Mighty slayer helmet

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mighty slayer helmet detail.png
Mighty slayer helmet chathead.png

The mighty slayer helmet is a level 70 slayer helmet with bonuses equivalent to a refined anima core helm of Sliske. It is the second to best Slayer helmet, behind the corrupted slayer helmet. It is made by upgrading a strong slayer helmet for 600 Slayer points at any Slayer Master, although subsequent upgrades will only cost 60 Slayer points. Players must be wearing the strong slayer helmet in order to upgrade it.

The slayer helmet is an all-class item, which means its armour stat is used in full when defending against any style. It can also be used as an enchanted gem.

For 500 Slayer points (or 50 Slayer points any time after first purchased), players can upgrade the helmet to fuse rings of slaying and ferocious rings, gaining some of the benefits of both.

The mighty slayer helmet can be upgraded to the tier 4 upgraded helmet, the corrupted slayer helmet, for 1,000 Slayer points and a corrupted gem, giving it slightly improved accuracy and damage and a higher requirement to wear. The helmet must be equipped in order to upgrade it.

Combat stats[edit | edit source]

Effects[edit | edit source]

The mighty slayer helmet combines the effects of several pieces of head slot Slayer equipment, all of which are required to create it:

The helmet retains the abilities of all the items used to make it. It still gives the effects that the black mask, hexcrest, and focus sight do, but with better defence and bonuses, making it one of the best helms for Slayer assignments. If the black mask still has charges, they must first be expended.

With the addition of Anachronia, a mighty slayer helmet can be placed on the Slayer helmet stand of a Tier 3 Slayer Lodge. This allows the player to have the effects of the slayer helmet at all times, without needing to wear it.

Damage analysis[edit | edit source]

The damage boost from any type of slayer helmet applies only to the variable portion (the damage between the ability's minimum and maximum hit) of damage. Typically, abilities have ability damage ranges where the maximum hit is 5 times the minimum hit. For example, for an ability with a damage range of 20% to 100%, the slayer helmet will not apply to first 20% of ability damage, but will modify the additional damage over that. With the exception of auto attacks, this means that slayer helmets will always provide a total lower damage increase than displayed.

Slayer helmets do not work on bleeds and burns.

Average damage increase based on ability and slayer helmet type
Skill Ability Slayer helmet type
Name Min hit Max hit Black mask.png: RS3 Inventory image of Black maskBlack mask
Slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer helmetSlayer helmet
Focus sight.png: RS3 Inventory image of Focus sightFocus sight Hexcrest.png: RS3 Inventory image of HexcrestHexcrest Full slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Full slayer helmetFull slayer helmet Reinforced slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Reinforced slayer helmetReinforced slayer helmet Strong slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Strong slayer helmetStrong slayer helmet Mighty slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Mighty slayer helmetMighty slayer helmet Corrupted slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Corrupted slayer helmetCorrupted slayer helmet
12.5% 13.0% 13.5% 14.0% 14.5%
Auto-attacks
and standard abilities
Auto-attacks
(in respective combat style)
0% 100% 12.5% 13.0% 13.5% 14.0% 14.5%
Standard abilities[note 1]
(in respective combat style)
20% 100% 8.3% 8.7% 9.0% 9.3% 9.7%
Attack
Slice.png Slice 30% 120% 7.5% N/A N/A 7.5% 7.8% 8.1% 8.4% 8.7%
Slice.png Slice (Stun) 80% 146% 3.7% N/A N/A 3.7% 3.8% 3.9% 4.1% 4.2%
Overpower.png Overpower 200% 400% 4.2% N/A N/A 4.2% 4.3% 4.5% 4.7% 4.8%
Strength
Hurricane.png Hurricane 84% 161% 3.9% N/A N/A 3.9% 4.1% 4.2% 4.4% 4.6%
Hurricane.png Hurricane (Adjacent) 66% 219% 6.7% N/A N/A 6.7% 7.0% 7.2% 7.5% 7.8%
Meteor Strike.png Meteor Strike 250% 350% 2.1% N/A N/A 2.1% 2.2% 2.3% 2.3% 2.4%
Pulverise.png Pulverise 250% 350% 2.1% N/A N/A 2.1% 2.2% 2.3% 2.3% 2.4%
Frenzy.png Frenzy (Hit #1) 80% 180% 4.8% N/A N/A 4.8% 5.0% 5.2% 5.4% 5.6%
Frenzy.png Frenzy (Hit #2) 90% 200% 4.7% N/A N/A 4.7% 4.9% 5.1% 5.3% 5.5%
Frenzy.png Frenzy (Hit #3) 100% 220% 4.7% N/A N/A 4.7% 4.9% 5.1% 5.3% 5.4%
Frenzy.png Frenzy (Hit #4) 110% 240% 4.6% N/A N/A 4.6% 4.8% 5.0% 5.2% 5.4%
Ranged
Snipe.png Snipe 125% 219% N/A 3.4% N/A 3.4% 3.6% 3.7% 3.8% 4.0%
Snap Shot.png Snap Shot (Hit #1)[note 2] 100% 120% N/A 1.1% N/A 1.1% 1.2% 1.2% 1.3% 1.3%
Magic
Magma Tempest.pngMagma Tempest (Targeted).png Magma Tempest(Targeted)[note 3] 5% 19% N/A N/A 7.3% 7.3% 7.6% 7.9% 8.2% 8.5%
Wild Magic.png Wild Magic[note 4] 50% 215% N/A N/A 7.8% 7.8% 8.1% 8.4% 8.7% 9.0%
Detonate.png Detonate 100% 350% N/A N/A 6.9% 6.9% 7.2% 7.5% 7.8% 8.1%
Omnipower.png Omnipower[note 5] 200% 400% N/A N/A 4.2% 4.2% 4.3% 4.5% 4.7% 4.8%
Tsunami.png Tsunami 200% 300% N/A N/A 2.5% 2.5% 2.6% 2.7% 2.8% 2.9%
Constitution
Tuska's Wrath.png Tuska's Wrath 30% 110% 7.1% 7.4% 7.7% 8.0% 8.3%
  1. ^ "Standard abilities" are abilities where the maximum hit is 5 times the minimum hit.
    • Examples:
  2. ^ Due to the way the damage range of the second hit of Snap Shot is calculated, it does not receive the damage boost.
  3. ^ The damage range used is per hit. Each hit has the same damage range.
  4. ^ Both hits of Wild Magic have the same damage range.
  5. ^ The damage range for Omnipower cast while the player has the Igneous Kal-Mej or Igneous Kal-Zuk changes to 90%-180% per hit. However, the damage increase is exactly the same a regular Omnipower.

Recolouring[edit | edit source]

For 4,000 Loyalty points, players can buy the ability to change the colour of their slayer helmet, and this works for all variations of slayer helmets except the most basic slayer helmet. By using the helmet on Xuan or Dilwyn, it can be recoloured to the colours blue, yellow, red, and green. Recolouring the full slayer helmet also changes the colour of the backplate to pastel pink. This ability cannot be refunded, but once bought, players can change the colour of their helmet as many times as they like. The pink backplate can only be removed/changed by reverting to the original colour. The four versions are:

Creation[edit | edit source]

Loading...
UpgradeFull recipe
Mighty slayer helmet.png Mighty slayer helmet
Crafting-Hourglass.pngMake-X GE icon.png
0 XP-1 (0.6s) -
Requirements
Crafting Crafting level55
Quests Completion of Smoking Kills
Unlocked ability to create from a Slayer Master for 400 Slayer points
P2P icon.png Members only
Materials
ItemQuantityPriceTotal
Strong slayer helmet.pngStrong slayer helmet1N/A-
Slayer points.pngSlayer points6002,827[r 1]1,696,200
  1. ^ Calculated value given on the item page (generally based on GE prices of ingredients): [show/hide formula] 250/35 × Price(Death rune) + 750/35 × Price(Air rune).
Mighty slayer helmet.png Mighty slayer helmet
Crafting-Hourglass.pngMake-X GE icon.png
0 XP-1 (0.6s) -
Requirements
Crafting Crafting level55
Quests Completion of Smoking Kills
Unlocked ability to create from a Slayer Master for 400 Slayer points
P2P icon.png Members only
Materials
ItemQuantityPriceTotal
Spiny helmet.pngSpiny helmet11,3241,324
Face mask.pngFace mask11,0321,032
Earmuffs.pngEarmuffs1825825
Nose peg.pngNose peg11,4451,445
Black mask.pngBlack mask1220,710220,710
Hexcrest.pngHexcrest178,37778,377
Focus sight.pngFocus sight148,79548,795
Slayer points.pngSlayer points1,1002,827[r 1]3,109,700
Total price3,462,208
  1. ^ Calculated value given on the item page (generally based on GE prices of ingredients): [show/hide formula] 250/35 × Price(Death rune) + 750/35 × Price(Air rune).

Subsequent creations require one-tenth the original required Slayer points.

Upgrades[edit | edit source]

Slayer helmet upgrade progression
Name Tier Defence level Initial upgrade cost Initial financial cost Re-upgrade cost Notes
Slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer helmetSlayer helmet 10 10 Spiny helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Spiny helmetSpiny helmet + Face mask.png: RS3 Inventory image of Face maskFace mask + Earmuffs.png: RS3 Inventory image of EarmuffsEarmuffs + Nose peg.png: RS3 Inventory image of Nose pegNose peg + Black mask.png: RS3 Inventory image of Black maskBlack mask + 400 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points 225,336 N/A The slayer helmet is a single item worn in the head slot that combines multiple pieces of protective and beneficial Slayer gear.
Full slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Full slayer helmetFull slayer helmet 20 20 Hexcrest.png: RS3 Inventory image of HexcrestHexcrest + Focus sight.png: RS3 Inventory image of Focus sightFocus sight + Slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer helmetSlayer helmet 127,172 N/A Improves the damage and accuracy for Ranged and Magic attacks by 12.5% during Slayer tasks, just as the black mask boosts Melee as part of the base Slayer helmet.
Reinforced slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Reinforced slayer helmetReinforced slayer helmet 30 30 100 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points + Full slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Full slayer helmetFull slayer helmet N/A 10 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points + Full slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Full slayer helmetFull slayer helmet It provides a 13% boost in damage and accuracy on Melee, Ranged, and Magic attacks against the player's current Slayer assignment.
Strong slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Strong slayer helmetStrong slayer helmet 50 50 400 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points + Reinforced slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Reinforced slayer helmetReinforced slayer helmet N/A 40 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points + Reinforced slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Reinforced slayer helmetReinforced slayer helmet It provides a 13.5% boost in damage and accuracy on Melee, Ranged, and Magic attacks against the player's current Slayer assignment.
Mighty slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Mighty slayer helmetMighty slayer helmet 70 70 600 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points + Strong slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Strong slayer helmetStrong slayer helmet N/A 60 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points + Strong slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Strong slayer helmetStrong slayer helmet It provides a 14% boost in damage and accuracy on Melee, Ranged, and Magic attacks against the player's current Slayer assignment.
Corrupted slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Corrupted slayer helmetCorrupted slayer helmet 85 70 1000 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points + Mighty slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Mighty slayer helmetMighty slayer helmet + Corrupted gem.png: RS3 Inventory image of Corrupted gemCorrupted gem 246,848 100 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points + Mighty slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Mighty slayer helmetMighty slayer helmet + Corrupted gem.png: RS3 Inventory image of Corrupted gemCorrupted gem It provides a 14.5% boost in damage and accuracy on Melee, Ranged, and Magic attacks against the player's current Slayer assignment. Gives codex access while worn and increased ushabti capture chance when on-task or at 120 slayer.
Miscellaneous slayer helmet upgrades
Name Tier Upgrade cost Notes
Recoloured slayer helmets Full slayer helmet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Full slayer helmetFull slayer helmet + Full slayer helmet (red).png: RS3 Inventory image of Full slayer helmet (red)Full slayer helmet (red) + Full slayer helmet (blue).png: RS3 Inventory image of Full slayer helmet (blue)Full slayer helmet (blue) + Full slayer helmet (green).png: RS3 Inventory image of Full slayer helmet (green)Full slayer helmet (green) + Full slayer helmet (yellow).png: RS3 Inventory image of Full slayer helmet (yellow)Full slayer helmet (yellow) 4000 Loyalty points Once purchased, its permanently unlocked and the player can swap between uncoloured, red, blue, green, or yellow. This is purely cosmetic and applicable to all versions of the Full slayer helmet and above.
Learn how to fuse rings to full Slayer helmets All full slayer helmet variant 500 Slayer points.png: RS3 Inventory image of Slayer pointsSlayer points Level 60 Crafting and Smoking Kills is required for this. Once purchased, this ability can add up to five fully charged rings of slaying (40 teleports) and up to six fully charged ferocious rings (30 teleports) to any full slayer helmet variant to gain access to their teleports.
Slayer helmet stand All versions of the slayer helmet Tier 3 Slayer Lodge Grants slayer helmet bonuses across Runescape without needing to wear it when a helmet is placed on the stand.

Products[edit | edit source]

This is an auto-generated list (update now), and shows the first 100 items alphabetically. For all items, click here.

Disassembly[edit | edit source]

Update history[edit | edit source]

This information has been compiled as part of the update history project. Some updates may not be included - see here for how to help out!
  • patch 13 January 2020 (Update):
    • Equipping Slayer helmet from the bank now has wear in the options.
  • patch 9 April 2018 (Update):
    • Checking charges on the slayer helm now mentions teleports that are available to Morvran if the requirements are met.
  • patch 26 June 2017 (Update):
    • Slayer helmets now correctly equip from the Bank menu.
  • patch 5 January 2015 (Update):
    • The Rellekka Slayer Caves teleport option that is displayed when the ring of slaying or the slayer helm are activated has been renamed to "Fremennik Slayer Dungeon" to remain consistent with the name of the dungeon elsewhere.
  • patch 13 October 2014 (Update):
    • It is no longer possible to teleport to Morvran using the slayer helm teleport function without first unlocking the ability to do so.
  • patch 4 February 2014 (Update):
    • Tiered slayer helmets now show the correct colour on chatheads.
  • hotfix 21 January 2014 (Update):
    • Prevented an obscure disconnection case when adding teleportation charges to a Slayer helm.