Burial equipment

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
(Redirected from Burial armour)
Jump to: navigation, search
For the training method removed after the Mining and Smithing rework, see Burial armour (historical).
Burial Forges in the eastern half of the Artisans Workshop

Burial equipment is a type of item introduced in the Mining and Smithing rework. Making a burial version of an item consumes a maximally upgraded item and produces experience only. Upon completion of the Smithing operation, the item is automatically removed from the inventory. This makes the process a "expensive, no reward, high experience" method of training.

Burial equipment can only be made from adamant equipment and higher metals. Burial equipment is made at a Burial Forge and Burial Anvil in the Artisans Workshop; a normal anvil and forge cannot be used. Making a burial item consumes the item, but does not require additional bars. Note: You must repair an item back to its tradable state to be able to use it for burial.

A warning message about the item being destroyed is shown before starting smithing a burial item. This can be toggled off permanently.

Experience[edit | edit source]

Due to the way upgrades work, the following applies to all tiers of metal from adamant to elder rune, and all burial items in those tiers.

In terms of speed, making burial equipment requires half the progress as applying the maximum upgrade for that item, while still giving the same experience total. For example, making an elder rune two hand sword + 5 from an elder rune two hand sword + 4 grants a total of 64,000 experience. Making the +5 sword into an elder rune burial two hand sword also grants 64,000 experience.

This is very efficient in terms of materials. If one were to buy bars, make items, upgrade them to the maximum, and finally make a burial item, they would gain 50% more experience per item (and per bar) than just making and upgrading the item to the maximum. Of course, this comes at the cost of receiving no items in return.

Burial sets[edit | edit source]

Burial sets can also be made at a burial forge and anvil. A burial set is a single Smithing operation that combines the operations of making a burial helmet, body, legs, gauntlets, and armoured boots from the associated upgraded equipment pieces. While it is not necessary to smith sets instead of individual pieces, burial sets take the same amount of progress to complete as the sum of doing each item individually, but give an additional 5% base experience. This bonus can be further increased by unlocking Solemn Smith from the Artisans Workshop, stacking the bonus up to 10%.

LevelMetalProgress requiredXP for individually
burying a set
XP per burial set
BaseSolemn Smith ISolemn Smith IISolemn Smith IIISolemn Smith IVSolemn Smith V
40Adamant bar.png Adamant3,0004,0804,2844,324.84,365.64,406.44,447.24,488
50Rune bar.png Rune4,32011,52012,09612,211.212,326.412,441.612,556.812,672
60Orikalkum bar.png Orikalkum5,04016,80017,64017,80817,97618,14418,31218,480
70Necronium bar.png Necronium6,72048,00050,40050,88051,36051,84052,32052,800
80Bane bar.png Bane7,56067,20070,56071,23271,90472,57673,24873,920
90Elder rune bar.png Elder Rune9,600192,000201,600203,520205,440207,360209,280211,200

The items in the set require 12 bars to make at standard quality, which is doubled for every level of upgrade applied after that. Adamant's maximum is +2, so the quantity is quadrupled. Thus when prepared from scratch, between 48 to 384 bars (Adamant burial set to Elder rune burial set respectively) are required for a fully upgraded set, ready to become finished into a burial set.

Respect[edit | edit source]

Respect is earned - as usual - at 1% per 10,000 experience gained, but unlike regular smithing, for burial smithing the total is awarded as a lump sum after the item is finished. This is important to consider when the earned respect will increase your total sum over 100%, as any excess will be lost.

For example having 85% respect and completing an elder rune burial set would total 85% + 20.16% = 105.16%, but the maximum respect you can have is 100%, forfeiting 5.16% respect.

List of burial equipment[edit | edit source]

Adamant[edit | edit source]

Rune[edit | edit source]

Orikalkum[edit | edit source]

Necronium[edit | edit source]

Bane[edit | edit source]

Elder rune[edit | edit source]

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress - not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!
  • patch 7 January 2019 (Update):
    • From adamant, items which have been upgraded to the maximum for that metal can be taken to the artisan's workshop and made into burial equipment. This destroys the item but gives the fastest possible XP/hr.