Forum:"The primary subject of the image should be the only thing visible."

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
Forums: Yew Grove > "The primary subject of the image should be the only thing visible."
Archive
This page or section is an archive.
Please do not edit the contents of this page.
This thread was archived on 17 February 2010 by Calebchiam.
The primary subject of the image should be the only thing visible.

When taking a screenshot of an object, only the object must be shown. Do not include the character or any other unnecessary details in the image, as this can be a distraction from the subject of the image. Existing images showing more than necessary should be tagged with the {{[[Template:Crop|crop]]}} template.

This is rule number nine of the image policy. I, myself, think this is worded horribly. Why? Well, let's break it apart.

First off, it says that only the primary subject should be visible. Ok, that makes no sense at all. Primary would mean there could possibly a secondary, or a third subject. If there are two or more subjects, then they obviously have to be in the image to be called subjects, correct?

Example: It's not like you can take an image of a goblin (primary) and say that under those goblin pixels are pixels of a gold charm (secondary). You just can't do it. The goblin pixels aren't "covering" the gold charm pixels, the gold charm pixels just aren't there anymore.

Next, it sounds as if it's saying that nothing else may be in the image besides the subject. Ok, that pretty much ruins all of the "wielded equipment" images on this wiki. The secondary subjects of the image are what make the primary subject make sense.

For example, [[:File:Zamorak_godsword.png|this image]]'s purpose is to show a player wielding the Zamorak Godsword.
Primary subject: - Zamorak Godsword.
Secondary subject: - Player.
According to the rule, only the primary subject should be visible. Alright guys, looks like we have to erase the player, hmm? Minutes later, ok, done, player is gone out of the image. Does the image serve it's purpose anymore? NO. Now we don't have an image showing what the Zamorak Godsword looks like when wielded! All we have is this floating Godsword with an incorrect summary Frown

Lastly, it sounds as if costumes are not allowed. Gasp. They are allowed. I'll make this one short.

We discussed this here, and it led to the conclusion that costumes are allowed but they should not be used over and over and over as Tarikochi did, for example. Psycho Robot clarified this at the end of the discussion, then he added the rule to the image policy as rule #10:
Uploaders are not to wear the same outfit over and over again.

Players must not wear the same costume or items over and over in their images, since this is like "signing" an image, and is therefore against our signing policy.


Am I the only one who thinks this is horribly worded? Could we change it? Quest point cape.pngLil Diriz 77 Talk Summoning-icon.png 01:13, February 14, 2010 (UTC)

Comment - Isn't the primary subject of the ZGS image "A player wielding a Zamorak Godsword? Anyway, I do think that this wording is unclear. Ancient talisman.png Oil4 Talk 18:25, February 14, 2010 (UTC)

No, that's the purpose or the summary. By "subject" I mean the specific things in the image, the nouns.

Comment - You could be bold and change it, perhaps. Lol  Tien  21:06, February 14, 2010 (UTC)

Comment/Support - Like what Tienjt said, I don't think anyone will oppose you being bold and changing it :). scoot4.pngscooties 03:01, February 15, 2010 (UTC)


Action - Although, I'm not entirely sure what the rule originally meant, I'm going to assume it was meant to be "crop the image down to only what is needed to serve the image's purpose." I've rewritten rule 9 to be more understandable, as it was previously made little sense. Feel free to polish it up if it doesn't look great Concerned maybe I'm not bold.... maybe I'm italic or strikethrough O_o

Off-topic - I've also tweaked rule 10, the "costumes" rule, to show that players are allowed to wear costumes. People didn't understand this, still, even months after it was changed. Maybe you haven't seen it, but on a number of images, I have.

Request for closure - I guess we're done here Wink. Quest point cape.pngLil Diriz 77 Talk Summoning-icon.png 21:54, February 16, 2010 (UTC)

Closed - C.ChiamTalk 12:10, February 17, 2010 (UTC)