Hunting implings

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
P2P icon.png
Catching implings
RequirementsHunting implings.png
Skills
83 Hunter (91 recommended)
20 Magic (50/79 recommended)
Items
Weight-reducing clothing
Jar generator.png: RS3 Inventory image of Jar generatorJar generator
500+ Nature rune.png: RS3 Inventory image of Nature runeNature runes
any wand
Quest
Lost City recommended
Other
None
Results
ProfitROIExperience gained
1,583,954600.44%18,000 Hunter
Inputs (263,800)Outputs (1,847,754)
ItemQuantityGE Price
Impling jar.pngImpling jar5054,800
Nature rune.pngNature rune500209,000
ItemQuantityGE Price
Nature impling jar.pngNature impling jar2095,540
Magpie impling jar.pngMagpie impling jar13189,423
Ninja impling jar.pngNinja impling jar352,995
Dragon impling jar.pngDragon impling jar1193,348
Zombie impling jar.pngZombie impling jar12977,388
Kingly impling jar.pngKingly impling jar1339,060

The outputs is approximate.

Puro-Puro is the choice spot to hunt implings as you are guaranteed to see large numbers of them at any given time. The most effective strategy involves snaring the target impling with a Bind spell then catching it while it is rendered immobile. The bind spell can only be cast when next to the target unless you are wielding a mainhand magic weapon. This will require you to swap to a staff/wand to snare then back to your net to catch the impling. To keep the rarer implings spawning, be sure to catch all implings that are higher-level than nature implings, including nature implings themselves.

Expect for the majority of the implings you see to be nature implings; magpies and zombies are approximately the same rarity; ninjas and pirates are significantly rarer. Dragon and Kingly implings are the rarest (thus the most valuable) appearing about 1 - 2 times an hour; it is possible to see more than 2 or none at all with no guarantees on appearances.