Killing Kree'arra

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Killing Kree'arra
RequirementsKree'arra.png
Skills
  • 70 Ranged
  • 120 Combat recommended
  • 96 Herblore recommended
  • 95 Prayer recommended
Items
  • Tier 80+ ranged weapon
  • Tier 70+ ranged armour
  • Vampyrism aura.png: RS3 Inventory image of Vampyrism auraVampyrism aura or Penance aura.png: RS3 Inventory image of Penance auraPenance aura
  • Steel Titan or Pack yak
  • Explorer's ring 4.png: RS3 Inventory image of Explorer's ring 4Explorer's ring 4 or High Alchemy runes recommended
  • Demon horn necklace.png: RS3 Inventory image of Demon horn necklaceDemon horn necklace highly recommended
  • Bonecrusher.png: RS3 Inventory image of BonecrusherBonecrusher if using Demon horn necklace
  • Spring cleaner.png: RS3 Inventory image of Spring cleanerSpring cleaner recommended for rune salvage drops
  • Enhanced Excalibur.png: RS3 Inventory image of Enhanced ExcaliburEnhanced Excalibur (Elite version) recommended
  • Advanced gold accumulator.png: RS3 Inventory image of Advanced gold accumulatorAdvanced gold accumulator recommended
  • Quest
  • Partial completion of Troll Stronghold
  • The Temple at Senntisten recommended for soul split Soul Split.png
  • Other
    None
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    7,797,8061215%
    Inputs (641,660)Outputs (8,439,466)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Overload flask (6).pngOverload flask (6)2466,428
    Prayer flask (6).pngPrayer flask (6)4123,720
    Shark.pngShark3035,640
    Pack yak pouch.pngPack yak pouch14,072
    Pack Yak scroll (Winter Storage).pngPack Yak scroll (Winter Storage)4011,800
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Crushed nest.pngCrushed nest11235,840
    Armadyl helmet.pngArmadyl helmet0.19756,177
    Armadyl chestplate.pngArmadyl chestplate0.191,921,234
    Armadyl chainskirt.pngArmadyl chainskirt0.191,761,767
    Armadyl gloves.pngArmadyl gloves0.19827,369
    Armadyl boots.pngArmadyl boots0.19836,977
    Armadyl buckler.pngArmadyl buckler0.19757,002
    Armadyl hilt.pngArmadyl hilt0.14811,823
    Godsword shard 1.pngGodsword shard 10.2333,616
    Godsword shard 2.pngGodsword shard 20.2333,746
    Godsword shard 3.pngGodsword shard 30.2333,916
    Coins 10000.pngCoins[1]630,000630,000

    The profit rate assumes 50 kills per hour running 1 hour trips with fastest respawn rate. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed.

    The Armadyl equipment is in high demand both to use as armour, and to disassemble for Armadyl components used in Invention for the Precise perk.

    Winter storage is recommended to bank the common un-noted drops such as potions. Magic notepaper can also be used. During the fight, Kree'arra will attack with both mage and range, and will use melee attacks if he gets within range. Kree'arra will use a tornado attack that pushes the player back 1 square. Thus, it it preferential to start the fight either standing in the doorway or a corner. Soul Split and the Enhanced Excalibur can be used for heals, but Kree'arra's minions also drop manta ray and mushroom potato which can be used to increase longevity.

    More strategies for Kree'arra can be found on Kree'arra/Strategies.

    1. ^ High Level Alchemy/Coin drops