Artisans Workshop

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
For the version of the workshop before the Mining and Smithing rework, see Artisans Workshop (historical).
Crystal saw.png
This article is currently under construction.
The information contained within should not be considered fully accurate and/or complete.
Worlds Icon.png The official world for Artisans Workshop is world 70 (P2P).
The exterior of the workshop

The Artisans Workshop is a Smithing workshop founded by Aksel, located in the south-east corner of Falador.

The workshop is divided into two rooms. The western part of the building is a general purpose smithing area. It contains forges and furnaces. Near the middle of the room is a special port for applying a Luminite injector. Egil and his rewards shop can also be found here.

The eastern part of the building is accessed through a door requiring 40 smithing to pass. This is the 'Smithing Guild'. In this area, players can make burial equipment. A bank chest is located in the middle of the east wall.

It was first mentioned in the Behind the Scenes article of March 2011. It was released on 8 March 2011. The music Metalwork unlocks inside.

Getting there[edit | edit source]

The Artisans Workshop's interior

The fastest ways to get to the workshop are to use Falador teleport, South Falador Teleport, the lodestone network, Clan vexillum to the Clan camp, Explorer's ring cabbage-port, or using the skills necklace to teleport to the Mining Guild. One can also use their modified blacksmith's helmet three times a day to teleport directly to the Artisans workshop.

Respect[edit | edit source]

Respect is a currency used in the Artisans Workshop to buy rewards from the Artisans' Workshop Reward Shop ran by Egil. It is gained at a rate of 1% per 10,000 experience gained Smithing in the workshop. Players cannot have more than 100% respect at a time.

Boosts[edit | edit source]

Wearing a Falador shield 4 provides a +5% 'Respect' bonus in the Artisans Workshop.

Wearing Varrock armour can occasionally provide a chance of smelting double bars when smelting or a chance of a strike granting double progress when smithing. This effect can be copied by the Blacksmith's outfit, if you own the Varrock armour.

An Artisans' workshop respect enhancer doubles respect earned.

A hammer-tron, crystal hammer or augmented crystal hammer can be used.

Burial equipment[edit | edit source]

Main article: Burial equipment

Adamant equipment and above can have their highest +X items made into burial equipment (i.e. Rune+3 and Elder Rune+5 can be made into Rune and Elder Rune burial equipment respectively.). Burial equipment works like upgrading equipment but requires no additional bars and, once complete, destroys the item automatically. They still use the standard smithing mechanics of heat and progress. The burial process requires half of the progress required for the highest +X while providing the same XP for no extra cost in bars (e.g. Elder Rune+5 requires 1600 progress per base bar cost and gives 16,000 XP; Burial Elder Rune requires 800 progress per base bar cost and gives 16,000 XP).

Burial sets[edit | edit source]

Players can also make burial armour sets (helm, platebody, platelegs, gauntlets, and boots) in one go for +5% base XP. This requires the same amount of progress for smithing the pieces individually (but is slightly faster due to not having to waste heat/ticks between items). This is the best XP/h for smithing.

LevelMetalProgress requiredXP for individually
burying a set
XP per burial set
BaseSolemn Smith ISolemn Smith IISolemn Smith IIISolemn Smith IVSolemn Smith V
40Adamant bar.png Adamant3,0004,0804,2844,324.84,365.64,406.44,447.24,488
50Rune bar.png Rune4,32011,52012,09612,211.212,326.412,441.612,556.812,672
60Orikalkum bar.png Orikalkum5,04016,80017,64017,80817,97618,14418,31218,480
70Necronium bar.png Necronium6,72048,00050,40050,88051,36051,84052,32052,800
80Bane bar.png Bane7,56067,20070,56071,23271,90472,57673,24873,920
90Elder rune bar.png Elder Rune9,600192,000201,600203,520205,440207,360209,280211,200

Activities[edit | edit source]

Ceremonial swords[edit | edit source]

Main article: Ceremonial sword
The interface of the furnace

Whenever the player finishes smithing any item in the workshop (including burial equipment), they have a chance to receive a ceremonial sword design. The chance scales with the progress required for the item to ensure faster or slower items generate designs at the same rate. Players can only own one design at a time. If they do not have the inventory space to hold the design when this random event happens, Egil will hold it for the player temporarily. Players may speak to him to claim it when they have made space for it. Alternatively, Egil will keep trying to give players the design each time they finish smithing another item and stop when there is space for it.

The design received is random and determines which sword pattern is to be made (I-V) and the metal the sword is to be made from (iron-rune). The experience reward is balanced to be generous for the player's level for the time spent, and very generous for materials since no materials need to be used.

Burst pipes[edit | edit source]

Players smithing at anvils, with pipes in the foreground
  • The burst pipes can be found on the floor of the main level around the furnace that gives you ingots; the burst pipes will have steam coming out of them.
  • A minimum Smithing level of 50 is required to repair burst pipes. Boosts can be used.
  • Fixing a burst pipe gives Smithing experience equal to two times the Smithing level prior to the purchase of Repair Expert.
  • 50 more experience is received for fixing burst pipes after the Repair Expert reward is purchased, for a total of (level*2)+50 smithing experience.
  • Burst pipes are instanced; each one will be seen by only one player. If not repaired, burst pipes persist for a long time (perhaps indefinitely), but they do not persist when a player logs out.
  • Fixing ~21-26 pipes awards 1% respect.
  • Only a maximum of 6 burst pipes may appear at a time: 3 on the north side of the workshop and 3 on the south side.
  • There is a high chance a burst pipe may appear immediately after completing a ceremonial sword order.
  • The same pipe may burst again immediately after having had repaired it.

Rewards[edit | edit source]

Artisan's Workshop Reward Shop

Players can buy these rewards from Egil in the east of the workshop: Rewards can be bought using 'Respect', which is earned for working in the workshop. The respect goes up roughly 1% per 10k experience[1] (assuming no experience bonus is applied). Unlocking all permanent rewards is one of the requirements needed to get a trimmed completionist cape.

The max amount of respect percent a player can have is 100%; therefore, to earn more to get all rewards you must spend respect before you hit 100%.

Reward Price (Respect) New effect Trim requirement Members
Quick Repairs 5% Repairing burst pipes in the Workshop's ceremonial swords area will become 50% faster. Yes check.svg Free-to-play
Repair Expert 15% Repairing the pipes gives 50 more Experience. Yes check.svg Free-to-play
Golden Cannon 50% Allows turning the Dwarf multicannon to Golden version. Increases cannonball capacity to 60. Yes check.svg Unknown
Royale Cannon 100% Allows turning the Dwarf multicannon to Royale version. Increases cannonball capacity to 90. Requires Golden Cannon. Yes check.svg Unknown
Restocking Cannon 100% Grants your cannon the ability to reload automatically. You must have cannonballs in your inventory and be within 15 squares for this to work. Requires Royale Cannon. Yes check.svg Unknown
Sword Polishing Kit 1% Gives 1 sword polishing kit, which - when held in your inventory - prevent a ceremonial sword from breaking. N/A Unknown
Solemn Smith I 20% Making complete burial armour sets gives +1% XP (stacking up to +5%). Requires the previous upgrade Yes check.svg Free-to-play
Solemn Smith II 40% Yes check.svg Free-to-play
Solemn Smith III 60% Yes check.svg Unknown
Solemn Smith IV 80% Yes check.svg Unknown
Solemn Smith V 100% Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Sword Orders 100% The player has a higher chance to get a ceremonial sword design when finishing smithing an item Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordsmith I 30% Making a ceremonial sword gives +1% XP per upgrade Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordmith II 30% Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordmith III 30% Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordmith IV 30% Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordmith V 30% Yes check.svg Unknown
Luminite injector 100% each +1 base progress for all players in the workshop for 5 minutes N/A Members
Blacksmith's outfit piece 50%
(300% total)
With ceremonial swords being reworked, the Blacksmith's outfit has instead been put in the rewards shop, costing 50% per piece (5 pieces) and another 50% for the Blacksmith's helmet add-on X mark.svg Members
Necturion Outfit 100% Cosmetic overrides for the old rework armours: Necturion Outfit (and Necturion (Masterwork) Outfit), Invictum Outfit (and Invictum (Masterwork) Outfit), and Aetherium Outfit (and Aetherium (Masterwork) Outfit) X mark.svg Members
Invictum Outfit 100%
Aetherium Outfit 100%


Once the gold or royale cannon upgrades have been purchased, a regular cannon can be converted by speaking to Egil. The restocking upgrade works for all three cannon variants.

Achievements[edit | edit source]

  • Work on Your Artisan (RuneScore.png 20) – Unlock all rewards from the Artisans' Workshop (excluding outfits).
  • We Will Bury Them (RuneScore.png 5) – Smith a full set of fully upgraded armour into burial armour in the Artisans' Workshop, donating it to the dwarves in the process.
  • Come Together (RuneScore.png 5) – Use a luminite injector in the Artisans' Workshop on world 70.

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress - not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!
  • patch 4 February 2019 (Update):
    • The Artisans Workshop Reward Shop now mentions Egil in the tooltips for cannons, rather than Elof.
  • patch 21 January 2019 (Update):
    • Pets, familiars and followers are no longer able to enter the Artisans' Workshop.
    • Moved clue location under the Artisans' workshop wall to nearby tile.
    • Updated pipe texture when a luminite injector is active in the Artisans' workshop.
  • patch 7 January 2019 (Update):
    • From adamant, items which have been upgraded to the maximum for that metal can be taken to the artisan's workshop and made into burial equipment. This destroys the item but gives the fastest possible XP/hr.
    • All existing smithable gear of at least steel quality is replaced with tokens, which can then be used in the artisan's workshop to purchase your choice of either gear or salvage depending on whether you want to use it or alch it.
    • The artisan's workshop basement has been removed, along with most of the alternate training methods.
    • The artisan's workshop now has regular anvils, and all smithing done there awards respect.
    • Luminite injector items can be used at the artisan's workshop to give everyone there a 5% smithing bonus.
    • Ceremonial swords is now a D&D which has a chance to occur on finishing any item while in the artisan's workshop.
    • Some artisan's workshop respect rewards have been changed.
    • The blacksmith's outfit can now be purchased directly from the artisan's workshop respect store.
    • The modified blacksmith's helmet now increases the chance of getting double ore when smelting. It can be purchased from the artisan's workshop respect store.
    • Portable forges have been replaced with luminite injectors, which can be used at the artisan's workshop to give a group buff. Your existing portable forges have been turned back into portable packs, so you can choose to gain the new luminite injectors if you want them, or instead choose a different portable.
  • patch 20 August 2018 (Update):
    • Fixed a typo in artisan's workshop chat message.
  • update 19 October 2015 (Update):
    • The Artisans Workshop receives a graphical update, along with the rest of Falador.
    • While the Invasion of Falador event is active, players receive 50% more experience and three times the respect while training in the workshop.
  • update 22 June 2015 (Update):
    • The Artisans Workshop receives a large update, with changes to smithing burial armour, ceremonial swords, and various other fixes.
    • New rewards have been added, including the ability for a dwarf multicannon to reload and an item that prevents ceremonial swords from breaking.

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • After an update, the armour smithing interface was changed. The progress meter was titled "Cooking" and had the cooking skill icon.
  • According to the skill info repairing burst pipes are for members only, though free-to-play characters can get experience and fix them, as well as obtain the rewards for fixing them.
  • The desk with moulds in the cannon repair room used to be called cannon barrel desk, even having the same examine text as the real barrel desk.
  • Two houses were taken out in order to make space for the workshop, one of which housed a scared man who claimed to have seen a "thing". He was removed and is no longer in the game.
  • A glitch exists when using the ceremonial sword interface. Normally when a player runs out of cooldown or finishes the sword perfectly, the smithing interface automatically closes. If the player has a sword polishing kit in their inventory, breaks their sword and runs out of cooldown, the kit will stop the interface from closing as normal and allow the player to "continue working" without any cooldown left.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. ^ Mods Edam and Mark. "Game Update FAQ - 08/03/11." 4 March 2011. Recent Updates Forums.