Demon slayer equipment

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
For other uses, see Demon Slayer (disambiguation).
A male player wearing demon slayer equipment
A female player wearing demon slayer equipment
Concept art

Demon slayer equipment is an experience-boosting set that may be obtained as a reward from a Demon Flash Mob and as a drop from Kal'gerion demons. It requires level 60 Ranged to wield the weapons and 60 Defence to wear the armour. The armour is classified as power armour. Although the crossbows are supposedly level 60 equipment, when used against non-demons they have the accuracy of a level 57 weapon.

The set provides the following effects:

  • A 4% damage increase against demons for each piece worn/wielded, apart from exceptions listed below.
  • 2% additional combat experience gain against demons in the combat style(s) used by the player, apart from exceptions listed below.
  • 1% additional Slayer experience gain against demons, apart from the exceptions listed below.[1]

Despite the valuable effect the set provides, it is nearly next to useless due to the crossbow's relatively low accuracy and damage against demons compared to other high-level weapons. In addition, the armour is classified as ranged equipment, causing accuracy problems when using melee or magic weapons against demons with moderate or high defence.

Each piece of the set worn, while killing demons on a slayer task, will give a 1% increase to Slayer experience gained during the task. Wearing the entire set gives an 8% increase to Slayer experience.

Exceptions[edit | edit source]

Ranged weapons[edit | edit source]

Main hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAcc
Demon slayer crossbow.pngDemon slayer crossbowBolt-1040---90,708

Off-hand weapons[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
Main-handOff-handPrice
StyleDmgAccStyleDmgAcc
Off-hand demon slayer crossbow.pngOff-hand demon slayer crossbow---Bolt-104075,203

Armour[edit | edit source]

Ranged.png
Item
AttributeStyle bonusPrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayerAttack-icon.pngRanged-icon.pngMagic-icon.png
Demon slayer circlet.pngDemon slayer circlet196---14-103,215
Demon slayer torso.pngDemon slayer torso226---22-108,931
Demon slayer gloves.pngDemon slayer gloves49---9-4,159,287
Demon slayer skirt.pngDemon slayer skirt216---18-73,489
Demon slayer boots.pngDemon slayer boots49---9-144,575
Totals736---72-4,589,497

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress – not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!
  • ninja 10 June 2019 (Update):.
    • Various combat equipment sets now have set effects listed in tooltips.

Trivia[edit | edit source]

References[edit | edit source]

  1. ^ Mod Wilson. "Demon Flash Mobs." 28 January 2013. RuneScape News.