Demon slayer equipment

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to navigation Jump to search
For other uses, see Demon Slayer (disambiguation).
A male player wearing demon slayer equipment.
A female player wearing demon slayer equipment.
Concept art.

Demon slayer equipment is an experience-boosting set. Its components can be obtained as drops from Demon Flash Mob bosses and from Kal'gerion demons. It requires level 60 Ranged to wield the weapons and 60 Defence to wear the armour. The armour is classified as power armour. Although the crossbows require level 60 to wield, they act as tier 57 weapons.

Each equipped piece of the set provides the following effects when fighting demons, apart from the exceptions listed below:

  • 4% damage increase.
  • 2% additional combat style experience.

Despite the valuable effect the set provides, it is nearly next to useless due to the crossbow's relatively low accuracy and damage against demons compared to other high-level weapons. In addition, the armour is classified as ranged equipment, causing accuracy problems when using melee or magic weapons against demons with moderate or high defence.

The complete set without crossbows can be stored in the armour case in a player-owned house.

Exceptions[edit | edit source]

The set's effects don't work against the following demons:

Ranged weapons[edit | edit source]

Main hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAcc
Demon slayer crossbow.pngDemon slayer crossbowBolt-1040---93,572

Off-hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAcc
Off-hand demon slayer crossbow.pngOff-hand demon slayer crossbow---Bolt-104060,395

Armour[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Demon slayer circlet.pngDemon slayer circlet196.6---14.9-75,968
Demon slayer torso.pngDemon slayer torso226---22.4-83,375
Demon slayer gloves.pngDemon slayer gloves49.1---9.3-1,629,368
Demon slayer skirt.pngDemon slayer skirt216.2---18.7-56,024
Demon slayer boots.pngDemon slayer boots49.1---9.3-103,218
Totals737---74.6-1,947,953

Update history[edit | edit source]

This information has been compiled as part of the update history project. Some updates may not be included - see here for how to help out!
  • ninja 10 June 2019 (Update):.
    • Various combat equipment sets now have set effects listed in tooltips.

Trivia[edit | edit source]