even with use of Protect/Deflect Magic alongside devotion, an Enhanced Excalibur, and Vampirism aura, expect to still need to eat. Bring a pack yak to stay for longer periods of time.