Calculator:Other/Rune Goldberg Machine

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search

This calculator calculates the price and profit from creating 100 Vis Wax using the Rune Goldberg Machine. If not all the best runes are known, it will give you average price and profit assuming that the unknown runes is a uniform distribution of the runes not inputted elsewhere and also assuming you guess the best rune for every unknown on the first try.  If you would like to input your tries and expected Vis Wax use Calculator:Rune Goldberg Machine 2.

If you input multiple options for the 2nd rune, the calculator will also tell you the cheapest rune.

Rune 1 type=select|name=r1|range=Unknown,Air,Water,Earth,Fire,Dust,Lava,Mist,Mud,Smoke,Steam,Mind,Body,Cosmic,Chaos,Nature,Law,Death,Astral,Blood,Soul|value=0|sublist=quantities,init|style=width:400; type=output|name=r1q
Rune 2 #1 type=select|name=r21|range=Unknown,Air,Water,Earth,Fire,Dust,Lava,Mist,Mud,Smoke,Steam,Mind,Body,Cosmic,Chaos,Nature,Law,Death,Astral,Blood,Soul|value=0|sublist=quantities,init|style=width:400; type=output|name=r21q
Rune 2 #2 type=select|name=r22|range=Unknown,Air,Water,Earth,Fire,Dust,Lava,Mist,Mud,Smoke,Steam,Mind,Body,Cosmic,Chaos,Nature,Law,Death,Astral,Blood,Soul|value=0|sublist=quantities,init|style=width:400; type=output|name=r22q
Rune 2 #3 type=select|name=r23|range=Unknown,Air,Water,Earth,Fire,Dust,Lava,Mist,Mud,Smoke,Steam,Mind,Body,Cosmic,Chaos,Nature,Law,Death,Astral,Blood,Soul|value=0|sublist=quantities,init|style=width:400; type=output|name=r23q
Rune 3 type=select|name=r3|range=Unknown,Air,Water,Earth,Fire,Dust,Lava,Mist,Mud,Smoke,Steam,Mind,Body,Cosmic,Chaos,Nature,Law,Death,Astral,Blood,Soul|value=0|sublist=quantities,init|style=width:400; type=output|name=r3q
name=output|type=output


init|
init|

let(output,"Loading...") get(Calculator:Rune Goldberg Machine/Template,output,r1,r21,r22,r23,r3)

quantities|

get(Calculator:Rune Goldberg Machine/Template2,r1q,r1) get(Calculator:Rune Goldberg Machine/Template2,r21q,r21) get(Calculator:Rune Goldberg Machine/Template2,r22q,r22) get(Calculator:Rune Goldberg Machine/Template2,r23q,r23) get(Calculator:Rune Goldberg Machine/Template2,r3q,r3)

Table of all runes[edit source]

RuneAmount neededPrice per runeTotal pricePrice in vis wax
Air rune.png Air rune10008080,0008
Water rune.png Water rune10001919,0002
Earth rune.png Earth rune10001818,0002
Fire rune.png Fire rune1000138138,00014
Dust rune.png Dust rune500979489,50048
Lava rune.png Lava rune500829414,50041
Mist rune.png Mist rune5001,144572,00056
Mud rune.png Mud rune300864259,20025
Smoke rune.png Smoke rune5001,013506,50050
Steam rune.png Steam rune500871435,50043
Mind rune.png Mind rune20001530,0003
Body rune.png Body rune20002958,0006
Cosmic rune.png Cosmic rune400341136,40013
Chaos rune.png Chaos rune50016482,0008
Nature rune.png Nature rune350382133,70013
Law rune.png Law rune300411123,30012
Death rune.png Death rune40022389,2009
Astral rune.png Astral rune300381114,30011
Blood rune.png Blood rune350559195,65019
Soul rune.png Soul rune3003,204961,20094