Dinosaurhide armour

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
A player wearing a full set of Dinosaurhide armour.

Dinosaurhide armour is a set of level 75 Ranged armour that was released on 8 July 2019. It consists of five pieces, all of which require 75 Defence to wear and 93 Crafting to create.

Bonuses[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Dinosaurhide cowl.pngDinosaurhide cowl338-----527,837
Dinosaurhide body.pngDinosaurhide body389-----1,252,728
Dinosaurhide chaps.pngDinosaurhide chaps372-----700,686
Dinosaurhide boots.pngDinosaurhide boots84-----503,171
Dinosaurhide gloves.pngDinosaurhide gloves84-----517,176
Totals1267-----3,501,598

Creation & degradation[edit | edit source]

The dinosaurhide cowl, body, and leggings are degradable pieces of armour that must be made with the Crafting skill. Each is made by sewing a number of dinosaur scales, which are obtained as drops from dinosaurs, to pieces of dinosaur leather. The process requires a needle and thread, as well as different amounts of dinosaur scales, as indicated on the table below. The Assist System may be used when creating or repairing dinosaurhide armour.

Piece Crafting Dinosaur scale.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dinosaur scaleScales Cost of Scales Dinosaur leather.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dinosaur leatherLeather Cost of leather Cost of materials Grand Exchange Price Profit
Lv XP
Dinosaurhide cowl.png Dinosaurhide cowl 93 282 1,000 17,000 2 403,534 420,534 527,837 107,303
Dinosaurhide body.png Dinosaurhide body 93 282 5,000 85,000 5 1,008,835 1,093,835 1,252,728 158,893
Dinosaurhide chaps.png Dinosaurhide chaps 93 188 1,500 25,500 3 605,301 630,801 700,686 69,885
Dinosaurhide gloves.png Dinosaurhide gloves 93 188 500 8,500 2 403,534 412,034 517,176 105,142
Dinosaurhide boots.png Dinosaurhide boots 93 188 500 8,500 2 403,534 412,034 503,171 91,137
Total: Dinosaur scale.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dinosaur scale8,500 144,500 Dinosaur leather.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dinosaur leather14 2,824,738 2,969,238 3,501,598 532,360

When first used in combat, dinosaurhide armour will begin to degrade. After 60,000 charges of combat (a minimum of 10 hours), they will become broken. Scales can be added to partially degraded armour in order to restore it to pristine condition, and players can check the status of armour pieces with the right-click Check option.

Gallery[edit | edit source]