Killing Araxxi

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search


P2P icon.png
Killing Araxxi
RequirementsAraxxi.png
Skills
  • 138 Combat recommended
  • 96 Summoning recommended
  • 106 Herblore recommended
  • 95 Prayer recommended
  • 90 Crafting recommended (for creation of Noxious weaponry)
Items
  • Araxyte pheromone.png: RS3 Inventory image of Araxyte pheromoneAraxyte pheromone recommended if not making an instance
  • Tier 90+ weapons recommended
  • Tier 80+ armour (Nex armour, Anima Core or level 90 armour) recommended
  • Elder overload potion (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Elder overload potion (6)Elder overload potion (6) and Super restore flask (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Super restore flask (6)Super restore flask (6) recommended
  • High-healing food such as Saradomin brew flask.png: RS3 Inventory image of Saradomin brew flaskSaradomin brew flasks with Rocktail.png: RS3 Inventory image of RocktailRocktails recommended
  • Accuracy and/or damage boosting aura recommended
  • Scrimshaw of vampyrism.png: RS3 Inventory image of Scrimshaw of vampyrismScrimshaw of vampyrism or damage-boosting scrimshaw recommended
  • Replenishment potion (6).png: RS3 Inventory image of Replenishment potion (6)Replenishment potion (6) recommended
  • Antipoison++ (4).png: RS3 Inventory image of Antipoison++ (4)Antipoison++ (4) recommended
  • Enhanced Excalibur.png: RS3 Inventory image of Enhanced ExcaliburEnhanced Excalibur recommended
  • Any shield.png: RS3 Inventory image of shieldshield (recommended)
  • Bladed Dive.png: RS3 Inventory image of Bladed DiveBladed Dive switch for bottom path (recommended)
  • Quest
    None
    Other
    Results
    ProfitROIExperience gained
    37,025,3351906%
    385,203 Combat
    127,116 Constitution
    Inputs (1,942,951)Outputs (38,968,286)
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Elder overload potion (6).pngElder overload potion (6)1.67331,450
    Super restore flask (6).pngSuper restore flask (6)5124,150
    Antipoison++ (4).pngAntipoison++ (4)1.252,143
    Saradomin brew (4).pngSaradomin brew (4)25228,850
    Rocktail.pngRocktail85175,440
    Pack yak pouch.pngPack yak pouch0.943,829
    Ruby bakriminel bolts (e).pngRuby bakriminel bolts (e)70188,020
    Diamond bakriminel bolts (e).pngDiamond bakriminel bolts (e)70189,070
    Coins.pngCoins[1]700,000700,000
    ItemQuantityGE Price
    Spider leg.pngSpider leg0.1224,238,546
    Araxxi's fang.pngAraxxi's fang0.0293,936,796
    Araxxi's web.pngAraxxi's web0.029568,394
    Araxxi's eye.pngAraxxi's eye0.058729,892
    Araxyte pheromone.pngAraxyte pheromone[2]0.31320,341
    Araxyte arrow.pngAraxyte arrow700135,800
    Onyx bolts (e).pngOnyx bolts (e)144.531,107,818
    Adamantite stone spirit.pngAdamantite stone spirit82.352,388
    Saradomin brew flask (6).pngSaradomin brew flask (6)561,942,808
    Super restore flask (6).pngSuper restore flask (6)16.33405,557
    Coal stone spirit.pngCoal stone spirit494.127,906
    Magic seed.pngMagic seed5.35219,744
    Black dragonhide.pngBlack dragonhide65.88118,391
    Battlestaff.pngBattlestaff49.41205,553
    Runite stone spirit.pngRunite stone spirit41.1869,835
    Magic logs.pngMagic logs195.1892,123
    Yew logs.pngYew logs494.12151,694
    Grimy lantadyme.pngGrimy lantadyme39.12401,386
    Grimy dwarf weed.pngGrimy dwarf weed37.06417,505
    Grimy avantoe.pngGrimy avantoe37.0657,701
    Dwarf weed seed.pngDwarf weed seed8.2415,351
    Uncut onyx.pngUncut onyx1.651,770,061
    Sirenic scale.pngSirenic scale2.06427,128
    Huge plated rune salvage.pngHuge plated rune salvage8.24317,882
    Water talisman.pngWater talisman45.2936,009
    Overload flask (6).pngOverload flask (6)3.27653,353
    Hydrix bolt tips.pngHydrix bolt tips32.94268,635
    Coins.pngCoins349,691349,691

    The profit rate assumes 14 kills per hour. Your actual profit may be higher or lower depending on your speed and Araxxor's enrage. Note that with more experience and max guild teleport it is possible to get 10-13 kills an hour and upwards of 20 kills an hour when path 1/2 is open and you are duoing. However, the drop rate of leg pieces are reduced when killing the pair with a partner.

    1. ^ Gear repair and instance fee
    2. ^ Assuming average enrage is 100%

    You have to finish all four stages before leaving in order to get the loot and leave the fight. It is highly recommended that you bring Araxyte pheromone in your inventory or use an instance since this will cause Araxxor to spawn in the combat style weakest to yours for the first 3 stages of the fight.

    Killing Araxxi can make huge profits when the player is experienced with the mechanics of this boss.

    The main profit comes from completing the spider leg or obtaining Araxxi's fang.

    • The Spider leg can be made by combining three of the leg pieces which can be acquired by doing different paths of the boss.
    • At any time, there are 2 out of 3 paths open and available to fight and paths rotate every 4 days
    • This means the player cannot complete the leg on the same day regardless of the luck that one has in drops.
    • This also means that the player may not make lots of profit instantly, however if the player keeps killing Araxxi over the course of few days, killing this boss can be one of the best money making methods.

    In terms of weapon hilt drops:

    • Araxxi's fang is the most valuable of the three, and is worth 134,975,869 for each drop. Fangs are most commonly obtained when fighting a red-tipped Araxxor (who uses melee), but it is also considered to be the most difficult of Araxxor's three combat styles, especially on higher enrage.
    • Araxxi's eye is worth 12,512,434 for each drop.
    • Araxxi's web is worth 19,487,799 for each drop.
    • If the profit from attaching eyes or webs to spider legs falls below 3,000,000 coins, they are best disassembled for their free noxious component.


    More information on killing Araxxi can be found in the Araxxor strategy guide.