Concentrated alloy bar

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
Concentrated alloy bar detail.png

A concentrated alloy bar is a bar used in the creation of masterwork equipment and armour spikes (alloy). It is made at level 99 Smithing from one bronze, iron, steel, mithril, adamant, rune, orikalkum, necronium, bane and elder rune bar in the metal bank at any furnace. Five concentrated alloy bars are required to make one enriched alloy bar. One concentrated alloy bar can also be used to upgrade 1000 armour spikes into 1000 alloy armour spikes.

They can occasionally be found from opening a metamorphic geode. Up to ten can be found from one geode.

Smelting[edit | edit source]

Concentrated alloy bar.png Concentrated alloy bar
Smithing-Make-X GE icon.png
10 XP-38,529
Requirements
Smithing Smithing level99
P2P icon.png Members onlyYes
Materials
ItemQuantityPriceTotal
Bronze bar.pngBronze bar1616616
Iron bar.pngIron bar1908908
Steel bar.pngSteel bar1770770
Mithril bar.pngMithril bar1691691
Adamant bar.pngAdamant bar11,3801,380
Rune bar.pngRune bar12,0912,091
Orikalkum bar.pngOrikalkum bar14,6154,615
Necronium bar.pngNecronium bar16,1126,112
Bane bar.pngBane bar16,6536,653
Elder rune bar.pngElder rune bar19,6969,696
Total price33,532

Drop sources[edit | edit source]

This list was created dynamically. For help, see the FAQ.
To force an update of this list, click here.
For an exhaustive list of all known sources for this item, see here (include RDT).
SourceLevelQuantityRarityMembers
Metamorphic geodeN/A Reward1–10 (noted)1/14[dr 1]P2P icon.png
  1. ^ This source has further information about this drop, see the Metamorphic geode page for details

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress – not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!