Free-to-play Smithing training

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search

Smithing is often regarded to be a tedious skill to train in free to play worlds.

Historically, smelting is slow but profitable, while smithing items yielded fast experience at significant losses. The introduction of Invention caused increased demand for many finished products. After the Mining and Smithing rework, many items can be smithed at a profit, but slower than before. Smelting ore into bars still turn a profit, but gives negligible experience.

Players with low wealth should still consider the methods that favour high investment but accept that they cannot train smithing continuously (and instead must be patient with buy and sell offers), or significant loss may result.

Training while Dungeoneering is also an option, albeit integrated with combat and possibly other skills. Dungeoneering Smithing was not affected by the Mining and Smithing rework, which means smithing items is simpler and very fast in comparison and smelting bars give more experience. This is particularly the case at low levels, which are slow and tedious otherwise, and it's recommended to smith novite (the lowest tier metal) in dungeons anyway regardless of Smithing level. However, it is far more attention and input intensive, you must spend time gathering the ores yourself and no profit or usable item can be taken out of Daemonheim.

The Knight's Sword[edit | edit source]

The Knight's Sword is a free-to-play quest, which requires 10 Mining but has no Smithing level requirement . It is strongly recommended that players interested in Smithing, regardless of what other method preferred, complete this quest to claim a lamp, which gives 12,725 xp and allows you to skip straight to level 29. Even players with combat level 3 can do it with some food even if they are attacked by ice warriors and ice giants while mining the blurite ore.

Regular smithing[edit | edit source]

Smithing bars into any item gives xp according to how many bars are used, e.g. each bronze bar gives 15 xp (bronze hatchet uses 1 bar and gives 15 xp; bronze 2h sword uses 4 bars and gives 60 xp). Items that takes more bars each take longer to smith, but is still slightly faster per bar, is less click intensive, and requires less banking. However, they tend to incur a loss or lower profit while there are often 1-bar items that can be smithed for more profit (starting from mithril and up, almost all items can be smithed for profit). Starting from iron, finished items can be further upgraded with more bars (up to +1 for iron and steel, +2 for mithril and adamant, and +3 for rune).

For a table showing profits versus experience made smithing certain items, see Calculator:Standard smithing.

Level 1+[edit | edit source]

Beginning smiths can mine copper and tin ore, smelt them into bronze bars and eventually forge into items. An alternative is to buy the ores from the Grand Exchange instead (or mine copper ore and buy tin ore, as the latter is usually significantly cheaper).

Buy or make your own bronze ore box is strongly recommended to greatly increasing your carrying capacity. Add the best pickaxe you can use to your tool belt (you would automatically have a bronze pickaxe on it by default) so you don't have to equip it or put it in your inventory.

Level 5: What's Mine is Yours[edit | edit source]

What's Mine is Yours is a free-to-play quest requiring level 5 Smithing. It awards 400 Smithing experience upon completion, which will take a level 5 smith to level 7 immediately. The quest can be started by talking to Doric, found north of Falador. This quest involves some low-level combat, making it unsuitable for skill pures.

Level 10[edit | edit source]

One method for raising Smithing at this point is to smelt iron bars from iron ore. This earns experience faster than bronze as well as more money. They can also forge iron bars in various items. It's best to forge bars into platebodies and then convert them into ingots using the furnace.

Level 20[edit | edit source]

At level 20 players unlock the ability to smelt and smith steel bars 696. To do this the following is needed:

It is recommended that you buy these ores rather than mine them (especially coal due to their low price).

It's best to forge bars into platebodies and then convert them into ingots using the furnace.

Level 30-50[edit | edit source]

Mithril bars can be smelted at this level, giving 5 experience. They sell for 627 in the Grand Exchange, with the mithril ore and one coal costing 287. Roughly 250 bars can be made per hour, for a profit of 85,000.

Using Superheat Item, you make a -151 profit provided you use a fire staff and purchase the nature runes. This also allows for the most efficient use of plain smelting urns, which cost an additional 904 per urn and fills every 25 bars. This method also lets you smelt around 1,300 bars per hour or more depending on how active you are.

Level 40[edit | edit source]

Adamant bars can be smelted at this level, giving 7 experience. They sell for 1,293 in the Grand Exchange, with the adamantite ore and one luminite costing 1,004.

Level 50[edit | edit source]

Rune bars can be smelted at this level, giving 10 experience. They sell for 1,966 in the Grand Exchange, with the runite ore and one luminite costing 1,757.

Level 55+ (with 55 Dungeoneering)[edit | edit source]

With 55 Smithing and 55 Dungeoneering, the scroll of efficiency can be bought for 20,000 dungeoneering tokens. After reading it, every bar you consume while smithing outside Daemonheim has a 2% chance to be saved. This offers a slight decrease in the cost of materials.

Smelting[edit | edit source]

All core bars can be smelted at the same level they can be smithed (silver and gold require 20 and 40 Smithing to smelt, but require 1 and 5 Crafting minimum to cast). Smelting yields lower experience, but is a simpler process and usually profitable. Steel and gold bars are usually most profitable, but for detailed price and profit information, see the bar page.

Smelting steel bars[edit | edit source]

At level 20, steel bars can be smithed using one iron ore and one coal. Various ways of obtaining the ores are available: mining, buying from GE or a combination of both. Coal is much cheaper, causing many players to buy coal and mine iron ores. Buying and selling the materials on the GE currently nets 222.

Smelting gold bars[edit | edit source]

At level 40, gold ores can be smelted into gold bars. It is recommended to buy the ore on the Grand Exchange. Each bar yields 7 Smithing experience. Buying and selling the materials on the GE currently nets 564. However, free players cannot store gold or silver in the metal bank, forcing them to run from a normal bank to a furnace to smelt them, making it more time consuming.

Artisans' Workshop[edit | edit source]

Artisans' Workshop has the distinction of being the free-to-play training method with among the least actions required. One only needs to perform less than once every four minutes to obtain near the maximum experience rate.

The table below shows the experience points per hour rates and cost/experience points for smithing Burial armour.

LevelMetalProgress requiredXP for individually
burying a set
XP per burial set
BaseSolemn Smith ISolemn Smith IISolemn Smith IIISolemn Smith IVSolemn Smith V
40Adamant bar.png Adamant3,0004,0804,2844,324.84,365.64,406.44,447.24,488
50Rune bar.png Rune4,32011,52012,09612,211.212,326.412,441.612,556.812,672
60Orikalkum bar.png Orikalkum5,04016,80017,64017,80817,97618,14418,31218,480
70Necronium bar.png Necronium6,72048,00050,40050,88051,36051,84052,32052,800
80Bane bar.png Bane7,56067,20070,56071,23271,90472,57673,24873,920
90Elder rune bar.png Elder Rune9,600192,000201,600203,520205,440207,360209,280211,200

Determining profit & calculations[edit | edit source]

Ideally, gaining experience while making a profit is what players strive to achieve. If this is not possible, then players strive to minimise the loss involved. Therefore, some calculation is necessary to determine exactly how much money is gained or lost per experience gained, and to minimise the loss or maximise the profit.

Profit/loss for smelting bars[edit | edit source]

For a given bar, the price of smelting the bar can be calculated easily by adding the prices of the individual ores (optionally added to that is the price of the nature rune if Superheat Item is used). The profit/loss then is simply the price of the bar minus the cost of the materials. If the result is positive, money is gained; if it's negative, money is lost. If this value is p, then the profit or loss per experience is p/x where x is the experience gained by smelting a single bar.

Profit/loss for smithing bars[edit | edit source]

For any given item, let n be the number of bars required to make that item. If k is the cost of one bar and x is the price of the item made, then the profit is simply x – nk. If the profit is positive, money is gained; if it is negative, money is lost. If this value is p, then the profit or loss per experience is p/e where e is the experience gained by smithing a single bar.

Profit/loss for smelting and smithing bars[edit | edit source]

For a given item, let a be the number of bars required to make that item. If b is the cost of the ores required to make one bar, and c is the price of the item made, then the profit is simply c-ab. If the profit is positive, money is gained; if it is negative, money is lost. If this value is p, then the profit or loss per experience is p/(e+f) where e is the experience gained by smithing a single item and f is the experience gained by smelting a single bar.

Dungeoneering training[edit | edit source]

Smithing can be trained in Daemonheim. Ores can be obtained from limited resources throughout a dungeon or bought with rusty coins (also gained from the dungeon) from the Smuggler. You can smelt them into bars, smith them into items then sell it back to him to recoup a small portion of the losses.

Adding a pickaxe that requires a higher level than you currently have to your tool belt will grant the best available pickaxe, thus taking the best pickaxe you can is recommended. If you have a high Smithing level, buying a high-tiered ore from the smuggler, smithing a pickaxe, and adding it to your tool belt is recommended. However, for Smithing training, novite ore gives the best value for rusty coins.

Smithing is only available in complexity 3+. The most cost-effective way is to stick with Novite (tier 1) two-hand swords or mauls. The higher tier ores can only give much less experience per cost, and novite platebodies, although giving more experience per Smithing interval, sell for the same price as 2h and mauls, thus reducing the total experience gained in each run considering capital usage.

Each 2h sword or maul is made from 4 novite ores. Each ore costs 525 coins, and each weapon can be sold for 420 coins, or 560 with low alchemy and 840 with high alchemy. This means 20% of the cost can be recouped if selling, 40% with high alchemy without accounting for runes.

Efficiency is increased slightly if High Alchemy is used, but be aware you may trade time for extra Magic and Smithing experience. A tangle gum wand or tangle gum staff can be made with 1 tangle gum branches (225 coins) at 8 Fletching and provide infinite fire runes for Alchemy spells. This is only possible in complexity 4+.

However, as long as any other players in the team have enabled shared experience, the Smithing experience gained will be divided equally among all the sharing players and the smelter. It is recommended to solo a dungeon to use this method.

A test at around 30-35 Mining and Smithing shows you can gain about 300-500 Mining experience and 1500-2000 Smithing experience per small, solo, complexity 3 dungeon (taking about 15 minutes). There may be large variations especially because every dungeon is randomly generated.