Demon slayer equipment

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Demon Slayer (disambiguation).
A male player wearing demon slayer equipment
Concept art

Demon slayer equipment are items that may be obtained as a reward from a Demon Flash Mob and as a drop from Kal'gerion demons. It requires level 60 Ranged and 60 Defence to wear. The armour is classified as power armour. Although the crossbows are supposedly level 60 equipment, when used against non-demons they have the accuracy of a level 57 weapon.

Jagex has stated that with the demon slayer equipment you will "get a boost to damage dealt and experience gained while fighting demons for each piece of the gear you equip. A full set of the gear makes the crossbows better than their dragon equivalents when fighting demons".[1]

Wearing one piece of the demon slayer equipment while killing demons will give 2% more experience in the chosen combat style. Equipping the full set will give a 14% total increase to experience gained.

Additionally, each piece of the demon slayer outfit gives a 4% boost to damage while killing demons. While this applies to every combat style, accuracy issues may prevent their use for anything other than range.

Each piece of the set worn, while killing demons on a slayer task, will give a 1% increase to Slayer experience gained during the task. Wearing the entire set gives an 8% increase to Slayer experience.

They appear in the Adventurer's Log only if dropped by a Kal'gerion demon.

Exceptions[edit | edit source]

Ranged weapons[edit | edit source]

Main hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Demon slayer crossbow.pngDemon slayer crossbowBolt-1040---000---98,883

Off-hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handAttributeStyle bonusPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAccDefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Off-hand demon slayer crossbow.pngOff-hand demon slayer crossbow---Bolt-1040000---48,018

Armour[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Demon slayer circlet.pngDemon slayer circlet19600-14-46,646
Demon slayer torso.pngDemon slayer torso22600-22-98,344
Demon slayer gloves.pngDemon slayer gloves4900-9-4,651,271
Demon slayer skirt.pngDemon slayer skirt21600-18-87,140
Demon slayer boots.pngDemon slayer boots4900-9-181,130
Totals73600-72-5,064,531

References[edit | edit source]

  1. ^ Mod Wilson. "Demon Flash Mobs." 28 January 2013. RuneScape News.