Armour/Prayer armour

From the RuneScape Wiki, the wiki for all things RuneScape
Jump to: navigation, search
Prayer

Prayer armour is gear that is used to reduce the rate that Prayer points are drained when prayers are active. Most Prayer armour items require a certain Defence and/or Prayer level to equip; the higher level an item requires, the greater Prayer bonus it will provide, in turn slowing the rate at which Prayer points are drained.

Unlike the general categories of armour (melee, magic, or ranged), there are items that may be considered uniquely Prayer equipment as they simply possess Prayer bonuses and no Style bonuses, however some Prayer-related items do have Armour bonuses and/or Life bonuses.

Contents

Prayer bonus[edit | edit source]

Prayer armour is typically worn in order to slow down the rate Prayer points are drained; the higher the Prayer bonus is, the slower the player's Prayer points will drain when using any Prayer. Prayer bonuses can be viewed in the Equipment and Stats window. Here, players can see all their bonuses, including Prayer.

Each point of Prayer bonus reduces the drain rate by 1% of the regular drain rate of the Prayer(s). A general formula for the time (interval) between dropping Prayer points with a given Prayer bonus is:

Where the drain interval is the number of seconds per point (i.e. 1 point per x seconds).

For example, if a player uses the Protect from Melee prayer with a Prayer bonus of 0, their Prayer points would drain at a rate of 1 point every 0.4 seconds. If that player then equips armour giving a Prayer bonus of +20, the drain rate of this Prayer is slowed to 100 – 20 = 80%, so the drain interval becomes , or 1 point per 0.5 seconds instead of 1 point every 0.4 seconds.

Note, however, Prayer bonuses do not help to stave off the side-effects of locations (such as the Barrows crypts and tunnels) and NPCs which drain Prayer.

The Prayer/Drain rate calculator may be used to see the prayer drain rate based on which prayer(s) are active with a specific prayer bonus, alongside other scenarios.

Free-to-Play Prayer-related equipment[edit | edit source]

Prayer robes[edit | edit source]

Prayer robes are often used in situations where the extended use of prayers has a higher priority than defensive bonuses, such as when killing monsters with infrequent and low hits, or when continued use of an increased heal rate prayer is necessary.

For free-to-play players, Monk's robes are notable for providing the highest prayer bonus in non-member worlds. Citharede robes are comparable to Monk's robes in terms of bonuses, however they have their own niche in the way that they restore a player's Prayer points upon listening to one of the various musicians spread through RuneScape.

F2P icon.png Citharede robes[edit | edit source]

ItemAttribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Citharede hood.pngCitharede hood--1
Citharede robe top.pngCitharede robe top--3
Citharede robe bottom.pngCitharede robe bottom--2
Citharede symbol.pngCitharede symbol--4
Totals--10

F2P icon.png Druid's robes[edit | edit source]

ItemAttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Druid's robe (top).pngDruid's robe (top)--4133
Druid's robe (bottom).pngDruid's robe (bottom)--4102
Totals--8235

F2P icon.png Monk's robes[edit | edit source]

ItemAttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Monk's robe (top).pngMonk's robe (top)--6409
Monk's robe (bottom).pngMonk's robe (bottom)--5299
Totals--11708

F2P icon.png Priest gown[edit | edit source]

ItemAttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Priest gown (top).pngPriest gown (top)--374
Priest gown (bottom).pngPriest gown (bottom)--357
Totals--6131

F2P icon.png Shade robes[edit | edit source]

ItemAttribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Shade robe (top).pngShade robe (top)--5
Shade robe (bottom).pngShade robe (bottom)--4
Totals--9

F2P icon.png Zamorak robes[edit | edit source]

ItemAttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Zamorak robe (top).pngZamorak robe (top)34.5-3904
Zamorak robe (bottom).pngZamorak robe (bottom)--3464
Totals34.5-61,368

Rune god armour[edit | edit source]

Rune god armour is a possible reward from Hard and Elite Treasure Trails, and a very rare drop from the cremation of vyre corpses. Wearing the armour requires level 50 Defence, whilst the platebodies additionally require the completion of the Dragon Slayer quest to equip. Although the pieces are rewards from members content, non-member players can still purchase and equip these items.

As the name implies, each set is affiliated with a particular god: Guthix, Saradomin, Zamorak, Armadyl, Bandos, or Zaros. The armour gives the same defensive bonuses as rune armour, but with a small prayer bonus. They are trimmed with a colour representative of their god (green for Guthix, white for Saradomin, red for Zamorak, silver-white for Armadyl, brown for Bandos and purple for Zaros) and has each god's symbol. Wearing the armour of the corresponding god will make creatures in the God Wars Dungeon non-aggressive towards a player, with the exception of Guthix who is not represented there. Additionally, Zaros (ancient) armour will not make creatures in the Zarosian area of the God Wars Dungeon tolerant towards you.

Note that only the Ancient, Armadyl, and Bandos kiteshields provide a Prayer bonus, a trait not shared with the remaining Rune god kiteshields.

F2P icon.png Ancient armour set[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Rune full helm (Ancient).pngRune full helm (Ancient)50170-11,162,596
Rune platebody (Ancient).pngRune platebody (Ancient)50195.5-11,254,335
Rune platelegs (Ancient).pngRune platelegs (Ancient)50187-11,158,828
Rune kiteshield (Ancient).pngRune kiteshield (Ancient)50170-11,146,310
Totals50722.5-44,722,069
Rune plateskirt (Ancient).pngRune plateskirt (Ancient)50187-11,033,338
Totals50722.5-44,596,579

F2P icon.png Armadyl armour set[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Rune full helm (Armadyl).pngRune full helm (Armadyl)50170-11,084,863
Rune platebody (Armadyl).pngRune platebody (Armadyl)50195.5-11,164,059
Rune platelegs (Armadyl).pngRune platelegs (Armadyl)50187-11,097,322
Rune kiteshield (Armadyl).pngRune kiteshield (Armadyl)50170-11,138,033
Totals50722.5-44,484,277
Rune plateskirt (Armadyl).pngRune plateskirt (Armadyl)50187-11,062,902
Totals50722.5-44,449,857

F2P icon.png Bandos armour set[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Rune full helm (Bandos).pngRune full helm (Bandos)50170-11,119,965
Rune platebody (Bandos).pngRune platebody (Bandos)50195.5-11,163,559
Rune platelegs (Bandos).pngRune platelegs (Bandos)50187-11,135,692
Rune kiteshield (Bandos).pngRune kiteshield (Bandos)50170-11,087,094
Totals50722.5-44,506,310
Rune plateskirt (Bandos).pngRune plateskirt (Bandos)50187-11,048,908
Totals50722.5-44,419,526

F2P icon.png Guthix armour set[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Rune full helm (Guthix).pngRune full helm (Guthix)50170-123,873
Rune platebody (Guthix).pngRune platebody (Guthix)50195.5-139,488
Rune platelegs (Guthix).pngRune platelegs (Guthix)50187-138,090
Rune kiteshield (Guthix).pngRune kiteshield (Guthix)50170-131,200
Totals50722.5-4132,651
Rune plateskirt (Guthix).pngRune plateskirt (Guthix)50187-136,364
Totals50722.5-4130,925

F2P icon.png Saradomin armour set[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Rune full helm (Saradomin).pngRune full helm (Saradomin)50170-139,921
Rune platebody (Saradomin).pngRune platebody (Saradomin)50195.5-154,027
Rune platelegs (Saradomin).pngRune platelegs (Saradomin)50187-139,495
Rune kiteshield (Saradomin).pngRune kiteshield (Saradomin)50170--33,296
Totals50722.5-3166,739
Rune plateskirt (Saradomin).pngRune plateskirt (Saradomin)50187-138,007
Totals50722.5-3165,251

F2P icon.png Zamorak armour set[edit | edit source]

Attack.png
Item
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Rune full helm (Zamorak).pngRune full helm (Zamorak)50170-140,827
Rune platebody (Zamorak).pngRune platebody (Zamorak)50195.5-148,300
Rune platelegs (Zamorak).pngRune platelegs (Zamorak)50187-139,636
Rune kiteshield (Zamorak).pngRune kiteshield (Zamorak)50170--32,635
Totals50722.5-3161,398
Rune plateskirt (Zamorak).pngRune plateskirt (Zamorak)50187-137,746
Totals50722.5-3159,508

Pay-to-Play Prayer-related equipment[edit | edit source]

Vestment robes[edit | edit source]

Vestment robes are prayer sets aligned to one of six major gods, and are obtained through Easy to Elite Treasure Trails. Level 60 Prayer, 40 Magic, and 40 Defence are required to wear the entire set. However, each type of equipment has its own requirements:

  • Robe top: 20 Prayer (and 40 Defence for the Ancient, Armadyl, and Bandos pieces)
  • Robe legs: 20 Prayer (and 40 Defence for the Ancient, Armadyl, and Bandos pieces)
  • Mitre: 40 Prayer, 40 Magic, and 40 Defence
  • Cloak: 40 Prayer (and 40 Defence for the Ancient, Armadyl, and Bandos pieces)
  • Stole: 60 Prayer

Wearing the robes of the corresponding god will make creatures in the God Wars Dungeon non-aggressive towards a player, with the exception of Guthix and Zaros who are not represented there.

P2P icon.png Ancient vestment set[edit | edit source]
Magic.png
Item
Prayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Ancient robe top.pngAncient robe top2040144.4-2828,289
Ancient robe legs.pngAncient robe legs2040138.1-2778,533
Ancient mitre.pngAncient mitre [1]4040125.6-21,149,566
Ancient cloak.pngAncient cloak404018.8-31,258,018
Ancient stole.pngAncient stole60---41,237,288
Totals6040426.9-135,251,694
  1. ^ Requires 40 Magic to equip.
P2P icon.png Armadyl vestment set[edit | edit source]
Ranged.png
Item
Prayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Armadyl robe top.pngArmadyl robe top2040144.4-2754,760
Armadyl robe legs.pngArmadyl robe legs2040138.1-2747,058
Armadyl mitre.pngArmadyl mitre [1]4040125.6-21,167,812
Armadyl cloak.pngArmadyl cloak404018.8-31,298,312
Armadyl stole.pngArmadyl stole60---41,247,452
Totals6040426.9-135,215,394
  1. ^ Requires 40 Magic to equip.
P2P icon.png Bandos vestment set[edit | edit source]
Attack.png
Item
Prayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Bandos robe top.pngBandos robe top2040144.4-2733,123
Bandos robe legs.pngBandos robe legs2040138.1-2758,766
Bandos mitre.pngBandos mitre [1]4040125.6-21,120,671
Bandos cloak.pngBandos cloak404018.8-31,204,851
Bandos stole.pngBandos stole60---41,226,487
Totals6040426.9-135,043,898
  1. ^ Requires 40 Magic to equip.
P2P icon.png Guthix vestment set[edit | edit source]
ItemPrayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Guthix robe top.pngGuthix robe top20---4786,796
Guthix robe legs.pngGuthix robe legs20---4829,626
Guthix mitre.pngGuthix mitre [1]4040125.6-5866,352
Guthix cloak.pngGuthix cloak40---3861,088
Guthix stole.pngGuthix stole60---41,213,133
Totals6040125.6-204,556,995
  1. ^ Requires 40 Magic to equip.
P2P icon.png Saradomin vestment set[edit | edit source]
ItemPrayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Saradomin robe top.pngSaradomin robe top20---4885,220
Saradomin robe legs.pngSaradomin robe legs20---4838,694
Saradomin mitre.pngSaradomin mitre [1]4040125.6-5883,534
Saradomin cloak.pngSaradomin cloak40---31,098,332
Saradomin stole.pngSaradomin stole60---41,215,316
Totals6040125.6-204,921,096
  1. ^ Requires 40 Magic to equip.
P2P icon.png Zamorak vestment set[edit | edit source]
ItemPrayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Zamorak robe top.pngZamorak robe top20---4826,493
Zamorak robe legs.pngZamorak robe legs20---4817,469
Zamorak mitre.pngZamorak mitre [1]4040125.6-5875,500
Zamorak cloak.pngZamorak cloak40---3864,854
Zamorak stole.pngZamorak stole60---41,237,570
Totals6040125.6-204,621,886
  1. ^ Requires 40 Magic to equip.

White/Temple Knight armour[edit | edit source]

White equipment[edit | edit source]

White equipment or White Knight equipment is a group of armour that may be purchased from the White Knight Master Armoury, run by Sir Vyvin in the White Knights' Castle. As their name suggests, the equipment is the same equipment used by the White Knights of Falador. When purchasing the equipment through the store, the player must meet a certain rank with the White Knights. To equip the White Knight armour the player must have completed the Wanted! quest, and have level 25 Defence and Prayer.

Note that the White Knight weapons require level 25 Attack and Prayer, and the White Knight magic staff requires level 25 Magic and Prayer, but neither possess a Prayer bonus.

P2P icon.png White Knight armour

Attack.png
Item
Prayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
White full helm.pngWhite full helm252576.2-14,587
White platebody.pngWhite platebody252587.6-112,467
White platelegs.pngWhite platelegs252583.8-15,488
White gauntlets.pngWhite gauntlets252519-11,794
White boots.pngWhite boots252519-12,554
White kiteshield.pngWhite kiteshield252576.2-19,637
Totals2525361.8-636,527
White helm.pngWhite helm252570.8-11,735
White chainbody.pngWhite chainbody252581.4-12,539
White plateskirt.pngWhite plateskirt252583.8-13,923
White sq shield.pngWhite sq shield252576.2-12,444

Initiate armour[edit | edit source]

Initiate armour is equipment purchased from Sir Tiffy Cashien in Falador after the completion of the Recruitment Drive quest. This armour is effectively similar to its white counterpart, but has a higher prayer bonus. Interestingly, the armour requires level 25 Defence and only 10 Prayer to equip, despite White armour requiring 25 Prayer and providing less of a prayer bonus.

P2P icon.png Initiate armour

Attack.png
Item
Prayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Initiate sallet.pngInitiate sallet102576.2-22,430
Initiate hauberk.pngInitiate hauberk102587.6-44,693
Initiate cuisse.pngInitiate cuisse102583.8-33,485
Totals1025247.6-910,608
Initiate tasset.pngInitiate tasset102583.8-33,828
Totals1025247.6-910,951

Proselyte armour[edit | edit source]

Proselyte armour is equipment associated with the Temple Knights, that may be purchased from Sir Tiffy Cashien in Falador after the completion of the The Slug Menace quest. Alongside the completion of the quest, level 30 Defence and 20 Prayer are required to equip the armour. This armour is effectively similar to its mithril armour counterpart, but provides a prayer bonus.

P2P icon.png Proselyte armour

Attack.png
Item
Prayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Proselyte sallet.pngProselyte sallet203090.8-43,612
Proselyte hauberk.pngProselyte hauberk2030104.4-84,575
Proselyte cuisse.pngProselyte cuisse203099.8-54,656
Totals2030295-1712,843
Proselyte tasset.pngProselyte tasset203099.8-53,834
Totals2030295-1712,021

Void Knight equipment[edit | edit source]

Void Knight equipment is an offensive set of the Hybrid class gear that may be purchased from the Void Knights with Void Knight commendation points, earned through the minigames Pest Control and Conquest. To be eligible to purchase, and therefore equip, the items a player must have level 42 in Attack, Strength, Defence, Constitution, Ranged, Magic, in addition to level 22 Prayer. The full available set consists of three helmets (magic, ranged and melee), a robe top, robe bottoms, gloves, a deflector, a mace, and a seal (amulet).

The armour itself does not possess a damage bonus; however, equipping three armour pieces along with one of the three helmets, a player gains a set effect which provides bonus damage and accuracy - the equipped helmet will constitute the set effect's orientation, making it either magic, ranged, or melee. All pieces of the armour set can be upgraded to a Superior version, which simply increases the armour value further, whilst the top and bottom pieces can be upgraded to an Elite version as well, which slightly increases armour but also provides a Prayer bonus. Additionally, the top and bottom pieces can be upgraded further into a Superior Elite version which combines the increased armour from the Superior version and the Prayer bonus from the Elite version.

Please note that the table below only shows the Elite and Superior Elite versions of the Void Knight top and bottom pieces, as they are the only armour pieces in the set that provide a Prayer bonus; other pieces may be found on the main page for Void Knight equipment.

P2P icon.png Elite Void Knight equipment[edit | edit source]

CombatSwords.png
Hybrid Item
Prayer
Level
Combat
Level
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Elite void knight top (guardian).pngElite void knight top (guardian)2242104.4-2
Elite void knight robe (guardian).pngElite void knight robe (guardian)224299.8-2
Totals [1]2242204.2-4
  1. ^ Note that the second column depicted as 'Combat' refers to the level 42 requirements for Attack, Strength, Defence, Constitution, Ranged, and Magic.

P2P icon.png Superior elite Void Knight equipment[edit | edit source]

CombatSwords.png
Hybrid Item
Prayer
Level
Combat
Level
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Superior elite void knight top (guardian).pngSuperior elite void knight top (guardian)2242144.4-2
Superior elite void knight robe (guardian).pngSuperior elite void knight robe (guardian)2242138.1-2
Totals [1]2242282.5-4
  1. ^ Note that the second column depicted as 'Combat' refers to the level 42 requirements for Attack, Strength, Defence, Constitution, Ranged, and Magic.

Necromancer outfit[edit | edit source]

The Necromancer outfit is a set of magical robes that can be crafted using items obtained during the Shades of Mort'ton minigame. With 10 fine cloth, a necromancer kit and level 85 Crafting players can convert a single piece of the Dagon'hai set into a single piece of the necromancer set. The necromancer kit can only be found in a gold chest, which can only be opened with a gold key. Neither the kit nor the set are tradeable. Players need 3 necromancer kits and 30 pieces of fine cloth to convert the entire set.

It is worth noting that upgrading the Dagon'hai set forfeits the power armour bonuses and converts the Necromancer set into level 40 tank armour, identical to splitbark equipment, but with an additional +10 bonus to Prayer. This process is reversible but the fine cloth will be lost.

P2P icon.png Necromancer outfit[edit | edit source]

Magic.png
Item
Defence
Level
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Necromancer hood.pngNecromancer hood40125.6-2
Necromancer robe top.pngNecromancer robe top40144.4-5
Necromancer robe bottom.pngNecromancer robe bottom40138.1-3
Totals40408.1-10

Third age prayer set[edit | edit source]

Third age prayer set is a set of Third age equipment obtained through elite Treasure Trails. They have a level 65 Prayer and Defence requirement to equip, and are the only items in the Third age equipment group to offer Prayer bonuses. Typically these robes are not worn for their Prayer bonuses or armour rating, but rather to show of a player's wealth due to their price.

P2P icon.png Third age prayer set[edit | edit source]

Magic.png
Item
Prayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Third age druidic wreath.pngThird age druidic wreath6565259.8-2335,079,710
Third age druidic robe top.pngThird age druidic robe top6565298.7-3111,896,637
Third age druidic robe bottom.pngThird age druidic robe bottom6565285.7-272,498,333
Third age druidic cloak.pngThird age druidic cloak656538.9-248,936,314
Totals6565883.1-9568,410,994

Dragon Rider armour[edit | edit source]

Dragon Rider armour is a set of all-class armour that provides the highest Prayer bonus for any items in each of its respective armour slots. The gloves and boots are dropped by the King Black Dragon, the helmet, body, chaps, and cape are dropped by Celestial dragons, and the matching amulet is awarded after the completion of the One of a Kind quest. Additionally, a Dragon Rider kit may be used to upgrade the gloves and boots to their superior versions providing an even higher Prayer bonus.

P2P icon.png Dragon Rider armour[edit | edit source]

CombatSwords.png
Item
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Dragon Rider helm.pngDragon Rider helm70196.6-7194,748
Dragon Rider body.pngDragon Rider body70226-10418,724
Dragon Rider chaps.pngDragon Rider chaps70216.2-7371,704
Dragon Rider cape.pngDragon Rider cape7029.4-6407,122
Dragon Rider gloves.pngDragon Rider gloves6036.6-2384,516
Dragon Rider boots.pngDragon Rider boots6036.6-2942,614
Totals70741.4-342,719,428
Superior Dragon Rider gloves.pngSuperior Dragon Rider gloves7049.1-31,353,455
Superior Dragon Rider boots.pngSuperior Dragon Rider boots7049.1-31,911,553

Barrows equipment[edit | edit source]

Akrisae the Doomed's equipment[edit | edit source]

Akrisae the Doomed's equipment is a Barrows set of degradable Hybrid class armour. Equipping the full set requires completion of Ritual of the Mahjarrat, as well as 70 Magic, 70 Prayer, and 70 Defence. Pieces may be obtained by killing Akrisae the Doomed in the Barrows, after completion of the aforementioned quest.

The equipment has no weaknesses and can be used with any combat style. The set effect drains enemies' prayer points. Similar to other Barrows armours, the pieces all degrade over time until they reach 0%, and give no stat bonuses in this state, but may be repaired.

P2P icon.png Akrisae the Doomed's equipment[edit | edit source]
CombatSwords.png
Hybrid Item
Prayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Akrisae's hood.pngAkrisae's hood7070196.6-2367,359
Akrisae's robe top.pngAkrisae's robe top7070226-2976,436
Akrisae's robe skirt.pngAkrisae's robe skirt7070216.2-2561,815
Totals [1]7070638.8-61,905,610
  1. ^ This set also requires 70 Magic to equip.

Verac the Defiled's equipment[edit | edit source]

Verac the Defiled's equipment is a Barrows set of degradable Melee class armour. Equipping the full set requires 70 Defence. Pieces may be obtained by killing Verac the Defiled in the Barrows. Verac's set used to be the only set of Barrows equipment to give a prayer bonus until the release of the Akrisae's set, which also provides a higher prayer bonus but a lower armour bonus.

The equipment has a weakness to Magic, and is used for Melee combat. The set effect gives abilities the chance to deal increased damage. Similar to other Barrows armours, the pieces all degrade over time until they reach 0%, and give no stat bonuses in this state, but may be repaired.

P2P icon.png Verac the Defiled's equipment[edit | edit source]
Attack.png
Item
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Verac's helm.pngVerac's helm70297.2-1343,707
Verac's brassard.pngVerac's brassard70341.7-2981,695
Verac's plateskirt.pngVerac's plateskirt70326.9-1512,617
Totals70965.8-41,838,019

Ports armour[edit | edit source]

Superior tetsu armour[edit | edit source]

Superior tetsu armour is a set of untradeable melee tank armour that requires level 85 Defence to equip. Creating a full set of Superior tetsu armour requires level 90 Smithing and 200 plates from player-owned ports; plate is obtained infrequently from standard voyages, but may also be obtained from the Whaler's or Memory's respective resource voyages, or through several joint voyages. There are matching gloves and boots for this set, however they do not grant a Prayer bonus.

Superior tetsu armour degrades to a broken state after 72,000 charges of combat, but may be repaired for coins at a Repair NPC or armour stand, or via trade goods at the anvil in the player-owned port.

Wearing any four (or more) pieces of the Superior tetsu armour set grants a passive ability, Iron Fist, which gives an approximate 1/3,125 chance to obtain a ports resource crate when defeating an opponent.

P2P icon.png Superior tetsu armour[edit | edit source]
Attack.png
Item
Defence
Level
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Superior tetsu helm.pngSuperior tetsu helm85435.63202
Superior tetsu body.pngSuperior tetsu body85500.96403
Superior tetsu platelegs.pngSuperior tetsu platelegs85479.14802
Totals851415.614407

Superior seasinger's equipment[edit | edit source]

Superior seasinger's equipment is a set of untradeable magic tank armour that requires level 85 Defence to equip. Creating a full set of superior seasinger's equipment requires level 90 Runecrafting and 200 chi from player-owned ports; chi is obtained infrequently from standard voyages, but may also be obtained from the Occultist's or Tengu's respective resource voyages, or through several joint voyages. There are matching gloves and boots for this set, however they do not grant a Prayer bonus.

Superior seasinger's equipment degrades to a broken state after 72,000 charges of combat, but may be repaired for coins at a Repair NPC or armour stand, or via trade goods at the workbench in the player-owned port.

Wearing any four (or more) pieces of the Superior seasinger's equipment set grants a passive ability, Call of the Sea, which gives an approximate 1/3,125 chance to obtain a ports resource crate when defeating an opponent.

P2P icon.png Superior seasinger's equipment[edit | edit source]
Magic.png
Item
Defence
Level
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Superior seasinger's hood.pngSuperior seasinger's hood85435.63202
Superior seasinger's robe top.pngSuperior seasinger's robe top85500.96403
Superior seasinger's robe bottom.pngSuperior seasinger's robe bottom85479.14802
Totals851415.614407

Superior Death Lotus armour[edit | edit source]

Superior Death Lotus armour is a set of untradeable ranged tank armour that requires level 85 Defence to equip. Creating a full set of superior Death Lotus armour requires level 90 Crafting and 200 lacquer from player-owned ports; lacquer is obtained infrequently from standard voyages, but may also be obtained from the Convict's or Exile's respective resource voyages, or through several joint voyages. There are matching gloves and boots for this set, however they do not grant a Prayer bonus.

Superior Death Lotus armour degrades to a broken state after 72,000 charges of combat, but may be repaired for coins at a Repair NPC or armour stand, or via trade goods at the workbenchin the player-owned port.

Wearing any four (or more) pieces of the superior Death Lotus armour set grants a passive ability, Death Knot, which gives an approximate 1/3,125 chance to obtain a ports resource crate when defeating an opponent.

P2P icon.png Superior Death Lotus armour[edit | edit source]
Ranged.png
Item
Defence
Level
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Superior Death Lotus hood.pngSuperior Death Lotus hood85435.63202
Superior Death Lotus chestplate.pngSuperior Death Lotus chestplate85500.96403
Superior Death Lotus chaps.pngSuperior Death Lotus chaps85479.14802
Totals851415.614407

Shields[edit | edit source]

Broodoo shields[edit | edit source]

Broodoo shields are a unique type of shield that may be created with 35 Crafting by right-clicking on a tribal mask and selecting the make-shield opton with two snakeskins and eight nails in your inventory, granting 100 Crafting experience. The colour of the mask from which it was made determines the colour of the shield. All broodoo shields require 25 Defence to wear.

Broodoo shields have a unique passive effect when used in combat, similar to the black mask; it has a 10% chance of draining an opponent's Combat stat by 1, and then 5% of their remaining total. The enemy must be in close range, it must still have over half of its life points, and its skills must be at the base levels for them to be affected. There are 3 types of broodoo shields: Melee, Magic, and Ranged.

The number following the name of the broodoo shield represents the number of charges left on the shield, starting at 10. Every time the passive effect is used, this amount will decrease by one. There is no way to recharge the shield after the charges have been depleted, however it does not affect the shield or its stats once they are all used.

P2P icon.png Broodoo shield[edit | edit source]
ItemTypeDefence
Level
Combat
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Broodoo shield (blue).pngBroodoo shield (blue)Melee weakness icon.png Melee252576.2-22,567
Broodoo shield (orange).pngBroodoo shield (orange)Ranged weakness icon.png Ranged252576.2-22,780
Broodoo shield (green).pngBroodoo shield (green) [1]Magic weakness icon.png Magic252576.2-22,491
  1. ^ Note that the second column depicted as 'Combat' refers to the level 25 skill requirements related to the shields' respective class; i.e. the Broodoo shield (green) requires level 25 Magic.

Faithful shield[edit | edit source]

The faithful shield is a shield that can be bought at Castle Wars from Lanthus for 200 gold Castle wars tickets. It has a high Prayer bonus and no Defence requirement to wield. It has the same stats as an adamant kiteshield but with a 5 Prayer bonus and hybrid versatility.

P2P icon.png Faithful shield[edit | edit source]
ItemAttribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Faithful shield.pngFaithful shield125.6-5

Falador shields[edit | edit source]

The Falador shields are a group of shields that are rewarded for completing the Falador achievements. There are four shields in total, one for each set of achievements. They are obtained from Redbeard Frank, the Chemist, and Squire Asrol respectively, and can be re-obtained for free. In addition to their armour rating and Prayer bonus, the shields offer unique passive and active abilities - of which can be found on their respective pages.

P2P icon.png Falador shield[edit | edit source]
CombatSwords.png
Hybrid Item
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Falador shield 1.pngFalador shield 151.4-3
Falador shield 2.pngFalador shield 276.2-4
Falador shield 3.pngFalador shield 3107.2-5
Falador shield 4.pngFalador shield 4146.4-5

Spirit shields[edit | edit source]

Spirit shields are a range of shields available to members after completing Summer's End. There are six types of spirit shield, the stronger ones being upgraded versions of the basic spirit shield. A spirit sigil can be attached to a blessed spirit shield to further upgrade the shield; there are four different sigils: Arcane, Divine, Elysian, and Spectral. When a sigil is attached to a blessed spirit shield, that shield will have the same name as the sigil used. Each sigil gives the shield different bonuses and/or abilities, and are only obtained as a drop from the Corporeal Beast. Level 90 Prayer and level 85 Smithing are required to attach a sigil to a blessed spirit shield, and is not able to be assisted.

P2P icon.png Spirit shields[edit | edit source]
ItemTypePrayer
Level
Defence
Level
AttributePrice
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Spirit shield.pngSpirit shieldMelee weakness icon.png Melee5540125.6-139,124
Blessed spirit shield.pngBlessed spirit shieldMelee weakness icon.png Melee6070297.2353851,296
Arcane spirit shield.pngArcane spirit shieldMagic weakness icon.png Magic7575338.8-310,148,645
Divine spirit shield.pngDivine spirit shieldMelee weakness icon.png Melee7575338.8-38,589,301
Elysian spirit shield.pngElysian spirit shieldRanged weakness icon.png Ranged7575338.8-315,224,600
Spectral spirit shield.pngSpectral spirit shieldMagic weakness icon.png Magic7575338.821031,600,751

Accessories and Other items[edit | edit source]

Damaged god books[edit | edit source]

Damaged books are Prayer items held in the pocket slot. One book is given to the player upon completion of the Horror from the Deep quest, and the others become purchasable from Jossik for a fee of 5,000 coins each. It should be noted that the books affiliated with the main gods (Saradomin, Guthix, and Zamorak) must be completed before the remaining books become available to the player. The books are damaged in their initial state, and must be filled with four god pages before they confer offensive bonuses in all combat styles and provide a passive special attack related to their god; until then they will only provide the Prayer bonus.

Please note that the Damaged books can be upgraded into a God book or an Illuminated god book to give a higher prayer bonus, however they provide a style bonus and have not been included on this page for consistency.

P2P icon.png Damaged book[edit | edit source]
CombatSwords.png
Hybrid Item
Prayer
Level
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Damaged book (Ancient).pngDamaged book (Ancient)30--2
Damaged book (Armadyl).pngDamaged book (Armadyl)30--2
Damaged book (Bandos).pngDamaged book (Bandos)30--2
Damaged book (Guthix).pngDamaged book (Guthix)30--2
Damaged book (Saradomin).pngDamaged book (Saradomin)30--2
Damaged book (Zamorak).pngDamaged book (Zamorak)30--2

Tirannwn quivers[edit | edit source]

Tirannwn quivers are a group of pocket slot items that are rewarded for completing the Tirannwn achievements. There are four quivers in total, one for each set of achievements. They are obtained from the Elf Tracker, Gwir, Arianwyn, and Elen Anterth respectively, and can be re-obtained for free. In addition to their Prayer bonuses, they offer the unique ability to store arrows or bolts, albeit only one stack at a time.

P2P icon.png Tirannwn quiver[edit | edit source]
CombatSwords.png
Hybrid Item
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Tirannwn quiver 1.pngTirannwn quiver 1--1
Tirannwn quiver 2.pngTirannwn quiver 2--2
Tirannwn quiver 3.pngTirannwn quiver 3--3
Tirannwn quiver 4.pngTirannwn quiver 4--4

Witchwood icon[edit | edit source]

The witchwood icon is a necklace designed to protect players from the screams of cave, unspeakable and sea horrors found in the Mos Le'Harmless Caves and The Shadow Reef respectively. It requires level 35 Slayer to equip and negates the horrors' special attack, which can damage players for 10% of their total life points when within melee range.

P2P icon.png Witchwood icon[edit | edit source]
ItemSlayer
Level
Attribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Witchwood icon.pngWitchwood icon35--1

Salve amulet[edit | edit source]

The salve amulet raises the wearer's damage and accuracy in all combat styles by 15% while attacking undead monsters. It is a reward from the Haunted Mine quest. A salve amulet may be enchanted by completing the Lair of Tarn Razorlor miniquest, providing the same Prayer bonus but with additional style bonuses and raises the wearer's damage and accuracy by a further 5% to a total of 20%.

P2P icon.png Salve amulet[edit | edit source]
ItemAttribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Salve amulet.pngSalve amulet--3

Unholy symbol[edit | edit source]

An unholy symbol is a silver symbol blessed to imbue it with the unholy power of Zamorak. Players can only smelt and string the symbol after completing Observatory Quest and speaking to the Spirit of Scorpius, but it is not required to bless the symbol with a Book of Chaos or Book of Balance.

P2P icon.png Unholy symbol[edit | edit source]
ItemAttribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Unholy symbol.pngUnholy symbol--8

Red/Blue Soul Wars cape[edit | edit source]

The Soul Wars capes are rewards for the completion of the Nomad's Requiem quest. The capes cannot be taken into a Soul Wars game; however, the capes inside the minigame provide the same bonuses, provided players have completed Nomad's Requiem. The red cape is identical in bonuses to the blue Soul Wars cape. Zimberfizz can change the colour of a Soul Wars cape between red and blue for free at any time.

P2P icon.png Soul Wars cape[edit | edit source]
ItemAttribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Red cape.pngRed cape18.8-5
Blue cape.pngBlue cape18.8-5

Castle Wars halos[edit | edit source]

The Castle Wars halos are a set of rewards from the Castle Wars minigame, purchased from Lanthus for 300 gold Castle Wars tickets each. There are a total of three that repesent Guthix, Saradomin, and Zamorak. Although they provide only armour bonuses, when worn they reduce the drain rate of stat-boosting prayers (not Ancient Curses) by 33% of the normal rate; this is equivalent to a prayer bonus of +33.

P2P icon.png Halos[edit | edit source]
ItemTypeAttribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Guthix halo.pngGuthix haloRanged weakness icon.png Ranged63.2--
Saradomin halo.pngSaradomin haloMagic weakness icon.png Magic63.2--
Zamorak halo.pngZamorak haloMelee weakness icon.png Melee63.2--

Healer's insignia[edit | edit source]

The healer's insignia is a reward from the Barbarian Assault minigame which can be purchased with 500 healer points, with a Healer level of 5 and the Penance King has been defeated at least five times. When charged with an insignia recharge, the insignia increases the life points restored by any food by 5%. When it is uncharged, there's a 1% bonus to lifepoints healed from food, however, the Prayer bonus still remains.

P2P icon.png Healer's insignia[edit | edit source]
ItemTypeAttribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Healer's insignia.pngHealer's insignia---10

Dungeoneering necklaces[edit | edit source]

The split dragontooth necklace and the demon horn necklace are Dungeoneering rewards that can be purchased from the rewards trader for 17,000 and 35,000 Dungeoneering tokens respectively, and require 60 Prayer and 60 Dungeoneering, and 90 Prayer and 90 Dungeoneering to purchase respectively. When worn the necklaces restore Prayer points when burying certain bones, including via the use of a bonecrusher, or when absorbing ashes via an attuned ectoplasmator. The amount of Prayer points restored is dependent on the type of bone/ash that was buried/absorbed; more information can be found on the respective pages.

P2P icon.png Dungeoneering necklaces[edit | edit source]
ItemAttribute
DefenceConstitutionPrayer
Split dragontooth necklace.pngSplit dragontooth necklace--4
Demon horn necklace.pngDemon horn necklace--5

Best Prayer armour[edit | edit source]

Prayer Best members' prayer bonus[edit | edit source]

The following armour gives the highest possible prayer bonus for members; this section does not exclude items that provide a Style bonus unlike the rest of this page. Refer to each individual item's respective page for requirements and more information.

Slot Item Image Prayer bonus
Head Halos[1] Saradomin halo.png: RS3 Inventory image of Saradomin halo Zamorak halo.png: RS3 Inventory image of Zamorak halo Guthix halo.png: RS3 Inventory image of Guthix halo 0 (+33 invisible boost)
Boots Superior Dragon Rider boots Superior Dragon Rider boots.png: RS3 Inventory image of Superior Dragon Rider boots +3
Body Dragon Rider body Dragon Rider body.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dragon Rider body +10
Legs Dragon Rider chaps Dragon Rider chaps.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dragon Rider chaps +7
Weapon Drygore mace Drygore mace.png: RS3 Inventory image of Drygore mace +9
Shield Falador shield 4 / Falador shield 3 Falador shield 4.png: RS3 Inventory image of Falador shield 4 Falador shield 3.png: RS3 Inventory image of Falador shield 3 +5
Gloves Superior Dragon Rider gloves Superior Dragon Rider gloves.png: RS3 Inventory image of Superior Dragon Rider gloves +3
Cape Dragon Rider cape Dragon Rider cape.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dragon Rider cape +6
Neck Dragon Rider amulet Dragon Rider amulet.png: RS3 Inventory image of Dragon Rider amulet +10
Ring Ring of death Ring of death.png: RS3 Inventory image of Ring of death +3
Pocket Healer's insignia Healer's insignia.png: RS3 Inventory image of Healer's insignia +10
Ammo Tirannwn quiver 4 Tirannwn quiver 4.png: RS3 Inventory image of Tirannwn quiver 4 +4
Total +70 (+103 from halo)[2]
  1. ^ All of the halos slow down Prayer drain rate of certain prayers to 2/3 the normal drain rate - approximated at +33 Prayer bonus, but do not display a physical Prayer bonus.
  2. ^ This can be increased to +107 with ranarr incense sticks