Challenge System

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
(Redirected from Daily challenge)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
"Challenges" redirects here. For the special assignments given by slayer masters, see Slayer/Challenges.
"Agility daily" redirects here. For the agility training method, see serenity posts.
For the old system, see Challenge System (historical).
Minimap icon for locating the Challenge Mistresses to hand in daily challenges.

The Challenge System is a system intended to suggest skill training methods to players. It was released on 19 September 2012 and first reworked on 16 December 2019, Subsequently being reworked again on 15 November 2021. It can be accessed using the third tab in the Adventures interface, labelled "Challenges".

Mechanics[edit | edit source]

The challenge tab of the Adventures interface.

Three daily challenges are assigned to the player each day, regardless of whether they log in. These expire at the end of each day before being replaced by three more. The skill of the challenge can be different each day and for each player. Daily challenges are active by default, meaning that the challenge system tracks their progress without the player having to toggle anything. Completing each challenge awards the player with experience equivalent to a large XP lamp in the skill of the challenge. Members will also get a Treasure Hunter key per challenge completed.

This repeatable content has a soft reset.
The next period's content will become available only once a player has logged out and in.

The first time a player logs in each day after the daily reset at 00:00 UTC, they receive several messages, appearing in their chatbox and containing summaries of their active challenges (for example: New Daily Challenge: Prayer - Daily Prayer (0 / 25)). These messages are not filterable. Players can check the details of their active daily challenges by clicking on the third tab from the left in the "Adventures" interface.

Additionally, it is only possible to have at most one challenge active at a time for a specific skill.

Divine locations will not count for daily challenges in gathering skills.

Daily challenges[edit | edit source]

Challenge Description Recommended actions / Notes
Agility Daily Agility Complete full laps of any agility course: 2 Burthorpe Agility Course
Archaeology Daily Archaeology Excavate or restore artefacts: 1 Assembling a tetracompass at an archaeologist's workbench will count towards this challenge. Centurion's dress sword during the tutorial does not count.
Combat Daily Combat Kill enemies: 15 Rabbits in Burthorpe
Construction Daily Construction Construction normal or flat-packed furniture: 5 Construction contracts do not count.
Cooking Daily Cooking Prepare dishes of food: 10 Cook fish or raw meat. Using a dairy churn or slicing a cheese wheel does not count.
Crafting Daily Crafting: Equipment Craft pieces of equipment: 5 Leather gloves
Daily Crafting: Jewellery Create pieces of jewellery: 5 Gold rings. Firing unfired clay rings at a pottery oven or stringing jewellery do not count.
Daily Crafting: Urns Fire any urn in a pottery oven: 10 Because all urns require 2 soft clay to make, it is better to create the highest level urns in a skill of the player's choice.
Divination Daily Divination Convert any type of divination memories: 10 Flickering wisps (level 10) are located just east of the Falador lodestone.
Dungeoneering Daily Dungeoneering Complete a Daemonheim floor, shifting tomb, or elite dungeon: 1 Small Dungeoneering floor in complexity 1
Farming Daily Farming Check the health of a farming patch, or gather produce from an allotment, herb patch, hop patch, or farm animal: 1
  • Plant three potato seeds in the potato patch in Taverley and harvest the potatoes after 40 minutes. The patch doesn't become diseased. Free seeds can be obtained from Head Farmer Jones, next to the patch. Plant more seeds after harvesting so that the patch is ready to harvest when the next Farming challenge is received.
  • Gather produce from an elder rabbit in the player-owned farm. They take one hour to grow from child to elder.
  • When gathering from a patch, the patch must become empty and items must be obtained in backpack (e.g. harvesting fly traps doesn't work) for the action to count.
Firemaking Daily Firemaking Light any logs or add them to a bonfire: 10
Fishing Daily Fishing Catch any type of fish: 14
Fletching Daily Fletching: Arrows Fletch any type of arrows or arrow shafts: 60 Different logs yield different amounts of arrow shafts when fletched, yielding different amounts of progress.
Daily Fletching: Bows Fletch or string any type of bows: 12 Both fletching the unstrung bow and stringing it yields progress, so fully fletching one bow yields two progress.
Herblore Daily Herblore: Herbs Clean any grimy herbs: 6
Daily Herblore: Potions Brew any type of potions: 2
Hunter Daily Hunter Skin a big game hunter creature, or catch any creatures: 3 Killing one Big Game Hunter creature completes the challenge; skinning is not required. Catch-and-release methods such as bare-handed butterfly catching counts for catching creatures.
Mining Daily Mining Mine any type of ore: 5 Gem rocks, granite, sandstone, red sandstone, and crystal-flecked sandstone do not count towards this challenge.
Prayer Daily Prayer Offer bones or ashes to the gods: 10 Offering to Daemonheim altars do not count. Use of a bonecrusher does count.
Runecrafting Daily Runecrafting: Runes Craft essence into any type of rune: 20 A wicked hood can be used to teleport to a Runecrafting altar and to withdraw rune or pure essence.
Daily Runecrafting: Runespan Siphon any type of rune from the Runespan: 8
Slayer Daily Slayer Kill slayer creatures that are assigned by a slayer master: 10
Smithing Daily Smithing Create or upgrade a piece of equipment using core smithing metals: 1 The number of items created is counted, not the bars, therefore it is best to create items that require only one bar to make.
Summoning Daily Summoning Infuse summoning pouches: 3 Ancient Summoning doesn't count.
Thieving Daily Thieving: Pickpocketing Pickpocket any target (or loot artefacts in Pyramid Plunder): 6
Daily Thieving: Safes Crack a safe and loot all its contents: 1 Despite the task's description, looting is not required; if for instance one is not carrying a loot bag, the loot is forfeited but the cracking still counts for the challenge.
Daily Thieving: Stalls Steal from any market stall: 5
Woodcutting Daily Woodcutting Chop any type of logs: 10


Rewards[edit | edit source]

Completed daily challenge icon.png

After completing a Daily Challenge, players can open the Challenges interface and click the "Claim Rewards" button to be awarded experience equal to that of a large XP lamp in the skill related to the challenge and a Treasure Hunter key (the latter only available for members). In cases where multiple skills are involved, such as with combat, players will be given a Challenge XP Lamp from which to choose which skill to earn experience in.

The following is an experience table detailing the number of experience received from completing a challenge for any given skill level):

Skill levelExperienceSkill levelExperienceSkill levelExperience
1Unknown41Unknown8119,931
2295.242Unknown8220,619.2
3329.6433,3228321,413.8
436444Unknown8422,223.5
5Unknown45Unknown8523,048
6445.2464,0198623,887
7526.4474,2168724,738.6
8543.648Unknown8825,602
9616.449Unknown8926,472
10654.850Unknown9027,358.3
11Unknown51Unknown9128,248.6
12804.852Unknown9229,146
13877.653Unknown9330,048
1498054Unknown9430,954
151,078.455Unknown9531,862
16Unknown56Unknown9632,771.5
171,158576,8289733,389.5
181,199.658Unknown9834,408.1
191,243.659Unknown9935,488.4
201,290607,880100Unknown
211,339.261Unknown10137,277
22Unknown62Unknown102Unknown
231,44663Unknown10339,033.5
241,504649,51410439,897
251,565.2659,967105Unknown
261,6306610,438.510641,588.8
27Unknown6710,92810742,414
28Unknown6811,43710843,244
29Unknown6911,96610944,020
30Unknown7012,51411044,798.5
31Unknown7113,08211145,560
322,1027213,67011246,304
332,1967314,277.511347,029.6
34Unknown7414,90511447,736
35Unknown7515,552.511548,424
36Unknown7616,22011649,092
37Unknown7716,906.511749,740
38Unknown7817,61211850,368.5
39Unknown7918,337.511950,977.2
40Unknown8019,08012051,566

Players can also talk to either Fara in Burthorpe just south of the bank chest, Heriau in the Tower of Voices in Prifddinas, or Rashida in the centre of the Menaphos Plaza near the lodestone, to receive the reward.

The reward experience amount is calculated at the moment when the challenge is received, not when completed or claimed. If a member's first login of the day is to a free-to-play world and they receive a challenge in a members' skill, the reward will be limited to the maximum F2P level in that skill.

Players will not receive a reward for a completed challenge if it is allowed to expire before the reward is claimed.

Weekly Progress[edit | edit source]

Claiming rewards from a completed daily challenge earns progression for the Weekly Progress bar, which resets on Wednesday at 00:00 UTC. There are seven tiers of Weekly Reward Chests to unlock each week. It takes three challenges for each unlock, but challenges extended with vis wax count double. The Weekly Rewards interface can be opened at any time by clicking on one of the Weekly Reward Chests in the challenges interface. From the Weekly Rewards interface all of the unlocked rewards can be collected at once.

RuneScape members receive the rewards from both the member and free-to-play reward pools, while non-members get only the free-to-play rewards. Ironman players have the restricted rewards replaced with oddments.

The free-to-play rewards may include any of the following, and can contain the same reward in multiple reward slots:

The members rewards may include any of the following, it is unknown if a reward can appear in multiple reward slots:

Influencing assigned daily challenges[edit | edit source]

By talking to Challenge Mistress Fara, Rashida, or Heriau, players may choose to block receiving new challenges in any skills that have maxed levels. For this purpose, 120 Dungeoneering, Slayer, Herblore, and Farming count as maxed. Each skill has its own toggle, so players can choose to block some skills while keeping others assignable. Blocking a skill will not remove challenges for that skill that have already been assigned.

For non-members, having members' skills at level 5 (with the exception of 20 for Archaeology) counts as "maxed" and they can be blocked.

The challenge toggle interface. Blockable (i.e. maxed) skills are outlined in silver, unblockable (i.e. not maxed) skills are outlined in gold. Currently blocked skills are crossed out.

Because players cannot have two active challenges in the same skill, if a player has exactly three skills unblocked, they will always get all three skills assigned. A player with fewer than three skills unblocked will be similarly assigned, but the remaining empty challenge slots will be populated randomly.

Rerolls and extensions[edit | edit source]

Members can reroll or extend daily challenges from the Challenges tab using vis wax. A reroll costs 10 wax and an extension costs 30.

An extended challenge will be doubled in length, and the player will receive double the experience reward and Weekly Progress. However, players do not receive double Treasure Hunter keys. A challenge can be extended after progressing on it or even after completing it as long as it has not been handed in.

When a challenge is rerolled, the player will be given a choice between the original challenge and a random new one. The original challenge can be kept, but the vis wax will not be refunded. Challenges may be rerolled as many times as you like.

If an extended challenge is rerolled, the new challenge will not be extended. If the original challenge is kept it will still be extended. The random new challenge can be extended, as extending the original challenge does not count if the new challenge is chosen. If the new challenge is chosen, the vis wax for extending the original challenge will not be refunded.

Challenge system banner.png

Transcript[edit | edit source]

Update history[edit | edit source]

This information has been compiled as part of the update history project. Some updates may not be included - see here for how to help out!
  • update 15 November 2021 (Update):
    • Daily challenges have been reworked. Three challenges are recieved each day that expire at the end of the day, challenges now award a Large Lamp, vis wax costs have been reduced, and many challenges have required actions changed or reduced.
    • Weekly challenges have been added. Completing daily challenges fills a weekly reward track with seven rewards per week, and different rewards for members and free to play players.
  • patch 4 May 2021 (Update):
    • New players will no longer receive log in messages about automatic daily challenge extensions while in tutorials.
  • patch 30 November 2020 (Update):
    • Pickpocketing a volunteer will now count towards a pickpocketing Daily Challenge.
  • patch 13 July 2020 (Update):
    • Daily challenges that have been generated while on a free-to-play world will now give the correct XP if they are completed on a members' world.
    • Fixed an issue which caused the first and second Recommended Challenges to switch links.
  • patch 6 July 2020 (Update):
    • Corrected a desyncronisation error that could occur between Daily Challenges and their titles when linked from the Featured tab.
  • patch 18 March 2020 (Update):
    • Adjusted how daily challenges interact with new players:
      • Since basic challenges are now generated for new users, a player could progress a challenge without first completing the daily challenge interface tutorial. To fix this, progressing a daily challenge now counts as completing the daily challenge interface tutorial. The description for the Challenge Accepted achievement has been updated accordingly.
      • Since basic challenges are now generated for new users, the daily challenge path is now immediately available, instead of being unlocked by talking to Fara or completing the Burthorpe tutorial.
      • Removed a 'You are already in the Burthorpe/Taverley area' message which appeared when tracking a basic daily challenge in this area.
    • Corrected an issue where a blank slot could be left behind in the activity tracker when handing in a tracked daily challenge.
  • patch 13 January 2020 (Update):
    • Tortles now count towards Hunter daily challenges.
    • Players can no longer complete the Farming daily challenge early by gathering from an ill animal.
    • Typo when extending a Hunter daily challenge has been corrected.
  • update 16 December 2019 (Update):
    • Challenge system reworked entirely. From now on daily challenges will be less intensive, more rewarding, and claimable from anywhere in the game world!
    • Items are no longer handed over at the completion of a challenge.
    • The experience for all challenges has been standardised, and each daily challenge should award the XP equivalent of a huge prismatic lamp.
    • The number of tasks for each challenge has been shortened for many skills.
  • patch 7 October 2019 (Update):
    • Fixed an issue with various Jadinkos not contributing to challenge totals.
  • patch 11 March 2019 (Update):
    • Players will no longer get Crafting daily challenges that requires a Crafting level higher than their current level.
  • patch 9 July 2018 (Update):
    • Fixed an issue that would sometimes cause players to not have their task swapped out correctly when logging in to a new day.
  • ninja 12 February 2018 (Update):
    • The number of urns looted to complete the Pyramid Plunder daily challenge (previously 50-52 in most cases) has been reduced to 30-42 to account for the time taken to reach the deeper rooms.
  • patch 8 January 2018 (Update):
    • Crafting dragonhide boots will no longer count towards the craft dragonhide vambraces daily challenge.
    • Free players can now toggle max daily challenges in member skills at the level five skill cap.
    • Daily challenges are now only assigned to free players if they also meet the secondary requirements.
    • The magic log daily challenges for Firemaking, Fletching, and Woodcutting are no longer assigned to free players.
    • The Herblore requirement for the 'Clean Tarromin' daily challenge has been corrected from 11 to 5.
    • Low-level Fletching challenges that explained how to fletch now tell players to select 'craft' then 'knife' instead of selecting 'fletch'.
    • Urn daily challenges are now correctly assigned to free players.
    • The 'Brown and Pointy' Fletching daily challenge will now only be assigned if the Smithing requirements are met.
  • patch 23 October 2017 (Update):
    • Re-rolling a daily challenge will now only consume vis wax after confirming the re-roll.
    • Member skill challenges up to level 5 can now be progressed by free players.
  • ninja 7 August 2017 (Update):
    • Challenges are no longer automatically pinned for new players.
  • patch 10 July 2017 (Update):
    • Messages for daily challenge completion have been updated to account for the 3 different challenge mistresses.
  • patch 22 May 2017 (Update):
    • Players can no longer re-roll daily challenges for free.
  • patch 2 May 2017 (Update):
    • Pinning Paths will now work correctly with the 'hide completed' filter toggled.
  • patch 30 January 2017 (Update):
    • The daily challenge to create 184 fire runes can now be completed on free worlds.
  • patch 17 October 2016 (Update):
    • Lucky challenges have been disabled as part of ongoing initiatives to streamline the early game experience.
  • ninja 22 August 2016 (Update):
    • Non-members will no longer receive Daily Challenges in a members' skill.
  • patch 27 June 2016 (Update):
    • Players can no longer receive the same lucky challenge.
  • ninja 6 July 2015 (Update):
    • Some combination potion daily challenges' reward values have been slightly re-balanced to make them more worthwhile.
  • patch 13 April 2015 (Update):
    • Coshed thieving targets now count towards pickpocket challenges correctly.
  • patch 30 March 2015 (Update):
    • Daily Prayer challenges will now work correctly with cremation.
    • An issue where basic challenges could not be completed has been fixed.
  • patch 16 February 2015 (Update):
    • It is no longer possible to complete the Flash Powder Factory challenge when leaving early.
    • Players will no longer complete a lucky challenge when their ship requires repair after a voyage.
  • patch 9 February 2015 (Update):
    • The hint arrow for the HAM follower challenges will now point to the correct location.
  • ninja 19 January 2015 (Update):
    • Daily challenges now give more useful information about what is needed to hand in on completion of the challenge.
  • patch 12 January 2015 (Update):
    • The Harmonic Dust daily challenge no longer requires players to hand in the harmonic dust to complete the challenge. The Crafting XP reward is unchanged.
  • patch 8 September 2014 (Update):
    • The Challenges interface has been updated to use a more consistent interface style.
    • Support for Legacy Mode has been added to the Challenges interface.
    • Moved daily challenges to the top of the drop-down box in the Challenges interface.
    • The Minigames interface has been updated to support Legacy Mode.
    • The item name 'adamant daggers' has been corrected in the Smithing challenge.
    • The location of crimson swifts in the Hunter challenge has been corrected.
    • A missing colon has been added to the instructions for pickpocketing male H.A.M. followers.
    • The name of the Agility tickets challenge has been updated.
    • A problem with clearing active tasks when completing some types of challenge has been fixed.
    • An issue with lucky challenge tasks that mean they may not display properly in the Active Task window has been fixed.
  • patch 10 November 2014 (Update):
    • XP from daily challenges at lower levels has been adjusted.
    • The chef's range in Lumbridge will no longer count each item being cooked twice for Cooking daily challenges.
  • patch 1 November 2014 (Update):
    • Extending and re-rolling of daily challenges with vis wax have had their costs re-balanced.
  • patch 20 October 2014 (Update):
    • An issue where players could complete the first two basic challenges for Fara multiple times on the path system has been corrected.
  • patch 29 September 2014 (Update):
    • Players no longer need 99 Summoning to be able to toggle off combat daily challenges.
    • The daily challenge for pickpocketing elves has been reworded to make it clear that Prifddinas elves do not count towards the challenge.
    • Dungeoneering challenges that have been extended no longer complete after a single floor under certain conditions.
  • patch 11 August 2014 (Update):
    • The required combat level of NPCs to kill for the Mark II combat daily challenge has been corrected.
  • patch 22 July 2014 (Update):
    • Players can now block combat challenges correctly at 138 combat.
  • patch 14 July 2014 (Update):
    • Lucky challenges and Rhino daily challenges no longer overlap one another.
    • Players can once again click on basic challenges if the player disables and re-enables the path system during the basic challenge stage.
  • patch 22 April 2014 (Update):
    • A confirmation has been added when turning on the Path system, as it will clear any current Daily Challenges.
  • patch 24 February 2014 (Update):
    • Players with high-level combat stats will no longer receive daily challenges for players with low level-combat stats such as, kill 5 cows.
  • patch 17 February 2014 (Update):
    • Some quests have been removed from the Path system, and an introduction to daily challenges has been added in their place.
    • The Challenge master area in Burthorpe has been graphically updated.
  • patch 13 January 2014 (Update):
    • You will now be warned about losing Daily Challenge progress when leaving Stealing Creation.
    • The Festive Challenge display on the Challenges interface has now been removed.
  • patch 7 January 2014 (Update):
    • The daily challenge Delve into Daemonheim hint arrow no longer points to Gudrik's house.
  • patch 15 October 2013 (Update):
    • The daily challenge 'Chop elder logs: 30' now correctly completes after chopping 30 logs.
  • patch 9 July 2013 (Update):
    • Daily Challenge reward bags no longer create two stacks of the same stackable item in a player's inventory.
  • hotfix 17 May 2013 (Update):
    • Low-levelled challenges are no longer given to players of a higher level.
  • patch 4 March 2013 (Update):
    • Studded chaps are now recognised as a valid item for the Studded Leather Armour daily challenge.
  • patch 22 November 2012 (Update):
    • Combat daily challenges can now be blocked at combat level 200.

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • The Challenge System was actually only partially available to free players in that they can still be assigned challenges in members' skills, which they aren't permitted to do or hand in. However, in an update on 22 August 2016, this was changed so that free players can no longer receive Daily Challenges in members' skills. Daily Challenges in members skills were once again made available to free players in December 2017, but an update in January 2018 allowed free players to disable such challenges if they have reached the level 5 cap.
  • Previously, it was possible (and even likely) for free players to receive members-only items as rewards from challenge mystery bags. Fortunately, free players were now able to sell members items. Alternatively, free players can simply bank members' items, as they will not take up free-to-play bank space. With the removal of challenge mystery bags, this no longer occurs.
  • If a completed challenge expires before a log in, the message that you have a complete challenge to hand in will still be displayed.
  • If a free player with already two daily challenges obtains a third upon logging in and completes an earlier challenge during the same session, the oldest challenge will become available again. If the player logs out, then it will be permanently removed.