Artisans' Workshop

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
For the version of the workshop before the Mining and Smithing rework, see Artisans' Workshop (historical).
Worlds Icon.png The official worlds for Artisans' Workshop are worlds 58, 70 (P2P).
The exterior of the workshop

The Artisans' Workshop is a Smithing workshop founded by Aksel, located in the south-east corner of Falador.

The workshop is divided into two rooms. The western part of the building is a general purpose smithing area. It contains forges and furnaces. Egil and his rewards shop can also be found here.

The eastern part of the building is where players can make burial equipment, which requires 40 Smithing, but all players can access the area. A bank chest is located in the middle of the east wall.

It was first mentioned in the Behind the Scenes article of March 2011. It was released on 8 March 2011. The music Metalwork unlocks inside.

Getting there[edit | edit source]

The Artisans' Workshop's interior

Activities[edit | edit source]

Burial equipment[edit | edit source]

Main article: Burial equipment

Adamant equipment and above can have their highest +X items made into burial equipment (i.e. Rune+3 and Elder Rune+5 can be made into Rune and Elder Rune burial equipment respectively.). Burial equipment works like upgrading equipment but requires no additional bars and, once complete, destroys the item automatically. They still use the standard smithing mechanics of heat and progress. The burial process requires half of the progress required for the highest +X while providing the same XP for no extra cost in bars (e.g. Elder Rune+5 requires 1600 progress per base bar cost and gives 16,000 XP; Burial Elder Rune requires 800 progress per base bar cost and gives 16,000 XP).

Players can also make burial armour sets (helm, platebody, platelegs, gauntlets, and boots) in one go for +5% base XP. This requires the same amount of progress for smithing the pieces individually (but is slightly faster due to not having to waste heat/ticks between items). This is the best XP/h for smithing.


LevelMetalProgress requiredXP for individually
burying a set
XP per burial set
BaseSolemn Smith ISolemn Smith IISolemn Smith IIISolemn Smith IVSolemn Smith V
40Adamant bar.png Adamant3,0004,0804,2844,324.84,365.64,406.44,447.24,488
50Rune bar.png Rune4,32011,52012,09612,211.212,326.412,441.612,556.812,672
60Orikalkum bar.png Orikalkum5,04016,80017,64017,80817,97618,14418,31218,480
70Necronium bar.png Necronium6,72048,00050,40050,88051,36051,84052,32052,800
80Bane bar.png Bane7,56067,20070,56071,23271,90472,57673,24873,920
90Elder rune bar.png Elder Rune9,600192,000201,600203,520205,440207,360209,280211,200

Ceremonial swords[edit | edit source]

Main article: Ceremonial sword

Whenever the player finishes smithing any item in the workshop (including burial equipment), they have a chance to receive a ceremonial sword design. The chance scales with the progress required for the item to ensure faster or slower items generate designs at the same rate. Players can only own one design at a time. If they do not have the inventory space to hold the design when this random event happens, Egil will hold it for the player temporarily. Players may speak to him to claim it when they have made space for it. Alternatively, Egil will keep trying to give players the design each time they finish smithing another item and stop when there is space for it.

The design received is random and determines which sword pattern is to be made (I-V) and the metal the sword is to be made from (iron-rune). The experience reward is balanced to be generous for the player's level for the time spent, and very generous for materials since no materials need to be used.

Burst pipes[edit | edit source]

Players smithing at anvils, with pipes in the foreground
  • The burst pipes can be found on the floor of the main level around the furnace that gives you ingots; the burst pipes will have steam coming out of them.
  • A minimum Smithing level of 50 is required to repair burst pipes. Boosts can be used.
  • Prior to the purchase of Repair Expert fixing a burst pipe gives Smithing experience equal to two times the Smithing level.
  • 50 more experience is received for fixing burst pipes after the Repair Expert reward is purchased, for a total of (level*2)+50 smithing experience.
  • Burst pipes are instanced; each one will be seen by only one player. If not repaired, burst pipes persist for a long time (perhaps indefinitely), but they do not persist when a player logs out.
  • Fixing ~21-26 pipes awards 1% respect.
  • Only a maximum of 6 burst pipes may appear at a time: 3 on the north side of the workshop and 3 on the south side.
  • There is a high chance a burst pipe may appear immediately after completing a ceremonial sword order.
  • The same pipe may burst again immediately after having had repaired it.

Respect[edit | edit source]

Respect is a currency used in the Artisans' Workshop to buy rewards from the Artisans' Workshop Reward Shop. Players earn 1% respect for every 10,000 experience gained while smithing in the workshop. Players cannot have more than 100% respect at a time.

Smelting ore into bars does not yield respect, even if the player gains 10,000 experience while smelting. This includes corrupted ore.

Rewards[edit | edit source]

Artisans' Workshop Reward Shop

Players can buy these rewards from Egil in the west of the workshop: Rewards can be bought using 'Respect', which is earned for working in the workshop. The respect goes up roughly 1% per 10k experience[1] (assuming no experience bonus is applied). Unlocking all permanent rewards is one of the requirements needed to get a trimmed completionist cape.

The maximum amount of respect a player can have is 100%. Therefore, players will need to to buy rewards in exchange for their reputation in order to continue earning more reputation for further rewards.

Name Price (Respect) Effect Required
for WOYA
Members
Quick Repairs 5% Repairing burst pipes becomes 50% faster. Yes check.svg Free-to-play
Repair Expert 15% Repairing burst pipes gives 50 more Smithing experience. Yes check.svg Free-to-play
Golden Cannon 50% The player can now ask Egil to convert their dwarf multicannon into the golden version, which has a cannonball capacity of 60. (The regular multicannon has a capacity of 30.) Yes check.svg Unknown
Royale Cannon 100% The player can now ask Egil to convert their dwarf multicannon into the royale version, which has a cannonball capacity of 90. Requires Golden Cannon. Yes check.svg Unknown
Restocking Cannon 100% Gives you the ability to reload dwarf multicannons automatically; you must have cannonballs in your inventory and stand within 15 squares of the cannon. Requires Royale Cannon. Yes check.svg Unknown
Sword Polishing Kit 1% each Gives 1 sword polishing kit. When held in your inventory, it prevents a ceremonial sword from breaking, and is consumed in the process. X mark.svg Unknown
Solemn Smith I 20% Making a complete set of burial armour gives an additional 1% XP, up to 5%. Each tier requires the previous tier. Yes check.svg Free-to-play
Solemn Smith II 40% Yes check.svg Free-to-play
Solemn Smith III 60% Yes check.svg Free-to-play
Solemn Smith IV 80% Yes check.svg Unknown
Solemn Smith V 100% Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Sword Orders 100% Players have a 10% higher chance to get a ceremonial sword design when they finish smithing an item. Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordsmith I 30% Making a ceremonial sword gives an additional 1% XP upon successful completion, up to 5%. Each tier requires the previous tier. Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordmith II 30% Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordmith III 30% Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordmith IV 30% Yes check.svg Unknown
Ceremonial Swordmith V 30% Yes check.svg Unknown
Luminite injector 100% each When used, every player in the Workshop gains +1 base progress when smithing, for 5 minutes. X mark.svg Members
Blacksmith's outfit piece 50%
(300% total)
Gives you a piece of the Blacksmith's outfit that you do not already own. The outfit increases Smithing experience by 1% per piece when worn, plus an additional 1% (6% total) if the entire set is worn. After purchasing all 5 pieces, you can buy this reward one more time to get the blacksmith's helmet add-on. X mark.svg Members
Necturion Outfit 100% These are cosmetic overrides based on armour sets that were developed for the Mining and Smithing rework, but later scrapped. Purchasing an outfit also unlocks its masterwork version. Yes check.svg
(WOYA II)
Free-to-play
Invictum Outfit 100%
Aetherium Outfit 100%

Once the gold or royale cannon upgrades have been purchased, a regular cannon can be converted by speaking to Egil. The restocking upgrade works for all three cannon variants.

Achievements[edit | edit source]

  • Work on Your Artisan (RuneScore.png 20) – Unlock all rewards from the Artisans' Workshop (excluding outfits).
  • We Will Bury Them (RuneScore.png 5) – Smith a full set of fully upgraded armour into burial armour in the Artisans' Workshop, donating it to the dwarves in the process.
  • Come Together (RuneScore.png 5) – Use a luminite injector in the Artisans' Workshop on world 70.

Update history[edit | edit source]

The update history project is a work-in-progress – not all updates to this topic may be covered below. See here for how to help out!
  • patch 18 November 2019 (Update):
    • Fixed an issue allowing pets in the Artisans Workshop.
  • patch 4 February 2019 (Update):
    • The Artisans' Workshop Reward Shop now mentions Egil in the tooltips for cannons, rather than Elof.
  • patch 21 January 2019 (Update):
    • Pets, familiars and followers are no longer able to enter the Artisans' Workshop.
    • Moved clue location under the Artisans' Workshop wall to nearby tile.
    • Updated pipe texture when a luminite injector is active in the Artisans' Workshop.
  • patch 7 January 2019 (Update):
    • From adamant, items which have been upgraded to the maximum for that metal can be taken to the Artisans' Workshop and made into burial equipment. This destroys the item but gives the fastest possible XP/hr.
    • All existing smithable gear of at least steel quality is replaced with tokens, which can then be used in the Artisans' Workshop to purchase your choice of either gear or salvage depending on whether you want to use it or alch it.
    • The Artisans' Workshop basement has been removed, along with most of the alternate training methods.
    • The Artisans' Workshop now has regular anvils, and all smithing done there awards respect.
    • Luminite injector items can be used at the Artisans' Workshop to give everyone there a 5% smithing bonus.
    • Ceremonial swords is now a D&D which has a chance to occur on finishing any item while in the Artisans' Workshop.
    • Some Artisans' Workshop respect rewards have been changed.
    • The blacksmith's outfit can now be purchased directly from the Artisans' Workshop Reward Shop.
    • The modified blacksmith's helmet now increases the chance of getting double ore when smelting. It can be purchased from the Artisans' Workshop Reward Shop.
    • Portable forges have been replaced with luminite injectors, which can be used at the Artisans' Workshop to give a group buff. Your existing portable forges have been turned back into portable packs, so you can choose to gain the new luminite injectors if you want them, or instead choose a different portable.
  • patch 20 August 2018 (Update):
    • Fixed a typo in Artisans' Workshop chat message.
  • update 19 October 2015 (Update):
    • The Artisans' Workshop receives a graphical update, along with the rest of Falador.
    • While the Invasion of Falador event is active, players receive 50% more experience and three times the respect while training in the workshop.
  • patch 1 September 2015 (Update):
    • Making burial armour will now correctly increase the XP for the first item made after instructions change.
  • patch 10 August 2015 (Update):
    • When returning a steel ingot I to the Artisans' Workshop, bronze ingots are no longer referenced.
  • patch 29 June 2015 (Update):
    • Selecting burial armour via the anvil interface will now correctly remember the player's choice.
  • update 22 June 2015 (Update):
    • The Artisans' Workshop receives a large update, with changes to smithing burial armour, ceremonial swords, and various other fixes.
    • New rewards have been added, including the ability for a dwarf multicannon to reload and an item that prevents ceremonial swords from breaking.
  • patch 9 March 2015 (Update):
    • A minor graphical issue with the roof of Artisans' Workshop has been fixed.
  • ninja 12 January 2015 (Update):
    • Players can now gain golden and shattered heart statue rocks from Artisans' Workshop.
  • patch 5 September 2012 (Update):
    • Players can no longer get ingots outside of the Artisan's Workshop.
  • patch 7 February 2012 (Update):
    • Animations in the Artisan Workshop now uses the correct hammer.
  • patch 28 November 2011 (Update):
    • A typo on "Adamantite" has been fixed in the Artisans' Workshop.
  • patch 23 August 2011 (Update):
    • Artisans' Workshop no longer tells the player to be ‘on a member to heat ingots’ on a free world.
  • patch 7 June 2011 (Update):
    • The parts table no longer references a cannon barrel, as it currently holds moulds and a hammer.
  • patch 1 June 2011 (Update):
    • Ingots no longer clip through the conveyor belt in Artisans Workshop.
  • patch 19 April 2011 (Update):
    • A flickering issue in the Artisans Workshop track room has been fixed.
  • patch 28 March 2011 (Update):
    • A typo on a warrior statue in the Artisan’s workshop has been fixed.
    • "textgender" no longer appears when fixing cannons in the Artisans workshop.

Trivia[edit | edit source]

  • After an update, the armour smithing interface was changed. The progress meter was titled "Cooking" and had the cooking skill icon.
  • The desk with moulds in the cannon repair room used to be called cannon barrel desk, even having the same examine text as the real barrel desk.
  • Two houses were taken out in order to make space for the workshop, one of which housed a scared man who claimed to have seen a "thing". He was removed and is no longer in the game.
  • A glitch exists when using the ceremonial sword interface. Normally when a player runs out of cooldown or finishes the sword perfectly, the smithing interface automatically closes. If the player has a sword polishing kit in their inventory, breaks their sword and runs out of cooldown, the kit will stop the interface from closing as normal and allow the player to "continue working" without any cooldown left.

References[edit | edit source]

  1. ^ Mods Edam and Mark. "Game Update FAQ - 08/03/11." 4 March 2011. Recent Updates Forums.